AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO INC (AEP)

124.36 -1.86 (-1.47%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:20:50 EST

American Electric Power Company, Inc. (AEP; railcar reporting mark: AEPX) is an American domestic electric utility company in the United States. It is one of the largest electric utility companies in the country, with more than five million customers in 11 states.

Traded asNasdaq: AEP
ISINUS0255371017
CIK0000004904
LEI—
EIN134922640
SectorElectric utilities
IndustryElectric Services
CEOBill Fehrman
Employees16,330
Fiscal Year End1231
Address1 RIVERSIDE PLAZA, COLUMBUS, OH, 43215
Phone614-716-1000
Websitehttps://www.aep.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
AEPAMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO INC2026-10-15 14:20:50124.36-1.86-1.47
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
AEP0000004904AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO INCUS0255371017—134922640Nasdaq4911Electric Services1231NY1 RIVERSIDE PLAZACOLUMBUSOH43215UNITED STATESUS614-716-10001 RIVERSIDE PLAZA, COLUMBUS, OH, 432151 RIVERSIDE PLAZA, COLUMBUS, OH, 43215AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY INCElectric utilities1906Bill Fehrman16,330https://www.aep.com56,119,786,438545,159,912544,104,955American Electric Power Company, Inc. (AEP; railcar reporting mark: AEPX) is an American domestic electric utility company in the United States. It is one of the largest electric utility companies in the country, with more than five million customers in 11 states.2026-10-09 00:47:20
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
AEP Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
AEP Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202556,119,786,4389,362,463,52420.0235540,861,4737,953,7581.4925
202446,757,322,9142,452,580,8575.5357532,907,7156,723,1301.2777
202344,304,742,057-4,995,569,754-10.1329526,184,58512,318,5042.3972
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Douglas A. CannonPresident2025449,2311,230,0004,085,684665,232262,6286,692,775
Robert B. BerntsenSecretary, Executive Vice President, General Counsel2025378,4621,187,0003,305,432492,200102,1355,465,229
William J. FehrmanPresident, Chief Executive Officer20251,505,7691,150,00029,339,7824,290,000280,28836,601,524
Trevor I. MihalikExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025930,000010,883,6801,525,000142,61913,481,299
Alicia R. KnappPresident2025209,2311,100,0002,749,837282,98926,9234,368,980
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202517,581
202416,330
202317,250
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue21,876,000,00019,721,300,00018,982,300,000
Cost Of Revenue7,031,000,0005,936,300,000—
Gross Profit14,845,000,00013,785,000,00018,982,300,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses16,557,000,00015,417,700,00015,426,100,000
Operating Income5,319,000,0004,303,600,0003,556,200,000
Net Income3,696,000,0002,975,800,0002,212,600,000
Earnings Per Share Basic6.75.64.26
Earnings Per Share Diluted6.665.584.24
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic534,535,444530,092,672518,903,682
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted537,467,865531,337,703520,206,258
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents197,000,000202,900,000330,100,000
Marketable Securities Current220,000,000215,400,000214,300,000
Accounts Receivable2,867,000,0002,631,900,0002,447,400,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables60,000,00064,100,00048,700,000
Other Assets Current212,000,000285,900,000274,200,000
Total Assets Current6,052,000,0005,788,800,0006,082,100,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment736,000,000714,900,00076,693,400,000
Other Assets Non Current16,034,000,00014,873,600,0003,625,700,000
Total Assets Non Current108,408,000,00097,289,200,00013,908,500,000
Total Assets114,460,000,000103,078,000,00096,684,000,000
Accounts Payable3,429,000,0002,637,600,0002,032,500,000
Deferred Revenue507,000,000454,700,000—
Short Term Debt1,508,000,0002,523,800,0002,830,200,000
Other Liabilities Current1,898,000,0001,490,900,0001,251,100,000
Total Liabilities Current13,314,000,00013,009,300,00011,583,600,000
Long Term Debt47,322,000,00042,642,800,00040,143,200,000
Other Liabilities Non Current905,000,000800,600,000545,800,000
Total Liabilities Non Current68,890,000,00063,044,800,00059,772,000,000
Total Liabilities82,204,000,00076,054,100,00071,355,600,000
Common Stock3,523,000,0003,471,600,0003,427,900,000
Retained Earnings15,441,000,00013,869,200,00012,800,400,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income36,000,000-3,100,000-55,500,000
Total Shareholders Equity31,138,000,00026,943,800,00025,246,700,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization3,325,000,0003,148,600,0002,927,500,000
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense116,000,00080,400,000-8,800,000
Change In Accounts Receivable246,000,000156,000,000-236,500,000
Change In Inventories-115,000,000-171,600,000504,000,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-85,000,00013,200,00043,900,000
Change In Accounts Payable252,000,00085,100,000-253,200,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities6,944,000,0006,804,300,0005,012,200,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities2,981,000,0002,922,500,0002,863,600,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities2,935,000,0002,878,000,0002,795,100,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment3,453,000,000——
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities-118,000,000-141,900,000-122,100,000
Cash From Investing Activities-11,939,000,000-7,596,500,000-6,266,700,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends2,008,000,0001,903,900,0001,760,400,000
Issuance Of Common Stock775,000,000552,100,000999,600,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt8,261,000,0005,117,000,0005,462,800,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt3,649,000,0002,685,000,0002,196,100,000
Other Financing Activities-8,000,000-49,800,000-78,600,000
Cash From Financing Activities5,017,000,000659,200,0001,077,000,000
Change In Cash22,000,000-133,000,000-177,500,000
Cash At End Of Period197,000,000202,900,000330,100,000
Income Taxes Paid-84,000,000133,400,00078,400,000
Interest Paid1,894,000,0001,837,800,0001,673,500,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share6.75.64.26
Price To Earnings Ratio17.210416.469619.0657
Earnings Growth Rate19.642931.4554-5.5432
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.87620.5236-3.4395
Book Value Per Share60.34450.979648.8114
Price To Book Ratio1.91091.80921.664
Ebitda8,963,000,0008,120,600,0007,025,400,000
Enterprise Value110,270,282,047.6493,854,147,138.5684,788,657,052.04
Dividend Yield0.03260.03890.0418
Dividend Payout Ratio0.54330.63980.7956
Debt To Equity Ratio1.56821.67631.7021
Capital Expenditures3,346,100,000-72,829,900,0008,338,000,000
Free Cash Flow3,597,900,00079,634,200,000-3,325,800,000
Return On Equity0.11870.11040.0876
One Year Beta0.0562-0.00690.5978
Three Year Beta0.17090.43280.4903
Five Year Beta0.32460.58720.5983
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Berntsen RobertExecutive Vice President2026-10-011,425D20,405
Ferneau Kelly JExecutive Vice President2026-10-01362D15,364
Tucker Sara MartinezDirector2026-09-300A33,246
Roberts DarylDirector2026-09-300A1,147
McCarthy Margaret MDirector2026-09-300A4,071
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Gary C PetersSenator2021-02-02Purchase2021-01-15Self$1,001 - $15,000
Gary C PetersSenator2021-01-05Purchase2020-12-14Self$1,001 - $15,000
Robert P Corker, Jr.Senator2015-12-11Purchase2014-01-08Self$1,001 - $15,000
Robert P Corker, Jr.Senator2015-12-11Sale (Full)2014-05-20Self$1,001 - $15,000
Robert P Corker, Jr.Senator2015-07-14Sale (Full)2014-05-20Self$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
David J. Taylor2026-09-05OH02Purchase2026-08-26—$1,001 - $15,000
David J. Taylor2026-09-05OH02Purchase2026-08-26—$1,001 - $15,000
David J. Taylor2026-06-12OH02Purchase2026-06-05—$1,001 - $15,000
David J. Taylor2026-03-06OH02Sale2026-02-26—$1,001 - $15,000
David J. Taylor2025-11-18OH02Sale2025-11-03—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Walser Wealth Management Company, A Ltd Liability Co2026-09-30372,2923,138118.6399
NFSG Corp2026-09-30129,4821,091118.6819
Ellsworth Advisors, LLC2026-09-307,608,17064,128118.6404
VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS II, LLC2026-09-30378,7443,192118.6541
MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP2026-09-301,035,7508,730118.6426
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
RUSSELL INVESTMENT CO2026-07-31Class MRUSTX20,1642,577,967.40.0844
RUSSELL INVESTMENT CO2026-07-31Class SRSESX20,1642,577,967.40.0844
RUSSELL INVESTMENT CO2026-07-31Class CRSECX20,1642,577,967.40.0844
RUSSELL INVESTMENT CO2026-07-31Class ARSEAX20,1642,577,967.40.0844
1290 Funds2026-07-31Class RTNYRX1,017130,023.450.1306
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.