VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. (VRTS)

123.41 1.53 (1.26%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:16 EST

Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. is an American company which operates as a multi-manager asset management business, comprising a number of individual affiliated managers, each having its own investment process and brand, and the services of unaffiliated sub advisers.

Traded asNYSE: VRTS
ISINUS92828Q1094
CIK0000883237
LEI549300HWF93HB8BDM648
EIN263962811
SectorAsset Management
IndustryInvestment Advice
CEO—
Employees581
Fiscal Year End1231
AddressONE FINANCIAL PLAZA, HARTFORD, CT, 06103
Phone860-263-4707
Websitehttp://virtus.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
VRTSVIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.2026-10-15 14:06:16123.411.531.26
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
VRTS0000883237VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.US92828Q1094549300HWF93HB8BDM648263962811NYSE6282Investment Advice1231DEONE FINANCIAL PLAZAHARTFORDCT06103UNITED STATESUS860-263-4707ONE FINANCIAL PLAZA, HARTFORD, CT, 06103ONE FINANCIAL PLAZA, HARTFORD, CT, 06103PHOENIX INVESTMENT PARTNERS LTD/CTAsset Management1995-11-01—581http://virtus.com1,140,000,00012,390,2796,622,690Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. is an American company which operates as a multi-manager asset management business, comprising a number of individual affiliated managers, each having its own investment process and brand, and the services of unaffiliated sub advisers.2026-10-09 02:59:00
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
VRTS Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
VRTS Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20251,140,000,000-360,000,000-246,695,515-272,019-3.9041
20241,500,000,000160,000,00011.94036,967,534-120,194-1.6958
20231,340,000,000170,000,00014.52997,087,728-93,826-1.3065
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Richard W. SmirlExecutive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer2022425,000250,0001,500,0001,850,00045,2504,070,250
Richard W. SmirlExecutive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer2021283,333250,000500,0002,000,000142,9483,176,281
Francis G. WaltmanExecutive Vice President2020340,000—610,0001,450,00014,2502,414,250
Michael A. AngerthalExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2020375,000—800,0002,250,00014,2503,439,250
George R. AylwardChief Executive Officer, President2020591,667—3,000,0004,400,00014,2508,005,917
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025801
2024805
2023824
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue852,865,000906,949,000845,268,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit852,865,000906,949,000845,268,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses684,185,000724,459,000693,784,000
Operating Income168,680,000182,490,000151,484,000
Net Income135,988,000152,453,000141,476,000
Earnings Per Share Basic20.2717.1918.02
Earnings Per Share Diluted19.9716.8917.71
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic6,829,0007,082,0007,249,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted6,929,0007,210,0007,375,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents478,186,000400,309,000341,014,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable102,733,000117,207,000109,076,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment21,891,00022,718,00026,216,000
Other Assets Non Current42,298,00042,298,00042,298,000
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets4,291,200,0003,994,494,0003,678,629,000
Accounts Payable54,520,00049,492,00038,756,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt4,000,0002,750,0002,750,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt389,957,000232,130,000253,412,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities3,253,421,0002,985,576,0002,705,471,000
Common Stock123,000122,000122,000
Retained Earnings340,898,000268,221,000207,356,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income462,000-364,000-87,000
Total Shareholders Equity934,043,000897,493,000863,926,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization63,623,00069,002,00068,437,000
Share Based Compensation Expense23,964,00032,841,00026,825,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities-67,199,0001,755,000237,157,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment6,890,0005,579,0008,821,000
Acquisition Of Business00108,999,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-47,339,000-16,951,000-129,732,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation7,847,00011,681,00013,774,000
Payments Of Dividends65,719,00060,881,00053,500,000
Issuance Of Common Stock000
Repurchase Of Common Stock60,000,00045,100,00045,200,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt40,254,00022,750,00052,750,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities191,025,00074,947,000-356,113,000
Change In Cash77,877,00059,295,000-248,165,000
Cash At End Of Period478,186,000400,309,000341,014,000
Income Taxes Paid46,042,00056,379,00031,160,000
Interest Paid19,069,00020,260,00022,307,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share20.2717.1918.02
Price To Earnings Ratio8.048812.831913.4162
Earnings Growth Rate17.9174-4.60613.3333
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.4492-2.78591.0062
Book Value Per Share151.9665142.4623134.2472
Price To Book Ratio1.07361.54831.8009
Ebitda245,653,000277,834,000241,073,000
Enterprise Value1,029,922,3501,396,718,5601,667,666,240
Dividend Yield0.0590.0390.0305
Dividend Payout Ratio0.48330.39930.3782
Debt To Equity Ratio0.42180.26170.2965
Capital Expenditures62,796,00065,504,00075,530,000
Free Cash Flow-129,995,000-63,749,000161,627,000
Return On Equity0.14560.16990.1638
One Year Beta1.04421.30731.3611
Three Year Beta1.17951.41791.5033
Five Year Beta1.36231.43921.4573
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
MORRIS W HOWARDDirector2026-09-15435D0
Angerthal Michael AEVP, CFO & Treasurer2026-08-031,722D76,714
Angerthal Michael AEVP, CFO & Treasurer2026-08-03879D75,835
Angerthal Michael AEVP, CFO & Treasurer2026-08-032,758D73,077
Angerthal Michael AEVP, CFO & Treasurer2026-08-034,568D68,509
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30166,0001,263131.4331
Triumph Capital Management2026-09-303973132.3333
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-3032,286244132.3197
Focus Financial Network, Inc.2026-09-30211,9771,602132.3202
WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC2026-09-30942,1747,160131.5885
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX616101,9480.0187
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R4PSVKX1,700270,8950.0623
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R2PSVDX1,700270,8950.0623
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class CTRACX1,700270,8950.0623
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R6TSVQX1,700270,8950.0623
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.