TARGET CORP (TGT)

156.77 1.55 (1%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:34:30 EST

Target Corporation is an American retail corporation and discount department store chain headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States. Target operates small-format and large-format retail stores and hypermarkets. It is the eighth-largest retailer in the U.S. and a component of the S&P 500 Index.

Traded asNYSE: TGT
ISINUS87612E1064
CIK0000027419
LEI8WDDFXB5T1Z6J0XC1L66
EIN410215170
Sector—
IndustryRetail-Variety Stores
CEOMichael Fiddelke
Employees415,000
Fiscal Year End0201
Address1000 NICOLLET MALL, MINNEAPOLIS, MN, 55403
Phone6123046073
Websitehttps://www.target.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
TGTTARGET CORP2026-10-15 14:34:30156.771.551
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
TGT0000027419TARGET CORPUS87612E10648WDDFXB5T1Z6J0XC1L66410215170NYSE5331Retail-Variety Stores0201MN1000 NICOLLET MALLMINNEAPOLISMN55403UNITED STATESUS61230460731000 NICOLLET MALL, MINNEAPOLIS, MN, 554031000 NICOLLET MALL, MINNEAPOLIS, MN, 55403DAYTON HUDSON CORP—1902-06-24Michael Fiddelke415,000https://www.target.com/45,284,343,058454,291,461454,296,736Target Corporation is an American retail corporation and discount department store chain headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States. Target operates small-format and large-format retail stores and hypermarkets. It is the eighth-largest retailer in the U.S. and a component of the S&P 500 Index.2026-10-09 00:46:31
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
TGT Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
TGT Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202545,284,343,058-18,868,107,199-29.4114452,855,589-2,720,875-0.5972
202464,152,450,2571,954,315,6883.1421455,576,464-6,113,742-1.3242
202362,198,134,569-13,123,971,068-17.4238461,690,2061,326,2150.2881
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Michael J. FiddelkeChief Operating Officer, EVP, Chief Executive Officer20251,065,385176,4237,853,253300,882183,6219,598,071
Richard H. GomezChief Commercial Officer, EVP2025837,019138,3464,828,084235,943146,3216,185,713
Brian C. CornellChair, Chief Executive Officer20251,400,000462,00018,555,280787,920624,88821,830,088
Jim LeeEVP, Chief Financial Officer2025850,000140,2505,130,567239,19074,4936,434,500
Melissa K. KremerEVP2025787,019130,0964,122,104221,873124,3375,402,931
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2026415,000
2025440,000
2024415,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue104,780,000,000106,566,000,000107,412,000,000
Cost Of Revenue75,511,000,00076,502,000,00077,736,000,000
Gross Profit29,269,000,00030,064,000,00029,676,000,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses21,535,000,00021,969,000,00021,554,000,000
Operating Expenses24,152,000,00024,498,000,00023,969,000,000
Operating Income5,117,000,0005,566,000,0005,707,000,000
Net Income3,705,000,0004,091,000,0004,138,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic8.168.898.96
Earnings Per Share Diluted8.138.868.94
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic454,100,000460,400,000461,500,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted455,600,000461,800,000462,800,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents5,488,000,0004,762,000,0003,805,000,000
Marketable Securities Current4,611,000,0003,893,000,0002,897,000,000
Accounts Receivable1,265,000,000998,000,000891,000,000
Inventories12,304,000,00012,740,000,00011,886,000,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current2,213,000,0001,952,000,0001,807,000,000
Total Assets Current20,005,000,00019,454,000,00017,498,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment33,749,000,00033,022,000,00033,096,000,000
Other Assets Non Current2,033,000,0001,530,000,0001,400,000,000
Total Assets Non Current39,485,000,00038,315,000,00037,858,000,000
Total Assets59,490,000,00057,769,000,00055,356,000,000
Accounts Payable12,622,000,00013,053,000,00012,098,000,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt2,130,000,0001,636,000,0001,116,000,000
Other Liabilities Current6,478,000,0006,110,000,0006,090,000,000
Total Liabilities Current21,230,000,00020,799,000,00019,304,000,000
Long Term Debt14,398,000,00013,904,000,00014,151,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current2,042,000,0002,115,000,0001,939,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current22,095,000,00022,304,000,00022,620,000,000
Total Liabilities43,325,000,00043,103,000,00041,924,000,000
Common Stock38,000,00038,000,00038,000,000
Retained Earnings9,297,000,0008,090,000,0007,093,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-417,000,000-458,000,000-460,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity16,165,000,00014,666,000,00013,432,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization3,134,000,0002,981,000,0002,801,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense281,000,000304,000,000251,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense100,000,000-26,000,000-94,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories-436,000,000854,000,000-1,613,000,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets494,000,000308,000,00085,000,000
Change In Accounts Payable-501,000,0001,008,000,000-1,216,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities6,562,000,0007,367,000,0008,621,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment3,727,000,0002,891,000,0004,806,000,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities-78,000,000-28,000,000-22,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-3,649,000,000-2,860,000,000-4,760,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation67,000,00099,000,000127,000,000
Payments Of Dividends2,095,000,0002,080,000,0002,050,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock251,000,000236,000,000153,000,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock408,000,0001,007,000,0000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt1,984,000,000741,000,0000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt1,643,000,0001,139,000,000147,000,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-2,187,000,000-3,550,000,000-2,285,000,000
Change In Cash726,000,000957,000,0001,576,000,000
Cash At End Of Period5,488,000,0004,762,000,0003,805,000,000
Income Taxes Paid1,091,000,0001,055,000,000374,000,000
Interest Paid629,000,000615,000,000605,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share8.168.898.96
Price To Earnings Ratio12.925215.512916.2377
Earnings Growth Rate-8.2115-0.781248.8372
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-1.574-19.85660.3325
Book Value Per Share35.597931.854929.1051
Price To Book Ratio2.96284.32934.9988
Ebitda8,375,000,0008,538,000,0007,815,000,000
Enterprise Value58,933,927,00074,271,764,00078,605,635,000
Dividend Yield0.04370.03280.0305
Dividend Payout Ratio0.56550.50840.4954
Debt To Equity Ratio1.02251.05961.1366
Capital Expenditures3,861,000,0002,907,000,0004,385,000,000
Free Cash Flow2,701,000,0004,460,000,0004,236,000,000
Return On Equity0.22920.27890.3081
One Year Beta0.97560.45010.8837
Three Year Beta0.83650.99321.0534
Five Year Beta0.96750.82330.8451
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Lee JamesExecutive Officer2026-09-307,636D83,823
WEINSTEIN MARK A.Executive Officer2026-09-302,142A2,142
WEINSTEIN MARK A.Executive Officer2026-09-3023,787A25,929
Cornell Brian CDirector, Executive Officer2026-08-2550,000D143,270
Kremer Melissa KExecutive Officer2026-08-2415,500D56,981
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Shelley M CapitoSenator2025-05-07Sale (Full)2025-04-11Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas R CarperSenator2024-06-03Purchase2024-05-22Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas R CarperSenator2024-03-04Purchase2024-02-16Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Sheldon WhitehouseSenator2024-01-18Sale (Full)2023-12-07Self$15,001 - $50,000
Sheldon WhitehouseSenator2022-03-16Purchase2022-01-28Self$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Carol Devine Miller2026-08-13WV01Sale2025-03-10Spouse$15,001 - $50,000
Valerie Hoyle2025-10-10OR04Sale2025-09-23Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Dan Newhouse2025-09-17WA04Purchase2025-08-18Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Valerie Hoyle2025-09-12OR04Purchase2025-02-04Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Julie Johnson2025-05-14TX32Sale2025-04-01Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Whitener Capital Management, Inc.2026-09-30442,4932,824156.6902
Walser Wealth Management Company, A Ltd Liability Co2026-09-30861,2115,496156.6978
NFSG Corp2026-09-3022,661145156.2828
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-3049,044313156.6901
GUYASUTA INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC2026-09-301,400,8098,940156.69
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX12,6672,037,866.960.182
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31I CLASSASAMX168,000165,0150.0214
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31I CLASSASAMX1,245179,890.050.0234
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31A CLASSACOAX168,000165,0150.0214
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31A CLASSACOAX1,245179,890.050.0234
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.