Gitlab Inc. (GTLB)

55.32 2.18 (4.1%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:34:07 EST

GitLab Inc. is an American company that operates and develops GitLab, an open-core DevOps software package that can develop, secure, and operate software. GitLab includes a distributed version control system based on Git, including features such as access control, bug tracking, software feature requests, task management, and wikis for every project, as well as snippets.

Traded asNasdaq: GTLB
ISINUS37637K1088
CIK0001653482
LEI9845004Y40FACG81ED49
EIN471861035
SectorSoftware
IndustryServices-Prepackaged Software
CEOBill Staples
Employees2,375
Fiscal Year End0131
Address268 BUSH STREET, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94104
Phone650-474-5175
Websitehttps://about.gitlab.com/company/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
GTLBGitlab Inc.2026-10-15 14:34:0755.322.184.1
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
GTLB0001653482Gitlab Inc.US37637K10889845004Y40FACG81ED49471861035Nasdaq7372Services-Prepackaged Software0131DE268 BUSH STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94104UNITED STATESUS650-474-5175268 BUSH STREET, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94104268 BUSH STREET, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94104—Software2014Bill Staples2,375https://about.gitlab.com/company/6,367,400,000——GitLab Inc. is an American company that operates and develops GitLab, an open-core DevOps software package that can develop, secure, and operate software. GitLab includes a distributed version control system based on Git, including features such as access control, bug tracking, software feature requests, task management, and wikis for every project, as well as snippets.2026-10-09 01:28:32
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
GTLB Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
GTLB Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20266,367,400,000-532,600,000-7.7188———
20256,900,000,000600,000,0009.5238———
20246,300,000,0001,300,000,00026———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Robin SchulmanCorporate Secretary, Chief Legal Officer2026451,2500—168,1134,8883,393,625
Sivaprasad PadisettyChief Technology Officer202620,9100—9,39862730,935
William StaplesChief Executive Officer2026600,0000—447,06001,047,060
Jessica RossChief Financial Officer202622,955150,000—12,8970185,852
Ian StewardChief Revenue Officer2026352,6520—265,442013,553,423
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Revenue955,224,000759,249,000579,906,000
Cost Of Revenue120,743,00085,140,00059,708,000
Gross Profit834,481,000674,109,000520,198,000
Research And Development Expenses274,574,000239,652,000200,840,000
General And Administrative Expenses195,663,000192,877,000150,405,000
Operating Expenses904,962,000816,824,000707,638,000
Operating Income-70,481,000-142,715,000-187,440,000
Net Income-55,956,000-6,326,000-424,174,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-0.34-0.04-2.75
Earnings Per Share Diluted-0.34-0.04-2.75
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic166,792,000160,580,000154,283,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted166,792,000160,580,000154,283,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Cash And Cash Equivalents229,576,000227,649,000287,996,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable304,301,000264,565,000166,731,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables——6,460,000
Other Assets Current1,000,0001,319,0001,075,000
Total Assets Current1,655,779,0001,336,317,0001,280,917,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment11,815,0004,013,0002,954,000
Other Assets Non Current4,295,0004,437,0004,390,000
Total Assets Non Current66,968,00062,946,00036,944,000
Total Assets1,722,747,0001,399,263,0001,317,861,000
Accounts Payable9,205,0007,519,0001,738,000
Deferred Revenue545,096,000442,599,000338,348,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current187,00013,111,0002,212,000
Total Liabilities Current652,143,000545,031,000662,073,000
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current7,362,0006,557,00014,060,000
Total Liabilities Non Current34,356,00032,926,00037,854,000
Total Liabilities686,499,000577,957,000699,927,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings-1,223,570,000-1,167,614,000-1,149,822,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income6,877,000-8,508,0002,335,000
Total Shareholders Equity990,668,000775,909,000571,174,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Depreciation And Amortization3,280,0002,860,0004,368,000
Share Based Compensation Expense214,951,000185,899,000163,049,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-998,000-930,000-1,330,000
Change In Accounts Receivable35,718,00099,649,00036,341,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-809,000183,000309,000
Change In Accounts Payable1,606,0005,505,000-3,443,000
Change In Other Liabilities-2,130,0004,743,00015,173,000
Cash From Operating Activities232,856,000-63,971,00035,040,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities1,011,492,000707,698,000815,697,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities1,367,000708,382,000734,007,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment10,827,0003,765,0001,598,000
Acquisition Of Business020,210,0000
Other Investing Activities0-457,000450,000
Cash From Investing Activities-267,286,000-30,494,000-86,238,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation945,000——
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock13,975,00013,556,00012,933,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock——0
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities34,811,00032,620,00045,235,000
Change In Cash1,927,000-60,347,000-9,906,000
Cash At End Of Period229,576,000227,649,000287,996,000
Income Taxes Paid4,765,0003,095,0006,903,000
Interest Paid———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202620252024
Earnings Per Share-0.34-0.04-2.75
Price To Earnings Ratio-102.8824-1,819-25.8582
Earnings Growth Rate750-98.5455137.069
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.137218.4585-0.1887
Book Value Per Share6.21285.11464.0052
Price To Book Ratio5.630314.225917.7544
Ebitda-47,911,000-371,000-412,903,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures11,082,0003,919,0001,525,000
Free Cash Flow221,774,000-67,890,00033,515,000
Return On Equity-0.0565-0.0082-0.7426
One Year Beta1.46061.76172.1135
Three Year Beta1.66472.34782.3786
Five Year Beta2.04572.26932.3786
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Staples WilliamDirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-09-302,677A735,080
Sijbrandij SytseDirector2026-09-2890,995D13,124,856
Sijbrandij SytseDirector2026-09-28295,460D12,829,396
Sijbrandij SytseDirector2026-09-2843,545D12,785,851
Padisetty SivaprasadChief Technology Officer2026-09-2812,900D416,226
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Rob Bresnahan2025-07-08PA08Sale (Partial)2025-06-03—$1,001 - $15,000
Rob Bresnahan2025-07-08PA08Sale2025-06-11—$1,001 - $15,000
Daniel Goldman2023-05-19NY10Sale2023-04-10—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-3014,50630747.2508
Curated Wealth Partners LLC2026-09-30407,2028,61847.2502
Lodestone Wealth Management LLC2026-09-30206,1734,36347.2549
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-3030,76065147.2504
Krilogy Financial LLC2026-09-30428,5337,65156.0101
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX26,3191,224,886.260.225
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX189,0158,796,758.10.459
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31AAM Transformers ETFTRFM17,198593,502.980.2395
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETFCALF333,34111,503,597.910.3134
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Large Cap Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETFCOWG337,05811,631,871.580.5264
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.