COUSINS PROPERTIES INC (CUZ)

27.52 0.7 (2.59%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:20:43 EST

Cousins Properties Incorporated is an American publicly traded real estate investment trust (REIT) that invests in office buildings in Atlanta, Charlotte, Austin, Phoenix, Tampa, and Chapel Hill, North Carolina. The company has developed notable properties including CNN Center, Omni Coliseum, 191 Peachtree Tower, and Emory Point in Atlanta.

Traded asNYSE: CUZ
ISINUS2227955026
CIK0000025232
LEI5493007XPYD5EJABN062
EIN580869052
Sector—
IndustryReal Estate Investment Trusts
CEOColin Connolly
Employees306
Fiscal Year End1231
Address3344 PEACHTREE ROAD, NE, ATLANTA, GA, 30326
Phone404-407-1000
Websitehttps://cousins.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
CUZCOUSINS PROPERTIES INC2026-10-15 14:20:4327.520.72.59
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
CUZ0000025232COUSINS PROPERTIES INCUS22279550265493007XPYD5EJABN062580869052NYSE6798Real Estate Investment Trusts1231GA3344 PEACHTREE ROAD, NEATLANTAGA30326UNITED STATESUS404-407-10003344 PEACHTREE ROAD, NE, ATLANTA, GA, 303263344 PEACHTREE ROAD, NE, ATLANTA, GA, 30326——1958Colin Connolly306https://cousins.com/5,011,905,168164,602,058164,602,058Cousins Properties Incorporated is an American publicly traded real estate investment trust (REIT) that invests in office buildings in Atlanta, Charlotte, Austin, Phoenix, Tampa, and Chapel Hill, North Carolina. The company has developed notable properties including CNN Center, Omni Coliseum, 191 Peachtree Tower, and Emory Point in Atlanta.2026-10-09 01:50:42
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CUZ Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CUZ Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20255,011,905,1681,531,576,02344.0066167,981,990321,5100.1918
20243,480,329,145207,990,9056.356167,660,48015,887,21610.4677
20233,272,338,240-1,183,770,817-26.5651151,773,264241,8660.1596
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025351
2024306
2023305
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue993,816,000856,758,000802,874,000
Cost Of Revenue314,498,000280,661,000266,434,000
Gross Profit679,318,000576,097,000536,440,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses944,405,000807,479,000721,861,000
Operating Income673,311,000570,324,000531,094,000
Net Income40,503,00045,962,00082,963,000
Earnings Per Share Basic0.240.30.55
Earnings Per Share Diluted0.240.30.55
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic167,919,000153,413,000151,714,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted168,716,000154,015,000152,040,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents5,720,0007,349,0006,047,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable17,578,00011,491,00011,109,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current7,339,0004,492,0008,704,000
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment———
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets8,890,132,0008,802,146,0007,634,474,000
Accounts Payable314,317,000337,248,000299,767,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt870,127,000906,755,000429,087,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt3,340,815,0003,095,666,0002,457,627,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities4,187,930,0003,931,979,0003,086,161,000
Common Stock167,982,000167,660,000154,336,000
Retained Earnings———
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0-105,0002,192,000
Total Shareholders Equity4,679,590,0004,846,678,0004,524,151,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization415,359,000365,045,000314,897,000
Share Based Compensation Expense-2,389,000-869,000-64,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets8,760,0002,130,0007,725,000
Change In Accounts Payable-3,681,00024,204,0008,473,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities402,275,000400,233,000368,362,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities150,791,000——
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment267,231,000252,731,000—
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-425,661,000-1,305,402,000-295,735,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends215,802,000195,413,000194,144,000
Issuance Of Common Stock46,000468,004,0000
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt519,446,0001,521,068,000254,400,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities21,757,000906,471,000-71,725,000
Change In Cash-1,629,0001,302,000902,000
Cash At End Of Period5,720,0007,349,0006,047,000
Income Taxes Paid—00
Interest Paid141,469,000107,676,000100,553,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share0.240.30.55
Price To Earnings Ratio107.4167102.133344.2727
Earnings Growth Rate-20-45.4545-50.4505
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-5.3708-2.2469-0.8775
Book Value Per Share28.002831.745529.9795
Price To Book Ratio0.92060.96520.8122
Ebitda615,103,000533,483,000503,323,000
Enterprise Value8,534,173,8208,695,646,3206,574,902,900
Dividend Yield0.04990.04160.0526
Dividend Payout Ratio5.3284.25162.3401
Debt To Equity Ratio0.89990.82580.6381
Capital Expenditures———
Free Cash Flow———
Return On Equity0.00870.00950.0183
One Year Beta0.78110.8341.6287
Three Year Beta0.99490.9890.9575
Five Year Beta0.89691.12141.1071
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Cohn Michael IEVP2031-01-311,343D24,204
Symes Jeffrey DSVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-08-206,033D16,685
STONE R DARYDirector2026-06-015,681A94,337
STONE R DARYDirector2026-06-014,186A98,523
CANNADA CHARLES TDirector2026-06-015,681A76,440
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Lisa McClain2025-08-13MI09Sale2025-07-16Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-08-13MI09Purchase2025-07-10Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB2026-09-302,84710327.6408
QRG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.2026-06-30238,0897,94229.9785
Silicon Valley Capital Partners2026-06-30274930.4444
Cornerstone Financial Management LLC2026-06-306302130
VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al2026-06-304,121,800137,48529.98
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC18,083570,518.650.1457
Virtus ETF Trust II2026-07-31VIRTUS DUFF & PHELPS REAL ESTATE INCOME ETFDPRE1,81757,326.351.4417
PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 22026-07-31Class R6PQCCX60519,087.750.1432
PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 22026-07-31Class R6PQJCX4,096129,228.81.1069
EA Series Trust2026-07-31MarketDesk Focused U.S. Momentum ETFFMTM255,6188,064,747.93.2
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.