QUANTUM CORP /DE/ (QMCO)

21.23 -2.63 (-11.02%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:22:06 EST

Quantum Corporation is a data storage, management, and protection company that provides technology to store, manage, archive, and protect video and unstructured data throughout the data life cycle. Their products are used by enterprises, media and entertainment companies, government agencies, data companies, and life science organizations. Quantum is headquartered in San Jose, California and has offices around the world.

Traded asNasdaq: QMCO
ISINUS7479065010
CIK0000709283
LEI5493007210175UIK7S88
EIN942665054
SectorData storage
IndustryComputer Storage Devices
CEOHugues Meyrath
Employees800
Fiscal Year End0331
Address10770 E. BRIARWOOD AVE, CENTENNIAL, CO, 80112
Phone408 944 4000
Websitehttps://quantum.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
QMCOQUANTUM CORP /DE/2026-10-15 14:22:0621.23-2.63-11.02
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
QMCO0000709283QUANTUM CORP /DE/US74790650105493007210175UIK7S88942665054Nasdaq3572Computer Storage Devices0331DE10770 E. BRIARWOOD AVECENTENNIALCO80112UNITED STATESUS408 944 400010770 E. BRIARWOOD AVE, CENTENNIAL, CO, 8011210770 E. BRIARWOOD AVE, CENTENNIAL, CO, 80112—Data storage1980Hugues Meyrath800https://quantum.com/116,791,81739,375,00039,410,001Quantum Corporation is a data storage, management, and protection company that provides technology to store, manage, archive, and protect video and unstructured data throughout the data life cycle. Their products are used by enterprises, media and entertainment companies, government agencies, data companies, and life science organizations. Quantum is headquartered in San Jose, California and has offices around the world.2026-10-09 02:39:07
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
QMCO Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
QMCO Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2026116,791,817104,011,206813.820339,374,50026,055,251195.621
202512,780,611-27,890,026-68.575313,319,249-82,530,689-86.1041
202440,670,637-25,206,883-38.263395,849,9382,151,6512.2964
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Patrick J. DennisChief Executive Officer, President201988,6060005,72094,326
Fuad AhmadChief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President201974,27900070,146144,425
James J. LernerChief Executive Officer, President2019337,98101,913,50001,9102,253,391
J. Michael DodsonChief Executive Officer, SVP, Chief Financial Officer2019318,4620730,148044,3631,092,973
Donald E. Martella Jr.Senior Vice President2019352,9520000352,952
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2020829
2019913
20171,150
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Revenue279,581,000274,058,000311,600,000
Cost Of Revenue176,540,000164,226,000186,711,000
Gross Profit103,041,000109,832,000124,889,000
Research And Development Expenses23,503,00031,141,00038,046,000
General And Administrative Expenses43,917,00063,961,00051,547,000
Operating Expenses127,548,000151,512,000153,766,000
Operating Income-24,507,000-41,680,000-28,877,000
Net Income-101,046,000-115,091,000-41,286,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-7.97-22.35-0.43
Earnings Per Share Diluted-7.97-22.35-0.43
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic12,674,0005,150,00095,087,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted12,674,0005,150,00095,087,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Cash And Cash Equivalents15,572,00016,464,00025,692,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable69,650,00052,502,00067,788,000
Inventories16,103,000——
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current8,068,0008,529,0008,414,000
Total Assets Current112,486,000102,806,000131,784,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment9,284,00011,378,00012,028,000
Other Assets Non Current14,737,00019,388,00019,740,000
Total Assets Non Current44,406,00052,596,00055,831,000
Total Assets156,892,000155,402,000187,615,000
Accounts Payable29,342,00031,463,00026,087,000
Deferred Revenue75,654,00075,076,00078,511,000
Short Term Debt54,811,00096,486,00082,496,000
Other Liabilities Current19,457,00017,982,00013,986,000
Total Liabilities Current205,797,000257,607,000249,944,000
Long Term Debt90,034,00000
Other Liabilities Non Current12,716,00014,380,00011,372,000
Total Liabilities Non Current149,952,00062,161,00059,169,000
Total Liabilities355,749,000319,768,000309,113,000
Common Stock146,00070,000959,000
Retained Earnings-1,043,517,000-942,471,000-827,380,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-9,460,000-1,610,000-2,193,000
Total Shareholders Equity-198,857,000-164,366,000-121,498,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Depreciation And Amortization5,282,0005,598,0009,313,000
Share Based Compensation Expense-849,0002,828,0004,721,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable19,881,000-15,209,000-4,846,000
Change In Inventories-944,000——
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-686,000-2,110,0002,197,000
Change In Accounts Payable-793,0006,154,000-11,193,000
Change In Other Liabilities570,0006,295,000737,000
Cash From Operating Activities-37,856,000-23,613,000-10,156,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment1,706,0004,947,0005,869,000
Acquisition Of Business——0
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-1,706,000-4,947,000-5,869,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock80,000—0
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt129,514,000418,811,000412,704,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities39,168,00019,306,00015,713,000
Change In Cash-369,000-9,257,000-315,000
Cash At End Of Period15,572,00016,464,00025,692,000
Income Taxes Paid1,194,0001,814,0001,776,000
Interest Paid5,170,00011,927,00012,314,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202620252024
Earnings Per Share-7.97-22.35-0.43
Price To Earnings Ratio-0.596-0.6434-25.8605
Earnings Growth Rate-64.345,097.67442.381
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.0093-0.0001-10.8614
Book Value Per Share-15.6902-31.9157-1.2778
Price To Book Ratio-0.3027-0.4506-8.7028
Ebitda-72,995,000-84,072,000-15,108,000
Enterprise Value189,474,500154,079,0001,114,171,440
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio-0.7284-0.587-0.679
Capital Expenditures3,188,0004,948,0004,786,000
Free Cash Flow-41,044,000-28,561,000-14,942,000
Return On Equity0.50810.70020.3398
One Year Beta2.25780.70061.6194
Three Year Beta1.67721.21071.524
Five Year Beta1.59241.3651.4712
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Jaworksi DonDirector2026-10-0112,000A51,675
Patel HiralChief Accounting Officer2026-10-0150,000A50,000
Meyrath HuguesDirector, President & CEO2026-10-01500,000A500,000
FICHTHORN JOHNDirector, 10% owner2026-10-0112,000A40,896
Tracy John R.Director2026-10-0112,000A39,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Debbie Wasserman Schultz2021-12-29FL23Purchase2021-12-23Child$1,001 - $15,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz2021-12-29FL23Purchase2021-12-23Child$1,001 - $15,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz2021-12-29FL23Purchase2021-12-23Child$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-3061,0001,93631.5083
GK Wealth Management LLC2026-09-304121331.6923
Farther Finance Advisors, LLC2026-09-30127431.75
Two Seas Capital LP2026-09-3047,294,2661,490,99231.72
STATE STREET CORP2026-06-30835,05475,91411
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX3,23878,780.540.0145
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX20,445497,426.850.026
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX1,61117,141.040.0021
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II2026-07-31Mango Growth ETFGARY90,274960,515.360.3442
VANGUARD VALLEY FORGE FUNDS2026-06-30INSTITUTIONAL SHARESVBAIX7,18679,0460.0001
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.