ST JOE Co (JOE)

68.52 2.7 (4.1%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:45 EST

The St. Joe Company is a land development company headquartered in Panama City Beach, Florida. Founded in 1936 and until 1966 known as St. Joe Paper Company, the company still operates a forestry division but is primarily engaged in real estate development and asset management. The company's land holdings are concentrated in Northwest Florida with the vast majority located in Bay and Walton counties. Of the 110,500 acres The St. Joe Company owns that fall within the Bay-Walton Sector Plan, 53,000 acres were placed into conservation by the company. The company develops its land for a variety of uses including residential neighborhoods, hotels, apartment communities, leasable commercial space, office buildings and medical facilities among others.

Traded asNYSE: JOE
ISINUS7901481009
CIK0000745308
LEI—
EIN590432511
SectorReal estate development
IndustryLand Subdividers & Developers (No Cemeteries)
CEO—
Employees1,200
Fiscal Year End1231
Address130 RICHARD JACKSON BLVD, PANAMA CITY BEACH, FL, 32407
Phone850-231-6400
Websitehttp://joe.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
JOEST JOE Co2026-10-15 14:21:4568.522.74.1
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
JOE0000745308ST JOE CoUS7901481009—590432511NYSE6552Land Subdividers & Developers (No Cemeteries)1231FL130 RICHARD JACKSON BLVDPANAMA CITY BEACHFL32407UNITED STATESUS850-231-6400130 RICHARD JACKSON BLVD, PANAMA CITY BEACH, FL, 32407130 RICHARD JACKSON BLVD, PANAMA CITY BEACH, FL, 32407ST JOE CORPReal estate development1936—1,200http://joe.com1,800,000,00057,572,32356,930,451The St. Joe Company is a land development company headquartered in Panama City Beach, Florida. Founded in 1936 and until 1966 known as St. Joe Paper Company, the company still operates a forestry division but is primarily engaged in real estate development and asset management. The company's land holdings are concentrated in Northwest Florida with the vast majority located in Bay and Walton counties. Of the 110,500 acres The St. Joe Company owns that fall within the Bay-Walton Sector Plan, 53,000 acres were placed into conservation by the company. The company develops its land for a variety of uses including residential neighborhoods, hotels, apartment communities, leasable commercial space, office buildings and medical facilities among others.2026-10-09 01:58:18
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
JOE Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
JOE Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20251,800,000,000-200,000,000-1057,544,391-782,130-1.341
20242,000,000,000300,000,00017.647158,326,521-45,519-0.078
20231,700,000,000300,000,00021.428658,372,04036,4990.0626
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Elizabeth J. WaltersChief Legal Officer, Corporate Secretary, SVP2025422,551404,387106,444—3,114936,496
Rhea GoffChief Administrative Officer, SVP2025320,417307,49180,920—2,479711,307
Jorge L. GonzalezChief Executive Officer, President, Chairman Of The Board2025611,673924,281308,143—13,7011,857,798
Marek BakunEVP, Chief Financial Officer2025508,688563,686128,131—13,5991,214,104
Rhea GoffChief Administrative Officer, SVP2024297,212211,750151,269—11,100671,331
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025906
2024863
2023810
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue513,246,000402,737,000389,285,000
Cost Of Revenue292,276,000235,516,000235,979,000
Gross Profit220,970,000167,221,000153,306,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses367,015,000307,151,000298,552,000
Operating Income146,231,00095,586,00090,733,000
Net Income115,627,00074,189,00077,712,000
Earnings Per Share Basic21.271.33
Earnings Per Share Diluted1.991.271.33
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic57,944,09258,326,28658,312,878
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted57,959,93658,346,72658,324,254
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents129,614,00088,756,00086,068,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable11,003,00014,590,00020,322,000
Inventories3,312,0004,036,0004,250,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment41,314,00059,107,00066,049,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets1,518,426,0001,538,574,0001,523,530,000
Accounts Payable48,297,00053,969,00058,573,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt9,844,00064,405,00036,250,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt391,159,000437,754,000453,640,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities742,801,000801,839,000825,040,000
Common Stock229,506,000268,668,000270,848,000
Retained Earnings536,190,000454,193,000410,371,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income594,0001,419,0001,843,000
Total Shareholders Equity766,290,000724,280,000683,062,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization47,471,00046,385,00038,776,000
Share Based Compensation Expense1,232,0001,209,000820,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense2,489,000-615,000-16,000
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-2,817,000-9,669,0009,178,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities190,696,000107,993,000103,849,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities—037,400,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities—00
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment4,058,0007,746,0006,182,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-26,221,000-50,379,000-99,143,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends33,600,00030,400,00025,685,000
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock40,394,0003,389,000—
Issuance Of Long Term Debt67,830,0001,096,000121,839,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt114,452,00018,170,00053,491,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-124,280,000-52,068,00040,761,000
Change In Cash40,195,0005,546,00045,467,000
Cash At End Of Period129,614,00088,756,00086,068,000
Income Taxes Paid45,670,00034,144,00030,918,000
Interest Paid29,659,00032,690,00029,602,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share21.271.33
Price To Earnings Ratio29.68535.37845.2481
Earnings Growth Rate57.4803-4.51139.9174
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.5164-7.84214.5625
Book Value Per Share13.385712.631311.9783
Price To Book Ratio4.43533.5575.0241
Ebitda239,250,000188,302,000178,024,000
Enterprise Value3,711,529,742.043,034,003,029.983,913,090,998.04
Dividend Yield0.00980.01160.0073
Dividend Payout Ratio0.29060.40980.3305
Debt To Equity Ratio0.52330.69330.7172
Capital Expenditures29,678,00039,443,00065,187,000
Free Cash Flow161,018,00068,550,00038,662,000
Return On Equity0.15090.10240.1138
One Year Beta0.66331.14981.0685
Three Year Beta0.871.14051.2064
Five Year Beta1.05931.08851.0684
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
BERKOWITZ BRUCE R10% owner2026-06-18140,400D15,073,624
BERKOWITZ BRUCE R10% owner2026-06-1626,700D15,214,024
BERKOWITZ BRUCE R10% owner2026-06-1594,200D15,240,724
BERKOWITZ BRUCE R10% owner2026-06-1263,800D15,334,924
BERKOWITZ BRUCE R10% owner2026-06-1029,200D15,398,724
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Susie Lee2022-11-14NV03Sale2022-10-27Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Susie Lee2021-05-10NV03Sale (Partial)2021-04-27Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-3040,38961465.7801
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30577,0008,79065.6428
Granite FO LLC2026-09-30131,5602,00065.78
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-306,64410165.7822
MATHER GROUP, LLC.2026-09-303,8815965.7797
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX6,544407,298.560.0503
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Small Cap Stock Fund Institutional SharesUISCX26,8801,673,011.20.1744
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Small Cap Stock Fund SharesUSCAX26,8801,673,011.20.1744
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ22,5851,405,690.40.0509
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL18,6231,159,095.520.0778
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.