TEJON RANCH CO (TRC)

16.73 0.52 (3.21%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:18:38 EST

Tejon Ranch Company (NYSE: TRC), based in Lebec, California, is one of the largest private landowners in California. The company was incorporated in 1936 to organize the ownership of a large tract of land that was consolidated from four Mexican land grants acquired in the 1850s and 1860s by ranch founder Edward Fitzgerald Beale.

Traded asNYSE: TRC
ISINUS8790801091
CIK0000096869
LEI549300TMNDO77VJ6J111
EIN770196136
Sector—
IndustryReal Estate
CEO—
Employees—
Fiscal Year End1231
Address4436 LEBEC ROAD, LEBEC, CA, 93243
Phone6612483000
Website—
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
TRCTEJON RANCH CO2026-10-15 14:18:3816.730.523.21
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
TRC0000096869TEJON RANCH COUS8790801091549300TMNDO77VJ6J111770196136NYSE6500Real Estate1231DE4436 LEBEC ROADLEBECCA93243UNITED STATESUS66124830004436 LEBEC RD, LEBEC, CA, 932434436 LEBEC ROAD, LEBEC, CA, 93243——————455,896,12927,004,89727,021,444Tejon Ranch Company (NYSE: TRC), based in Lebec, California, is one of the largest private landowners in California. The company was incorporated in 1936 to organize the ownership of a large tract of land that was consolidated from four Mexican land grants acquired in the 1850s and 1860s by ranch founder Edward Fitzgerald Beale.2026-10-09 03:32:40
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
TRC Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
TRC Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025455,896,129-1,421,212-0.310826,930,19774,1430.2761
2024457,317,341-2,512,742-0.546526,856,05468,9810.2575
2023459,830,08348,783,70611.868226,787,073160,2890.602
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Gregory S. BielliChief Executive Officer2025380,301300,00000770,6121,450,913
Michael R.W. HoustonSenior Vice President, General Counsel2025308,3000208,329134,3506,539657,518
Matthew WalkerChief Executive Officer2025513,39301,441,679396,4634,2942,355,829
Hugh F. McmahonExecutive Vice President2025315,8000213,369137,76611,961709,056
Allen E. LydaChief Operating Officer202574,585000255,528330,113
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202565
202482
202387
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue49,591,00041,886,000—
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit14,477,00012,775,00044,739,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses57,544,00051,084,00048,438,000
Operating Income-7,953,000-9,198,000-3,699,000
Net Income75,0002,690,0003,265,000
Earnings Per Share Basic00.10.12
Earnings Per Share Diluted00.10.12
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic26,883,37926,806,17326,706,824
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted26,949,27826,823,40626,706,824
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents9,524,00039,267,00031,907,000
Marketable Securities Current15,370,00014,441,00032,556,000
Accounts Receivable9,389,0007,916,0008,352,000
Inventories3,347,0003,972,0003,493,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current1,632,0003,806,0003,502,000
Total Assets Current39,262,00069,402,00079,810,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment59,311,00056,387,00053,985,000
Other Assets Non Current3,573,0003,980,0004,084,000
Total Assets Non Current591,207,000538,596,000497,713,000
Total Assets630,469,000607,998,000577,523,000
Accounts Payable5,240,0009,085,0006,457,000
Deferred Revenue2,062,0002,162,0001,891,000
Short Term Debt——0
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current9,490,00016,796,00011,562,000
Long Term Debt——47,942,000
Other Liabilities Non Current15,697,00014,798,00015,207,000
Total Liabilities Non Current130,423,000102,246,00082,865,000
Total Liabilities139,913,000119,042,00094,427,000
Common Stock13,460,00013,412,00013,386,000
Retained Earnings111,673,000111,598,000108,908,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-177,00087,000-171,000
Total Shareholders Equity475,198,000473,594,000467,732,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization6,014,0004,885,0004,806,000
Share Based Compensation Expense1,711,0004,182,0003,252,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities6,132,00014,314,00013,655,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities32,387,00073,995,000132,317,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities31,637,00092,605,000134,083,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment6,543,00057,234,00021,328,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities8,013,0008,874,0006,034,000
Cash From Investing Activities-62,306,000-25,748,000-14,002,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt—00
Repayment Of Long Term Debt0050,357,000
Other Financing Activities-569,000-206,000-3,353,000
Cash From Financing Activities26,431,00018,794,000-6,865,000
Change In Cash-29,743,0007,360,000-7,212,000
Cash At End Of Period9,524,00039,267,00031,907,000
Income Taxes Paid—315,0002,564,000
Interest Paid———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share00.10.12
Price To Earnings Ratio—159143.3333
Earnings Growth Rate-100-16.6667-80
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio—-9.54-1.7917
Book Value Per Share18.247618.240418.0889
Price To Book Ratio0.86420.87170.9509
Ebitda6,089,0007,890,00010,635,000
Enterprise Value——475,392,372.8
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio——0.1025
Capital Expenditures8,938,0007,287,0005,811,000
Free Cash Flow-2,806,0007,027,0007,844,000
Return On Equity0.00020.00570.007
One Year Beta0.30310.93020.9267
Three Year Beta0.59310.7520.7563
Five Year Beta0.65720.82110.815
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Houston Michael R.W.Sr. VP & General Counsel2026-07-282,808A17,472
Houston Michael R.W.Sr. VP & General Counsel2026-07-281,119D16,353
McMahon Hugh F. IVExecutive VP- Real Estate2026-07-282,876A91,200
McMahon Hugh F. IVExecutive VP- Real Estate2026-07-281,385D89,815
Velasquez Robert DSVP Finance/CAO2026-07-282,854A51,422
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-3019,0001,18915.9798
GHP Investment Advisors, Inc.2026-09-3017117
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-302,33614416.2222
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-302431516.2
EQUITABLE TRUST CO2026-09-30324,40020,00016.22
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX2,87148,606.030.006
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ15,604264,175.720.0096
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL10,224173,092.320.0116
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III2026-07-31I SharesKCXIX1252,116.250.0006
VANGUARD FIXED INCOME SECURITIES FUNDS2026-07-31Institutional Plus SharesVRTPX135,0202,285,888.60.0208
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.