Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB)

38.75 0.62 (1.63%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:35:10 EST

Tenable Holdings, Inc. is a cybersecurity company based in Columbia, Maryland. Its vulnerability scanner software Nessus, developed in 1998, is one of the most widely deployed vulnerability assessment solutions in the cybersecurity industry. As of December 31, 2023, the company had approximately 44,000 customers, including 65% of the Fortune 500.

Traded asNasdaq: TENB
ISINUS88025T1025
CIK0001660280
LEI5493004S5OMPESF0EF83
EIN475580846
SectorCybersecurity
IndustryServices-Prepackaged Software
CEOSteve Vintz
Employees1,999
Fiscal Year End1231
Address6100 MERRIWEATHER DRIVE, COLUMBIA, MD, 21044
Phone410-872-0555
Websitehttps://tenable.com/products/nessus
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
TENBTenable Holdings, Inc.2026-10-15 14:35:1038.750.621.63
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
TENB0001660280Tenable Holdings, Inc.US88025T10255493004S5OMPESF0EF83475580846Nasdaq7372Services-Prepackaged Software1231DE6100 MERRIWEATHER DRIVECOLUMBIAMD21044UNITED STATESUS410-872-05556100 MERRIWEATHER DRIVE, COLUMBIA, MD, 210446100 MERRIWEATHER DRIVE, COLUMBIA, MD, 21044—Cybersecurity2002-09-16Steve Vintz1,999https://tenable.com/products/nessus4,100,000,000132,356,000110,139,983Tenable Holdings, Inc. is a cybersecurity company based in Columbia, Maryland. Its vulnerability scanner software Nessus, developed in 1998, is one of the most widely deployed vulnerability assessment solutions in the cybersecurity industry. As of December 31, 2023, the company had approximately 44,000 customers, including 65% of the Fortune 500.2026-10-09 01:52:45
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
TENB Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
TENB Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20254,100,000,000-1,000,000,000-19.6078114,887,618-5,414,821-4.501
20245,100,000,000100,000,0002120,302,4392,182,5521.8477
20235,000,000,00000118,119,8874,471,5303.9345
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Matthew BrownChief Financial Officer2025164,937—6,999,977120,8125,2877,291,013
Mark ThurmondCo-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Operating Officer2025450,583—10,999,950397,8079,61511,857,955
Stephen A. VintzCo-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer2025450,583—10,999,950397,80714,00011,862,340
Amit YoranChief Executive Officer, Chairman2024527,583—12,599,946527,129013,654,658
Mark ThurmondCo-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Operating Officer2024426,083—5,074,944368,9409,8725,879,839
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20251,995
20241,872
20231,999
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue999,405,000900,021,000798,710,000
Cost Of Revenue218,937,000199,668,000183,577,000
Gross Profit780,468,000700,353,000615,133,000
Research And Development Expenses223,669,000181,624,000153,163,000
General And Administrative Expenses145,905,000124,130,000116,181,000
Operating Expenses789,636,000707,209,000667,293,000
Operating Income-9,168,000-6,856,000-52,160,000
Net Income-36,118,000-36,301,000-78,284,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-0.3-0.31-0.68
Earnings Per Share Diluted-0.3-0.31-0.68
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic120,124,000118,789,000115,408,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted120,124,000118,789,000115,408,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents187,762,000328,647,000237,132,000
Marketable Securities Current214,419,000248,547,000236,840,000
Accounts Receivable279,150,000258,734,000220,060,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current39,339,00053,026,00061,882,000
Total Assets Current773,584,000940,745,000805,473,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment40,062,00039,265,00045,436,000
Other Assets Non Current13,566,00013,303,00023,177,000
Total Assets Non Current974,083,000801,374,000801,398,000
Total Assets1,747,667,0001,742,119,0001,606,871,000
Accounts Payable21,889,00019,981,00016,941,000
Deferred Revenue706,866,000650,372,000580,779,000
Short Term Debt3,750,0003,750,0003,750,000
Other Liabilities Current5,432,0005,154,0005,655,000
Total Liabilities Current812,949,000738,092,000675,838,000
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current10,846,0008,329,0007,632,000
Total Liabilities Non Current608,342,000604,073,000584,689,000
Total Liabilities1,421,291,0001,342,165,0001,260,527,000
Common Stock1,290,0001,224,0001,175,000
Retained Earnings-897,454,000-861,336,000-825,035,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income387,000318,00038,000
Total Shareholders Equity326,376,000399,954,000346,344,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization41,955,00033,209,00027,108,000
Share Based Compensation Expense191,813,000163,515,000145,327,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-3,856,000-6,507,000-1,914,000
Change In Accounts Receivable18,236,00038,730,00030,042,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-12,767,000-26,170,000-1,689,000
Change In Accounts Payable12,147,000-8,257,0007,071,000
Change In Other Liabilities1,876,000-8,052,000-5,509,000
Cash From Operating Activities266,750,000217,476,000149,855,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities145,342,000287,797,000278,209,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities——317,651,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment12,102,0004,247,0001,704,000
Acquisition Of Business196,182,00029,162,000243,301,000
Other Investing Activities01,250,0000
Cash From Investing Activities-174,578,000-41,431,000-212,615,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation1,978,000——
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock3,619,0008,064,0003,501,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock247,468,00099,977,00014,934,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt3,750,0003,750,0003,750,000
Other Financing Activities00210,000
Cash From Financing Activities-234,095,000-79,401,0001,251,000
Change In Cash-140,885,00091,515,000-63,734,000
Cash At End Of Period187,762,000328,647,000237,132,000
Income Taxes Paid11,801,00015,180,0008,981,000
Interest Paid26,841,00030,977,00034,323,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share-0.3-0.31-0.68
Price To Earnings Ratio-78.4333-127.0323-67.7353
Earnings Growth Rate-3.2258-54.4118-18.0723
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio24.31432.33463.748
Book Value Per Share2.7173.36693.001
Price To Book Ratio8.660311.696115.348
Ebitda46,057,00044,008,000-10,856,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures42,752,00027,038,00025,818,000
Free Cash Flow223,998,000190,438,000124,037,000
Return On Equity-0.1107-0.0908-0.226
One Year Beta0.87491.22051.3222
Three Year Beta1.06331.33541.3597
Five Year Beta1.21931.16561.1934
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Bell Charles HDirector2026-10-0510,386A10,386
Vintz Stephen ADirector, Co-Chief Executive Officer2026-08-241,595A612,119
Vintz Stephen ADirector, Co-Chief Executive Officer2026-08-24764D611,355
Vintz Stephen ADirector, Co-Chief Executive Officer2026-08-242,345A613,700
Vintz Stephen ADirector, Co-Chief Executive Officer2026-08-241,123D612,577
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-30146436.5
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30901,00024,78236.357
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-30472,63312,98836.39
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-307,67821136.3886
MATHER GROUP, LLC.2026-09-307332036.65
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX96,6953,688,914.250.1925
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Data and Digital Revolution ETFTRFK13,090427,257.60.0448
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETFCALF331,40410,817,026.560.2947
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX12,435405,878.40.0502
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ72,9842,382,197.760.0862
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.