OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP /DE/ (OXY)

60.34 -1.08 (-1.75%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:34:33 EST

Occidental Petroleum Corporation (often abbreviated Oxy in reference to its ticker symbol and logo) is an American company engaged in hydrocarbon exploration in the United States and the Middle East. It is incorporated under the Delaware General Corporation Law and is headquartered in Houston.

Traded asNYSE: OXY
ISINUS6745991058
CIK0000797468
LEIIM7X0T3ECJW4C1T7ON55
EIN954035997
SectorEnergy
IndustryCrude Petroleum & Natural Gas
CEOVicki Hollub
Employees10,412
Fiscal Year End1231
Address5 GREENWAY PLAZA, HOUSTON, TX, 77046
Phone7132157000
Websitehttps://www.oxy.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP /DE/2026-10-15 14:34:3360.34-1.08-1.75
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
OXY0000797468OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP /DE/US6745991058IM7X0T3ECJW4C1T7ON55954035997NYSE1311Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas1231DE5 GREENWAY PLAZAHOUSTONTX77046UNITED STATESUS71321570005 GREENWAY PLAZA, HOUSTON, TX, 770465 GREENWAY PLAZA, HOUSTON, TX, 77046—Energy1920Vicki Hollub10,412https://www.oxy.com/41,400,000,0001,230,039,058999,637,371Occidental Petroleum Corporation (often abbreviated Oxy in reference to its ticker symbol and logo) is an American company engaged in hydrocarbon exploration in the United States and the Middle East. It is incorporated under the Delaware General Corporation Law and is headquartered in Houston.2026-10-09 00:48:34
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
OXY Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
OXY Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202541,400,000,000-17,800,000,000-30.0676986,266,65647,765,6915.0896
202459,200,000,0007,500,000,00014.5068938,500,96559,001,5266.7085
202351,700,000,000-1,300,000,000-2.4528879,499,439-20,573,008-2.2857
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Richard A. JacksonChief Operating Officer, Senior Vice President2025855,63005,214,6941,156,300288,4967,611,362
Kenneth DillonPresident, Senior Vice President2025834,20503,714,6641,050,000302,4606,030,681
Vicki HollubPresident, Chief Executive Officer20251,596,781012,298,2073,200,000722,40918,055,969
Sunil MathewSenior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025802,27403,313,0931,012,500258,3195,452,005
Jeff F. SimmonsSenior Vice President2025750,49303,212,7241,000,000255,7715,369,572
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
201914,400
201811,000
201711,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue21,593,000,00026,725,000,00028,257,000,000
Cost Of Revenue—3,121,000,0003,116,000,000
Gross Profit—23,604,000,00025,141,000,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses986,000,0001,062,000,0001,083,000,000
Operating Expenses—19,534,000,00018,712,000,000
Operating Income3,128,000,0004,070,000,0006,429,000,000
Net Income2,369,000,0003,078,000,0004,696,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic1.652.594.22
Earnings Per Share Diluted1.612.443.9
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic975,500,000911,800,000889,200,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted1,000,100,000967,100,000960,900,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents1,968,000,0002,132,000,0001,426,000,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable2,575,000,0003,526,000,0003,195,000,000
Inventories1,823,000,0002,095,000,0002,022,000,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current601,000,000597,000,0001,732,000,000
Total Assets Current8,827,000,0009,070,000,0008,375,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment63,643,000,00069,378,000,00058,529,000,000
Other Assets Non Current11,716,000,0002,901,000,0002,750,000,000
Total Assets Non Current75,359,000,00076,375,000,00065,633,000,000
Total Assets84,186,000,00085,445,000,00074,008,000,000
Accounts Payable3,285,000,0003,753,000,0003,646,000,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt1,773,000,0001,138,000,0001,202,000,000
Other Liabilities Current815,000,0001,068,000,0003,854,000,000
Total Liabilities Current9,428,000,0009,521,000,0009,148,000,000
Long Term Debt21,397,000,00025,323,000,00019,001,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current——3,782,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current38,724,000,00041,765,000,00034,610,000,000
Total Liabilities48,152,000,00051,286,000,00043,758,000,000
Common Stock243,000,000233,000,000222,000,000
Retained Earnings21,891,000,00021,189,000,00019,626,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income202,000,000179,000,000275,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity36,034,000,00034,159,000,00030,250,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization7,533,000,0007,371,000,0006,865,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense-420,000,000-543,000,000100,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable-252,000,000133,000,000-1,088,000,000
Change In Inventories-12,000,00046,000,00091,000,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets——13,000,000
Change In Accounts Payable-964,000,000-661,000,000-549,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities10,532,000,00011,439,000,00012,308,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment6,427,000,0007,018,000,0006,270,000,000
Acquisition Of Business13,000,00084,000,00026,000,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-5,799,000,000-14,590,000,000-6,980,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends945,000,000814,000,000646,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock966,000,000584,000,000135,000,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock027,000,0001,798,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt—9,700,000,000—
Repayment Of Long Term Debt3,754,000,0004,514,000,00022,000,000
Other Financing Activities-236,000,000-247,000,000-233,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities-4,844,000,0003,844,000,000-4,890,000,000
Change In Cash-111,000,000693,000,000438,000,000
Cash At End Of Period1,968,000,0002,132,000,0001,426,000,000
Income Taxes Paid1,236,000,000——
Interest Paid1,250,000,0001,208,000,0001,099,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share1.652.594.22
Price To Earnings Ratio24.921219.077214.1493
Earnings Growth Rate-36.2934-38.6256-68.5309
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.6867-0.4939-0.2065
Book Value Per Share36.93937.463334.0193
Price To Book Ratio1.11321.31891.7552
Ebitda11,138,000,00010,449,000,00011,561,000,000
Enterprise Value61,314,560,00069,381,038,00071,871,132,000
Dividend Yield0.02360.01810.0122
Dividend Payout Ratio0.39890.26450.1376
Debt To Equity Ratio0.6430.77460.6679
Capital Expenditures1,798,000,00018,220,000,0007,010,000,000
Free Cash Flow8,734,000,000-6,781,000,0005,298,000,000
Return On Equity0.06570.09010.1552
One Year Beta0.960.43760.6983
Three Year Beta0.77590.68650.8949
Five Year Beta0.8581.37711.4112
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Jackson Richard A.Director, President and CEO2026-09-304,124D439,974
Hollub Vicki A.Director2026-09-2590,000D974,835
POLLACK BRADSVP & General Counsel2026-08-0126,284A42,660
Jackson Richard A.Director, President and CEO2026-06-234,770A444,098
Hollub Vicki A.Director2026-06-013,183A1,112,004
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Thomas R CarperSenator2024-06-03Purchase2024-05-09Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2024-05-15Sale (Full)2024-04-30Joint$15,001 - $50,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2023-12-15Sale (Full)2023-11-14Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2023-12-15Sale (Full)2023-11-14Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2023-06-15Purchase2023-05-22Joint$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Gilbert Cisneros2026-03-09CA31Purchase2026-02-10—$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2025-12-15CA31Sale (Partial)2025-11-12—$1,001 - $15,000
Marjorie Taylor Greene2025-10-28GA14Purchase2025-10-24—$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2025-09-12CA31Purchase2025-08-05—$1,001 - $15,000
Jefferson Shreve2025-06-22IN06Purchase2025-05-08—$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Walser Wealth Management Company, A Ltd Liability Co2026-09-301,432,94825,90355.3198
NFSG Corp2026-09-304,2347754.987
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-3026,94148755.3203
MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP2026-09-30335,0786,05755.3208
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30111,4142,01455.3198
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX19,6381,181,814.840.1055
AIM SECTOR FUNDS (INVESCO SECTOR FUNDS)2026-07-31Investor ClassFSTEX580,68933,139,921.235.6053
AIM SECTOR FUNDS (INVESCO SECTOR FUNDS)2026-07-31Class CIEFCX580,68933,139,921.235.6053
AIM SECTOR FUNDS (INVESCO SECTOR FUNDS)2026-07-31Class AIENAX580,68933,139,921.235.6053
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco Energy Exploration & Production ETFPXE68,8513,929,326.574.6406
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.