CASEYS GENERAL STORES INC (CASY)

699.4 -14.63 (-2.05%)

As of 2026-10-23 14:59:44 EST

Casey's General Stores, Inc. (doing business as Casey's) is a chain of convenience stores that operates in the Midwestern and Southern United States. With 2,950 locations, it is the third-largest chain in the country, after 7-Eleven and Alimentation Couche-Tard, and the largest that is American-owned. Casey's is the fifth largest pizza chain in the U.S. based on sales. Most of its stores are in towns with under 20,000 inhabitants.

Traded asNasdaq: CASY
ISINUS1475281036
CIK0000726958
LEI549300CAFWSI86V66Q65
EIN420935283
SectorRetail
IndustryRetail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations
CEODarren Rebelez
Employees2,026
Fiscal Year End0430
AddressPO BOX 3001, ANKENY, IA, 50021
Phone515-965-6100
Websitehttp://www.caseys.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
CASYCASEYS GENERAL STORES INC2026-10-23 14:59:44699.4-14.63-2.05
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
CASY0000726958CASEYS GENERAL STORES INCUS1475281036549300CAFWSI86V66Q65420935283Nasdaq5500Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations0430IAPO BOX 3001ANKENYIA50021UNITED STATESUS515-965-6100PO BOX 3001, ANKENY, IA, 50021PO BOX 3001, ANKENY, IA, 50021—Retail1968Darren Rebelez2,026http://www.caseys.com19,100,000,00036,904,28536,960,167Casey's General Stores, Inc. (doing business as Casey's) is a chain of convenience stores that operates in the Midwestern and Southern United States. With 2,950 locations, it is the third-largest chain in the country, after 7-Eleven and Alimentation Couche-Tard, and the largest that is American-owned. Casey's is the fifth largest pizza chain in the U.S. based on sales. Most of its stores are in towns with under 20,000 inhabitants.2026-10-23 01:01:54
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CASY Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CASY Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202619,100,000,0004,500,000,00030.821937,004,914-176,071-0.4736
202514,600,000,0004,500,000,00044.554537,180,98569,5280.1873
202410,100,000,0001,400,000,00016.09237,111,457-186,461-0.4999
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Chad M. FrazellChief Human Resources Officer2026580,000—1,657,574700,35080,2553,018,179
Stephen P. Bramlage, Jr.Chief Financial Officer2026810,000—2,736,6661,304,10098,5434,949,310
Darren M. RebelezPresident20261,350,000—9,647,9583,260,250483,06014,741,268
Ena WilliamsChief Operating Officer2026810,000—2,946,6491,304,10077,4415,138,191
Darren M. RebelezPresident20251,200,000—7,347,6091,962,000170,58110,680,190
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
201916,891
201817,917
201715,911
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Revenue17,561,101,00015,940,899,00014,862,913,000
Cost Of Revenue13,240,060,00012,188,496,00011,515,002,000
Gross Profit4,321,041,0003,752,403,0003,347,911,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses2,837,426,0002,552,356,0002,288,513,000
Operating Income1,483,615,0001,200,047,0001,059,398,000
Net Income714,448,000546,520,000501,972,000
Earnings Per Share Basic19.2814.7213.51
Earnings Per Share Diluted19.1614.6413.43
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic37,065,31937,116,15237,164,022
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted37,281,65337,343,01237,370,306
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Cash And Cash Equivalents522,991,000326,662,000206,482,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable243,502,000180,746,000151,793,000
Inventories557,151,000480,034,000428,722,000
Non Trade Receivables10,585,000770,00017,066,000
Other Assets Current29,783,00024,641,00025,791,000
Total Assets Current1,364,012,0001,012,853,000829,854,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment5,749,468,0005,413,244,0004,669,357,000
Other Assets Non Current121,249,000120,082,000195,559,000
Total Assets Non Current7,572,043,0007,195,265,0005,517,579,000
Total Assets8,936,055,0008,208,118,0006,347,433,000
Accounts Payable823,804,000620,447,000569,527,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt101,357,00094,925,00053,181,000
Other Liabilities Current208,766,000189,870,000153,605,000
Total Liabilities Current1,350,606,0001,101,693,000953,466,000
Long Term Debt2,320,875,0002,405,375,0001,535,500,000
Other Liabilities Non Current72,226,00069,380,000168,932,000
Total Liabilities Non Current3,633,730,0003,597,755,0002,378,586,000
Total Liabilities4,984,336,0004,699,448,0003,332,052,000
Common Stock049,605,00027,453,000
Retained Earnings3,951,719,0003,459,065,0002,987,928,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income———
Total Shareholders Equity3,951,719,0003,508,670,0003,015,381,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Depreciation And Amortization449,958,000403,647,000349,797,000
Share Based Compensation Expense63,407,00047,732,00041,379,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense6,118,0004,054,000-2,476,000
Change In Accounts Receivable60,075,0001,297,00031,246,000
Change In Inventories90,084,0007,756,00051,785,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables11,444,000-15,460,000-5,112,000
Change In Other Assets5,142,000——
Change In Accounts Payable159,172,000-20,782,000-8,731,000
Change In Other Liabilities35,609,00021,525,00014,387,000
Cash From Operating Activities1,377,540,0001,090,854,000892,953,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment655,920,000506,224,000522,004,000
Acquisition Of Business141,583,0001,239,249,000330,032,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-755,431,000-1,726,668,000-825,356,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation47,244,00025,580,00018,512,000
Payments Of Dividends85,752,00075,383,00064,673,000
Issuance Of Common Stock63,407,00022,152,00022,867,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock200,505,000734,000105,451,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt01,100,000,0000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt94,895,000239,492,00053,656,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-425,780,000755,994,000-239,984,000
Change In Cash196,329,000120,180,000-172,387,000
Cash At End Of Period522,991,000326,662,000206,482,000
Income Taxes Paid138,018,00089,771,000105,000,000
Interest Paid110,546,00086,598,00063,449,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202620252024
Earnings Per Share19.2814.7213.51
Price To Earnings Ratio42.642631.42623.6551
Earnings Growth Rate30.97838.956312.6772
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio1.37653.50881.8659
Book Value Per Share106.61594.532281.1371
Price To Book Ratio7.71144.89353.9388
Ebitda1,399,058,0001,123,889,0001,010,210,000
Enterprise Value32,372,493,015.8519,343,198,753.6813,259,077,150.76
Dividend Yield0.00280.00440.0054
Dividend Payout Ratio0.120.13790.1288
Debt To Equity Ratio0.6130.71260.5269
Capital Expenditures786,182,0001,147,534,000804,334,000
Free Cash Flow591,358,000-56,680,00088,619,000
Return On Equity0.18080.15580.1665
One Year Beta0.29840.68180.5429
Three Year Beta0.56480.57670.5828
Five Year Beta0.5790.63070.7163
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Donthi SriDirector2026-09-02326A2,021
Donthi SriDirector2026-09-02220A220
Donthi SriDirector2026-09-02326D0
Wing Allison M.Director2026-09-02326A3,379
Wing Allison M.Director2026-09-02220A220
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Thomas R TillisSenator2015-02-26Sale (Full)2015-02-13Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Rick Larsen2026-04-15WA02Purchase2026-04-07—$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-11-21MI09Sale2025-10-30Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-11-21MI09Sale2025-10-31Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-11-21MI09Purchase2025-10-30Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-08-13MI09Purchase2025-06-11Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Midwest Trust Co2026-09-3020,250,16333,281608.4602
KBC Group NV2026-09-302,727,0004,481608.5695
SAGESPRING WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC2026-09-30431,811710608.1845
DILLON & ASSOCIATES INC2026-09-3019,197,00031,574608.0003
Strategic Blueprint, LLC2026-09-30908,3281,493608.3912
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Meeder Funds2026-09-30Adviser ClassSRUAX211128,385.060.0477
Meeder Funds2026-09-30Institutional ClassSRUIX211128,385.060.0477
Meeder Funds2026-09-30Retail ClassFLSPX211128,385.060.0477
Meeder Funds2026-09-30Institutional ClassQNTIX53,042.30.0069
Meeder Funds2026-09-30Adviser ClassQNTAX53,042.30.0069
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.