VISA INC. (V)

402.98 11.56 (2.95%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:17 EST

Visa Inc. (/ˈviːzə, ˈviːsə/) is an American multinational payment card services corporation headquartered in San Francisco, California. It facilitates electronic funds transfers worldwide, most commonly through Visa-branded credit cards, debit cards and prepaid cards.

Traded asNYSE: V
ISINUS92826C8394
CIK0001403161
LEI549300JZ4OKEHW3DPJ59
EIN260267673
SectorPayment cards services
IndustryServices-Business Services, NEC
CEORyan McInerney
Employees34,100
Fiscal Year End0930
AddressP.O. BOX 8999, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94128-8999
Phone650-432-7644
Websitehttps://visa.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
VVISA INC.2026-10-15 14:06:17402.9811.562.95
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
V0001403161VISA INC.US92826C8394549300JZ4OKEHW3DPJ59260267673NYSE7389Services-Business Services, NEC0930DEP.O. BOX 8999SAN FRANCISCOCA94128-8999UNITED STATESUS650-432-7644P.O. BOX 8999, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94128-8999P.O. BOX 8999, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94128-8999—Payment cards services1958-09-18Ryan McInerney34,100https://visa.com/601,100,000,000—469,280,842Visa Inc. (/ˈviːzə, ˈviːsə/) is an American multinational payment card services corporation headquartered in San Francisco, California. It facilitates electronic funds transfers worldwide, most commonly through Visa-branded credit cards, debit cards and prepaid cards.2026-10-09 00:33:33
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
V Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
V Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025601,100,000,000161,800,000,00036.8313———
2024439,300,000,00074,400,000,00020.3891———
2023364,900,000,000-600,000,000-0.1642———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Rajat TanejaPresident20251,204,630014,687,9233,360,00036,25022,668,896
Kelly Mahon TullierChair2025903,47809,510,2602,205,00053,99514,552,968
Ryan MclnerneyChief Executive Officer20251,505,782018,723,3065,250,000373,43131,560,660
Chris SuhChief Financial Officer2025903,47805,848,6472,205,00040,00011,247,120
Kelly MahonChair2024903,47808,589,5061,732,50075,82613,179,019
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202534,100
202431,600
202328,800
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue40,000,000,00035,926,000,00032,653,000,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit40,000,000,00035,926,000,00032,653,000,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses1,926,000,0001,598,000,0001,330,000,000
Operating Expenses16,006,000,00012,331,000,00011,653,000,000
Operating Income23,994,000,00023,595,000,00021,000,000,000
Net Income20,058,000,00019,743,000,00017,273,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic———
Earnings Per Share Diluted———
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic———
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents17,164,000,00011,975,000,00016,286,000,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable3,126,000,0002,561,000,0002,291,000,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables232,000,000832,000,000206,000,000
Other Assets Current2,679,000,0003,312,000,0002,584,000,000
Total Assets Current37,766,000,00034,033,000,00033,532,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current999,000,0002,545,000,0001,921,000,000
Property Plant And Equipment4,236,000,0003,824,000,0003,425,000,000
Other Assets Non Current3,944,000,0003,651,000,0003,731,000,000
Total Assets Non Current61,861,000,00060,478,000,00056,967,000,000
Total Assets99,627,000,00094,511,000,00090,499,000,000
Accounts Payable555,000,000479,000,000375,000,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt5,569,000,00000
Other Liabilities Current5,466,000,0004,909,000,0005,015,000,000
Total Liabilities Current35,048,000,00026,517,000,00023,098,000,000
Long Term Debt19,602,000,00020,836,000,00020,463,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current1,519,000,0002,720,000,0003,091,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current26,670,000,00028,857,000,00028,668,000,000
Total Liabilities61,718,000,00055,374,000,00051,766,000,000
Common Stock——20,452,000,000
Retained Earnings15,106,000,00017,289,000,00018,040,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income248,000,000-308,000,000-1,317,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity37,909,000,00039,137,000,00038,733,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization1,220,000,0001,034,000,000943,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense897,000,000850,000,000765,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-94,000,000-136,000,000-14,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable542,000,000237,000,000250,000,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-160,000,000199,000,00024,000,000
Change In Accounts Payable67,000,000109,000,00034,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities-373,000,000-676,000,0001,291,000,000
Cash From Operating Activities23,059,000,00019,950,000,00020,755,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities04,443,000,0004,363,000,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities3,024,000,0005,013,000,0003,160,000,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment1,482,000,0001,257,000,0001,059,000,000
Acquisition Of Business887,000,000915,000,0000
Other Investing Activities-121,000,00093,000,00025,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities708,000,000-1,926,000,000-2,006,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation281,000,000208,000,000130,000,000
Payments Of Dividends4,634,000,0004,217,000,0003,751,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock396,000,000335,000,000260,000,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock18,316,000,00016,713,000,00012,101,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt3,924,000,00000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt002,250,000,000
Other Financing Activities-52,000,000170,000,000200,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities-18,963,000,000-20,633,000,000-17,772,000,000
Change In Cash5,224,000,000-2,227,000,0001,613,000,000
Cash At End Of Period17,164,000,00011,975,000,00016,286,000,000
Income Taxes Paid4,541,000,0005,775,000,0003,433,000,000
Interest Paid587,000,000583,000,000617,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share———
Price To Earnings Ratio———
Earnings Growth Rate———
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio———
Book Value Per Share———
Price To Book Ratio———
Ebitda26,408,000,00027,193,000,00021,005,000,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio0.2310.21360.2172
Debt To Equity Ratio0.6640.53240.5283
Capital Expenditures1,632,000,0001,433,000,0001,145,000,000
Free Cash Flow21,427,000,00018,517,000,00019,610,000,000
Return On Equity0.52910.50450.446
One Year Beta0.7880.61860.8349
Three Year Beta0.76730.88570.9752
Five Year Beta0.88841.03431.0835
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
MCINERNEY RYANDirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-10-015,875A21,049
MCINERNEY RYANDirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-10-015,875D15,174
MCINERNEY RYANDirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-10-015,875D52,874
ROTTENBERG JULIE BGENERAL COUNSEL2026-09-091,867A20,271
ROTTENBERG JULIE BGENERAL COUNSEL2026-09-091,867D18,404
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Sheldon WhitehouseSenator2026-10-01Sale (Partial)2026-09-04Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Sheldon WhitehouseSenator2026-10-01Sale (Partial)2026-09-04Self$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2026-08-05Sale (Full)2024-05-03Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-27Self$15,001 - $50,000
John BoozmanSenator2026-02-15Purchase2026-01-15Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Detalus Advisors, LLC2026-09-30890,9192,479359.3864
White Pine Investment CO2026-09-30208,000578359.8616
GUYASUTA INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC2026-09-301,902,6535,295359.3301
Murphy, Middleton, Hinkle & Parker, Inc.2026-09-30720,0972,004359.3298
SLT Holdings LLC2026-09-30333,485928359.3588
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS2026-08-31R5 ClassZGFIX79,77230,263,103.649.2207
AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS2026-08-31R6 ClassZGFRX79,77230,263,103.649.2207
AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS2026-08-31Y ClassZGFAX79,77230,263,103.649.2207
Ultimus Managers Trust2026-08-31Institutional ClassHVEIX4,2161,599,423.922.8979
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Bright Rock Large Cap Fund Institutional Class SharesBQLCX34,75013,183,107.52.8067
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.