Vistra Corp. (VST)

152.54 0.77 (0.51%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:03 EST

Vistra Corp. is an integrated retail electricity and power generation company based in Irving, Texas. The company is the largest competitive power generator in the U.S. with a capacity of approximately 39GW powered by a diverse portfolio, including natural gas, coal, nuclear, solar, and battery energy storage facilities.

Traded asNYSE: VST
ISINUS92840M1027
CIK0001692819
LEI549300KP43CPCUJOOG15
EIN364833255
Sector—
IndustryElectric Services
CEOJim Burke
Employees6,850
Fiscal Year End1231
Address6555 SIERRA DRIVE, IRVING, TX, 75039
Phone214-812-4600
Websitehttps://vistracorp.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
VSTVistra Corp.2026-10-15 14:06:03152.540.770.51
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
VST0001692819Vistra Corp.US92840M1027549300KP43CPCUJOOG15364833255NYSE4911Electric Services1231DE6555 SIERRA DRIVEIRVINGTX75039UNITED STATESUS214-812-46006555 SIERRA DRIVE, IRVING, TX, 750396555 SIERRA DRIVE, IRVING, TX, 75039Vistra Energy Corp.—2016Jim Burke6,850https://vistracorp.com/65,311,459,773530,349,112335,635,195Vistra Corp. is an integrated retail electricity and power generation company based in Irving, Texas. The company is the largest competitive power generator in the U.S. with a capacity of approximately 39GW powered by a diverse portfolio, including natural gas, coal, nuclear, solar, and battery energy storage facilities.2026-10-09 00:49:54
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
VST Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
VST Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202565,311,459,77335,811,279,836121.3934336,954,256-2,009,386-0.5928
202429,500,179,93719,845,528,057205.5541338,963,642-8,921,468-2.5645
20239,654,651,88071,558,9840.7467347,885,110-33,567,891-8.8
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Stacey DorEVP2025654,72205,197,048869,95235,7986,757,520
Scott A. HudsonEVP, President2025649,99502,598,524838,15542,3284,129,002
James A. BurkeChief Executive Officer, President20251,391,731011,433,5612,965,508198,38815,989,188
Kristopher E. MoldovanEVP, Chief Financial Officer2025665,14805,197,048810,15536,9386,709,289
Stephanie Zapata MooreEVP, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer2025604,77301,818,860709,04438,2063,170,883
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20256,390
20246,850
20234,870
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue17,738,000,00017,224,000,00014,779,000,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses1,714,000,0001,601,000,0001,308,000,000
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income1,906,000,0004,081,000,0002,661,000,000
Net Income944,000,0002,659,000,0001,493,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic2.227.163.63
Earnings Per Share Diluted2.1873.58
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic339,124,917344,788,634369,771,359
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted345,656,067352,567,060375,193,110
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents785,000,0001,188,000,0003,485,000,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable2,323,000,0001,982,000,0001,674,000,000
Inventories—970,000,000740,000,000
Non Trade Receivables—8,000,0006,000,000
Other Assets Current654,000,000515,000,000364,000,000
Total Assets Current9,179,000,0008,119,000,00011,637,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current—4,512,000,0002,035,000,000
Property Plant And Equipment19,846,000,00018,173,000,00012,432,000,000
Other Assets Non Current1,539,000,0001,191,000,000551,000,000
Total Assets Non Current32,371,000,00029,651,000,00021,329,000,000
Total Assets41,550,000,00037,770,000,00032,966,000,000
Accounts Payable1,644,000,0001,510,000,0001,147,000,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt1,800,000,000880,000,0000
Other Liabilities Current663,000,000645,000,000547,000,000
Total Liabilities Current11,814,000,0008,432,000,0009,823,000,000
Long Term Debt17,043,000,00016,298,000,00014,402,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current1,527,000,0001,256,000,000951,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current24,626,000,00023,755,000,00017,821,000,000
Total Liabilities36,440,000,00032,187,000,00027,644,000,000
Common Stock5,000,0005,000,0005,000,000
Retained Earnings-12,000,000-454,000,000-2,613,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income17,000,00020,000,0006,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity5,097,000,0005,570,000,0005,307,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization1,986,000,0001,843,000,0001,502,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense113,000,000100,000,00077,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense47,000,00089,000,000-103,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable528,000,000242,000,000-214,000,000
Change In Inventories3,000,00031,000,000174,000,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables—00
Change In Other Assets-88,000,000616,000,000-84,000,000
Change In Accounts Payable16,000,00019,000,000-350,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities220,000,000-111,000,000-243,000,000
Cash From Operating Activities4,070,000,0004,563,000,0005,453,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment2,752,000,0002,078,000,0001,676,000,000
Acquisition Of Business—3,065,000,000—
Other Investing Activities10,000,0003,000,0005,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-4,396,000,000-5,276,000,000-2,145,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends308,000,000307,000,000313,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock—2,307,000,000—
Repurchase Of Common Stock1,028,000,0001,266,000,0001,245,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt2,506,000,0003,817,000,0002,498,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt2,584,000,0002,287,000,000350,000,000
Other Financing Activities-19,000,000-14,000,00083,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities-74,000,000-1,604,000,000-294,000,000
Change In Cash-400,000,000-2,317,000,0003,014,000,000
Cash At End Of Period785,000,0001,188,000,0003,485,000,000
Income Taxes Paid97,000,000——
Interest Paid1,040,000,000910,000,000599,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share2.227.163.63
Price To Earnings Ratio72.671219.255610.6116
Earnings Growth Rate-68.994497.2452-211.3497
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-1.05330.198-0.0502
Book Value Per Share15.068216.192514.3927
Price To Book Ratio10.70678.51442.6764
Ebitda3,067,000,0005,402,000,0003,735,000,000
Enterprise Value72,769,022,859.6163,526,008,969.5825,160,592,748.68
Dividend Yield0.00560.00650.022
Dividend Payout Ratio0.32630.11550.2096
Debt To Equity Ratio3.69693.0842.7138
Capital Expenditures3,659,000,0007,584,000,0001,380,000,000
Free Cash Flow411,000,000-3,021,000,0004,073,000,000
Return On Equity0.18520.47740.2813
One Year Beta1.93441.98990.7215
Three Year Beta1.6440.99050.7636
Five Year Beta1.19390.97520.8765
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Moldovan Kristopher E.EVP and CFO2026-10-0720,000D179,044
HUDSON SCOTT AEVP & President Vistra Retail2026-10-0622,222D308,915
HUDSON SCOTT AEVP & President Vistra Retail2026-09-087,777D367,804
HUDSON SCOTT AEVP & President Vistra Retail2026-09-0828,826D338,978
HUDSON SCOTT AEVP & President Vistra Retail2026-09-087,841D331,137
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Julia Letlow2026-03-12LA05Purchase2026-02-17—$1,001 - $15,000
Nancy Pelosi2026-01-23CA11Purchase2026-01-16—$100,001 - $250,000
Lisa McClain2025-11-21MI09Sale2025-10-30Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-11-21MI09Sale2025-10-31Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-11-21MI09Purchase2025-10-30Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
GUYASUTA INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC2026-09-3050,369,595364,074138.3499
SLT Holdings LLC2026-09-30620,6214,486138.3462
3 FACTOR INDEXING, LLC2026-09-301391139
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30166,8501,206138.3499
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-304,134,00029,886138.3256
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX2,615359,222.550.066
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX18,7802,579,808.60.1346
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX892132,185.480.0477
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAACDX892132,185.480.0477
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31C CLASSAACCX892132,185.480.0477
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.