S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

425.27 16.66 (4.08%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:25 EST

S&P Global Inc. (prior to 2016, McGraw Hill Financial, Inc., and prior to 2013, The McGraw–Hill Companies, Inc.) is an American publicly traded corporation headquartered in Manhattan, New York. Its primary areas of business are financial information, analytics, and energy and commodities intelligence. It is the parent company of S&P Global Ratings, S&P Global Energy, S&P Global Market Intelligence, and the Indian credit rating agency CRISIL. It is also the majority owner of the S&P Dow Jones Indices joint venture. "S&P" is a shortening of "Standard and Poor's."

Traded asNYSE: SPGI
ISINUS78409V1044
CIK0000064040
LEIY6X4K52KMJMZE7I7MY94
EIN131026995
SectorFinancial services
IndustryServices-Consumer Credit Reporting, Collection Agencies
CEOMartina Cheung
Employees42,350
Fiscal Year End1231
Address55 WATER STREET, NEW YORK, NY, 10041
Phone212-438-1000
Websitehttps://www.spglobal.com/en
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
SPGIS&P Global Inc.2026-10-15 14:06:25425.2716.664.08
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
SPGI0000064040S&P Global Inc.US78409V1044Y6X4K52KMJMZE7I7MY94131026995NYSE7320Services-Consumer Credit Reporting, Collection Agencies1231NY55 WATER STREETNEW YORKNY10041UNITED STATESUS212-438-100055 WATER STREET, NEW YORK, NY, 1004155 WATER STREET, NEW YORK, NY, 10041MCGRAW HILL FINANCIAL INCFinancial services1917Martina Cheung42,350https://www.spglobal.com/en161,000,000,000415,000,000296,000,000S&P Global Inc. (prior to 2016, McGraw Hill Financial, Inc., and prior to 2013, The McGraw–Hill Companies, Inc.) is an American publicly traded corporation headquartered in Manhattan, New York. Its primary areas of business are financial information, analytics, and energy and commodities intelligence. It is the parent company of S&P Global Ratings, S&P Global Energy, S&P Global Market Intelligence, and the Indian credit rating agency CRISIL. It is also the majority owner of the S&P Dow Jones Indices joint venture. "S&P" is a shortening of "Standard and Poor's."2026-10-09 00:40:23
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
SPGI Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
SPGI Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025161,000,000,00033,500,000,00026.2745298,800,000-15,300,000-4.8711
2023127,500,000,00014,200,000,00012.5331314,100,000-7,900,000-2.4534
2022113,300,000,00014,400,000,00014.5602322,000,00080,900,00033.5545
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Christopher CraigSVP, Controller, Chief Financial Officer2025623,3330498,513706,420128,9821,958,878
William EagerPresident2025672,78404,678,759931,397161,0646,444,004
Martina CheungChief Executive Officer, President20251,000,00008,978,0412,445,300405,32812,831,062
Eric AboafEVP, Chief Financial Officer2025715,0002,400,00012,369,4251,693,62197,04717,275,093
Saugata SahaPresident2025700,00003,241,9361,441,800294,4065,678,142
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202544,500
202442,350
202340,450
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue15,336,000,00014,208,000,00012,497,000,000
Cost Of Revenue4,563,000,0004,391,000,0004,141,000,000
Gross Profit10,773,000,0009,817,000,0008,356,000,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses3,417,000,0003,166,000,0003,159,000,000
Operating Expenses9,159,000,0008,730,000,0008,443,000,000
Operating Income6,478,000,0005,580,000,0004,020,000,000
Net Income4,471,000,0003,852,000,0002,626,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic14.6712.368.25
Earnings Per Share Diluted14.6612.358.23
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic304,800,000311,600,000318,400,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted305,100,000311,900,000318,900,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents1,745,000,0001,666,000,0001,290,000,000
Marketable Securities Current56,000,00020,000,00026,000,000
Accounts Receivable3,441,000,0002,867,000,0002,826,000,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current858,000,000906,000,0001,000,000,000
Total Assets Current6,296,000,0005,459,000,0005,143,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment278,000,000265,000,000258,000,000
Other Assets Non Current610,000,000591,000,000536,000,000
Total Assets Non Current873,000,00051,872,000,00052,615,000,000
Total Assets61,200,000,00060,221,000,00060,589,000,000
Accounts Payable610,000,000553,000,000557,000,000
Deferred Revenue4,088,000,0003,694,000,0003,461,000,000
Short Term Debt718,000,0004,000,00047,000,000
Other Liabilities Current1,010,000,000869,000,0001,033,000,000
Total Liabilities Current7,637,000,0006,392,000,0006,125,000,000
Long Term Debt13,088,000,00011,398,000,00011,459,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current1,107,000,000815,000,000522,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current17,411,000,00016,321,000,00016,364,000,000
Total Liabilities25,048,000,00022,713,000,00022,489,000,000
Common Stock415,000,000415,000,000415,000,000
Retained Earnings23,666,000,00020,977,000,00018,728,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-697,000,000-883,000,000-763,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity31,127,000,00033,159,000,00034,200,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization1,179,000,0001,173,000,0001,143,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense236,000,000247,000,000171,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable600,000,00079,000,000291,000,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-32,000,00079,000,000310,000,000
Change In Accounts Payable-55,000,000245,000,000328,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities5,651,000,0005,689,000,0003,710,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment195,000,000124,000,000143,000,000
Acquisition Of Business2,023,000,000305,000,000296,000,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-704,000,000-255,000,000562,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation—122,000,000112,000,000
Payments Of Dividends1,188,000,0001,152,000,0001,162,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock5,001,000,0003,301,000,0003,301,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt993,000,0000744,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-4,930,000,000-4,998,000,000-4,280,000,000
Change In Cash79,000,000375,000,0004,000,000
Cash At End Of Period1,745,000,0001,666,000,0001,290,000,000
Income Taxes Paid1,502,000,0001,159,000,0001,279,000,000
Interest Paid390,000,000391,000,000369,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share14.6712.368.25
Price To Earnings Ratio34.951339.533852.3894
Earnings Growth Rate18.689349.8182-19.5122
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio1.87010.7936-2.685
Book Value Per Share118.6089120.3723119.6608
Price To Book Ratio4.32294.05943.612
Ebitda7,439,000,0006,481,000,0005,382,000,000
Enterprise Value168,342,688,960161,995,694,280147,832,555,520
Dividend Yield0.00760.00760.0084
Dividend Payout Ratio0.26570.29910.4425
Debt To Equity Ratio0.44350.34390.3364
Capital Expenditures1,192,000,0001,180,000,0001,104,000,000
Free Cash Flow4,459,000,0004,509,000,0002,606,000,000
Return On Equity0.14360.11620.0768
One Year Beta0.72690.6641.2284
Three Year Beta0.83370.95041.0056
Five Year Beta0.89621.04921.0759
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Ganesan GirishEVP, Chief People Officer2026-10-01186A2,472
Ganesan GirishEVP, Chief People Officer2026-10-01103D2,369
Ganesan GirishEVP, Chief People Officer2026-10-01186D0
Thomas Darren RobertCo-Head, Market Intelligence2026-08-01558A6,731
Thomas Darren RobertCo-Head, Market Intelligence2026-08-01227D6,504
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-27Self$1,001 - $15,000
Shelley M CapitoSenator2024-05-13Sale (Partial)2024-04-09Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Shelley M CapitoSenator2024-01-12Purchase2023-12-01Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2023-11-01Purchase2023-10-03Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Shelley M CapitoSenator2023-10-14Purchase2023-09-27Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Jared Moskowitz2026-07-26FL23Sale2026-06-17Child$1,001 - $15,000
Jared Moskowitz2026-07-26FL23Sale2026-06-17—$1,001 - $15,000
Jared Moskowitz2026-07-26FL23Sale2026-06-17Child$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H. Kean2026-07-15NJ07Sale (Partial)2026-06-29—$1,001 - $15,000
Rick Larsen2026-07-12WA02Sale2026-07-08—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP2026-09-30161,362,293409,061394.47
MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP2026-09-301,643,2894,166394.4525
3 FACTOR INDEXING, LLC2026-09-303951395
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30395,6591,003394.4756
Cherry Tree Wealth Management, LLC2026-09-309873329
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS2026-08-31R5 ClassZGFIX12,7445,554,344.961.6923
AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS2026-08-31R6 ClassZGFRX12,7445,554,344.961.6923
AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS2026-08-31Y ClassZGFAX12,7445,554,344.961.6923
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Bright Rock Large Cap Fund Institutional Class SharesBQLCX22,5009,806,4002.0878
NORTH COUNTRY FUNDS2026-08-31The North Country Large Cap Equity FundNCEGX1,800784,5120.6369
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.