Rent the Runway, Inc. (RENT)

1.81 0.11 (6.47%)

As of 2026-10-15 13:34:11 EST

Rent the Runway is an American e-commerce platform that allows users to rent, subscribe, or buy designer apparel and accessories. It was founded in November 2009 by Jennifer Hyman and Jennifer Fleiss and is based in New York City.

Traded asNasdaq: RENT
ISINUS76010Y2028
CIK0001468327
LEI—
EIN800376379
SectorE-commerce
IndustryRetail-Retail Stores, NEC
CEOPaige Thomas
Employees—
Fiscal Year End0131
Address10 JAY ST, BROOKLYN, NY, 11201
Phone2125246860
Websitehttp://renttherunway.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
RENTRent the Runway, Inc.2026-10-15 13:34:111.810.116.47
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
RENT0001468327Rent the Runway, Inc.US76010Y2028—800376379Nasdaq5990Retail-Retail Stores, NEC0131DE10 JAY STBROOKLYNNY11201UNITED STATESUS212524686010 JAY ST, BROOKLYN, NY, 1120110 JAY ST, BROOKLYN, NY, 11201—E-commerce2009Paige Thomas—http://renttherunway.com15,000,000033,774,121Rent the Runway is an American e-commerce platform that allows users to rent, subscribe, or buy designer apparel and accessories. It was founded in November 2009 by Jennifer Hyman and Jennifer Fleiss and is based in New York City.2026-10-09 05:03:40
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
RENT Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
RENT Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202515,000,000-25,900,000-63.3252———
202440,900,000-51,600,000-55.7838———
202392,500,000-111,800,000-54.7234———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Jennifer HymanChief Executive Officer, Co-Founder, President2025750,00008,465,2613,330,68830,41812,576,367
Sid ThackerChief Financial Officer2025550,00001,693,047858,22714,6003,115,874
Jennifer HymanChief Executive Officer, Co-Founder, Chair, President2024650,0001,172,500334,800266,75240,7102,464,762
Sid ThackerChief Financial Officer2024475,000481,562167,39683,82214,4001,222,180
Jennifer HymanChief Executive Officer, Co-Founder, Chair, President2023650,00005,377,303020,2496,047,552
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2026942
2025912
2024938
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue329,800,000306,200,000298,200,000
Cost Of Revenue88,500,00082,800,00086,000,000
Gross Profit241,300,000223,400,000212,200,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses88,800,00086,800,000101,600,000
Operating Expenses387,300,000353,700,000378,200,000
Operating Income-57,500,000-47,500,000-80,000,000
Net Income22,600,000-69,900,000-113,200,000
Earnings Per Share Basic1.89-18.51-33.12
Earnings Per Share Diluted1.88-18.51-33.12
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic11,961,2853,776,6333,418,382
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted11,997,4933,776,6333,418,382
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents50,400,00077,400,00084,000,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable——1,300,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current11,800,00011,800,00013,000,000
Total Assets Current66,700,00093,900,000102,200,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment24,000,00028,300,00035,700,000
Other Assets Non Current8,800,0005,600,0004,500,000
Total Assets Non Current154,300,000146,100,000176,300,000
Total Assets221,000,000240,000,000278,500,000
Accounts Payable9,900,0006,200,0005,800,000
Deferred Revenue12,000,00010,200,00010,900,000
Short Term Debt400,0001,400,0001,200,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current63,200,00047,400,00048,100,000
Long Term Debt156,600,000333,700,000306,700,000
Other Liabilities Non Current1,600,000400,000700,000
Total Liabilities Non Current193,900,000375,100,000352,700,000
Total Liabilities257,100,000422,500,000400,800,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings-1,100,400,000-1,123,000,000-1,053,100,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income———
Total Shareholders Equity-36,100,000-182,500,000-122,300,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization8,400,00010,300,00012,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense4,200,0009,700,00026,200,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets3,200,0001,100,0001,200,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities00100,000
Cash From Operating Activities3,500,00012,900,000-15,700,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment———
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-49,500,000-20,100,000-54,600,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock12,500,000——
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt20,000,000——
Repayment Of Long Term Debt——0
Other Financing Activities-2,400,000-2,300,000-900,000
Cash From Financing Activities18,600,000-300,000700,000
Change In Cash-27,400,000-7,500,000-69,600,000
Cash At End Of Period50,400,00077,400,00084,000,000
Income Taxes Paid260,000——
Interest Paid009,600,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share1.89-18.51-33.12
Price To Earnings Ratio3.7354-0.4365-0.3709
Earnings Growth Rate-110.2107-44.11231,433.3333
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.03390.0099-0.0003
Book Value Per Share-3.0181-48.3235-35.7772
Price To Book Ratio-2.3392-0.1672-0.3433
Ebitda31,260,000-59,600,000-134,900,000
Enterprise Value191,046,672.1288,215,194.64265,891,404.488
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio-4.349-1.8362-2.5176
Capital Expenditures4,100,0002,900,0003,000,000
Free Cash Flow-600,00010,000,000-18,700,000
Return On Equity-0.6260.3830.9256
One Year Beta1.70442.68362.3294
Three Year Beta2.04672.3452.2886
Five Year Beta2.16442.33722.2886
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Fonseca Dhiren R.Director2026-09-2513,000D0
Fonseca Dhiren R.Director2026-09-2462,000D13,000
Bariquit TeriDirector2026-09-1451,614A68,373
Thomas Paige LDirector, CEO and President2026-09-14277,110A477,710
Fonseca Dhiren R.Director2026-09-1425,132D75,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-30851.6
ANCHYRA PARTNERS LLC2026-09-3024,45314,8201.65
GAMMA Investing LLC2026-09-308985441.6507
STATE STREET CORP2026-06-30352,476111,8973.15
CastleKnight Management LP2026-06-30304,46396,6553.15
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX2,7359,859.680.0012
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL3,97214,319.060.001
PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31R-6PCSMX70252.350.0
PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31Class JPSIJX70252.350.0
PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31Institutional ClassPGRTX70252.350.0
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.