Amerant Bancorp Inc. (AMTB)

29.08 0.5 (1.77%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:34:18 EST

Amerant Bank is an American bank based in Coral Gables, Florida that is chartered in Florida, with 19 branches in Florida and 55,000 automated teller machines either operating directly or through a network of ATMs.

Traded asNYSE: AMTB
ISINUS0235761014
CIK0001734342
LEI54930071V6LIG79MTL10
EIN650032379
SectorInvestment banking
IndustryNational Commercial Banks
CEOCarlos Iafigliola
Employees692
Fiscal Year End1231
Address220 ALHAMBRA CIRCLE, CORAL GABLES, FL, 33134
Phone(305)460-4038
Websitehttp://amerantbank.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
AMTBAmerant Bancorp Inc.2026-10-15 14:34:1829.080.51.77
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
AMTB0001734342Amerant Bancorp Inc.US023576101454930071V6LIG79MTL10650032379NYSE6021National Commercial Banks1231FL220 ALHAMBRA CIRCLECORAL GABLESFL33134UNITED STATESUS(305)460-4038220 ALHAMBRA CIRCLE, CORAL GABLES, FL, 33134220 ALHAMBRA CIRCLE, CORAL GABLES, FL, 33134Mercantil Bank Holding CorpInvestment banking1979Carlos Iafigliola692http://amerantbank.com715,200,00039,186,29339,189,858Amerant Bank is an American bank based in Coral Gables, Florida that is chartered in Florida, with 19 branches in Florida and 55,000 automated teller machines either operating directly or through a network of ATMs.2026-10-09 02:45:36
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
AMTB Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
AMTB Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025715,200,00048,300,0007.242540,230,946-1,689,435-4.0301
2024666,900,000163,900,00032.584541,920,3818,323,69424.7753
2023503,000,000-313,000,000-38.357833,596,687-235,214-0.6952
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Alberto CaprilesExecutive Vice President2025468,5000283,98653,97822,990829,454
Mariola SanchezExecutive Vice President2025415,0000251,54472,71422,625761,883
Carlos IafigliolaChief Executive Officer, Executive Vice President2025597,6920333,385145,50923,0321,099,618
Sharymar CalderónExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025475,0000359,902121,84619,749976,497
Braden SmithExecutive Vice President2025565,000500,000428,08781,37033,2201,607,677
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025694
2024698
2023682
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue———
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income597,428,000595,589,000548,579,000
Net Income52,417,000-15,752,00032,490,000
Earnings Per Share Basic1.26-0.440.97
Earnings Per Share Diluted1.26-0.440.96
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic41,578,75835,755,37533,511,321
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted41,731,30335,755,37533,675,388
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents53,478,00039,197,00047,234,000
Marketable Securities Current——0
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current——0
Property Plant And Equipment22,970,00031,814,00043,603,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets9,777,018,0009,901,734,0009,716,327,000
Accounts Payable127,869,000151,956,000164,071,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities8,838,216,0009,011,267,0008,980,259,000
Common Stock4,058,0004,214,0003,361,000
Retained Earnings619,552,000582,231,000610,802,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-875,000-39,806,000-70,796,000
Total Shareholders Equity938,802,000890,467,000736,068,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization6,686,0006,600,0006,842,000
Share Based Compensation Expense4,979,0005,047,0006,775,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-5,720,000-165,0005,508,000
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables-8,233,000-3,776,00034,449,000
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable-20,522,000-3,608,0004,147,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities136,980,00082,194,00026,721,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities118,444,000735,610,000264,094,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities523,706,000694,080,000104,191,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment7,745,0007,401,00010,933,000
Acquisition Of Business001,970,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-47,804,000-576,664,000-606,618,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation248,0001,576,000523,000
Payments Of Dividends15,096,000012,063,000
Issuance Of Common Stock0155,750,0001,362,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock33,000,0007,556,0004,933,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-209,380,000762,957,000611,168,000
Change In Cash-120,204,000268,487,00031,271,000
Cash At End Of Period53,478,00039,197,00047,234,000
Income Taxes Paid—4,861,00024,966,000
Interest Paid239,146,000272,308,000211,769,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share1.26-0.440.97
Price To Earnings Ratio15.4841-50.931825.3299
Earnings Growth Rate-386.3636-145.3608-48.1283
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.04010.3504-0.5263
Book Value Per Share22.578924.904421.9648
Price To Book Ratio0.86410.89981.1186
Ebitda419,788,000321,666,000286,413,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield0.018600.0147
Dividend Payout Ratio0.28800.3713
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures-2,158,000-5,189,0008,673,000
Free Cash Flow139,138,00087,383,00018,048,000
Return On Equity0.0558-0.01770.0441
One Year Beta0.94271.29121.3678
Three Year Beta1.1210.90250.8249
Five Year Beta0.90261.16341.1412
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Nursey Michael E.—2026-10-08500A3,614
Nursey Michael E.—2026-10-08122D3,492
Nursey Michael E.—2026-10-08500D2,000
Cragg Lee AnnSEVP, Chief Credit Officer2026-07-21201A201
Cragg Lee AnnSEVP, Chief Credit Officer2026-07-2149D152
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-3016,39457228.6608
Daytona Street Capital LLC2026-09-30347,02311,84029.3094
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-3039,0001,37928.2814
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-303,55512428.6694
True Wealth Design, LLC2026-09-301,7496128.6721
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX15,029431,482.590.0793
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX1,45941,887.890.0022
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX4,097121,271.20.015
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ35,5741,052,990.40.0381
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL16,490488,1040.0328
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.