Amalgamated Financial Corp. (AMAL)

46.95 0.4 (0.85%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:03:40 EST

Amalgamated Bank is an American financial institution. It is the largest union-owned bank and one of the only unionized banks in the United States. Amalgamated Bank is currently majority-owned by Workers United, an SEIU Affiliate.

Traded asNasdaq: AMAL
ISINUS0226711010
CIK0001823608
LEI—
EIN—
SectorBanking
IndustryState Commercial Banks
CEOPriscilla Sims Brown
Employees425
Fiscal Year End1231
Address99 PARK AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY
Phone(212) 255-6200
Websitehttps://amalgamatedbank.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
AMALAmalgamated Financial Corp.2026-10-15 14:03:4046.950.40.85
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
AMAL0001823608Amalgamated Financial Corp.US0226711010——Nasdaq6022State Commercial Banks1231DE99 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10001UNITED STATESUS(212) 255-620099 PARK AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY99 PARK AVENUE, NEW YORK, NYAmalgamated Financial Corp.Banking1923-04-14Priscilla Sims Brown425https://amalgamatedbank.com547,055,88931,207,17229,900,147Amalgamated Bank is an American financial institution. It is the largest union-owned bank and one of the only unionized banks in the United States. Amalgamated Bank is currently majority-owned by Workers United, an SEIU Affiliate.2026-10-09 02:36:22
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
AMAL Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
AMAL Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025547,055,88957,879,08611.831929,829,356-857,998-2.7959
2024489,176,803204,717,68771.967330,687,354177,9440.5832
2023284,459,1167,389,1842.666930,509,410-226,731-0.7377
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Sam BrownExecutive Vice President2025396,0420709,000475,00010,0001,619,694
Sean SearbyExecutive Vice President2025407,63111,856608,000250,00028,3191,343,791
Priscilla Sims BrownChief Executive Officer, President20251,069,23101,800,0001,060,000385,4134,432,169
Jason DarbyChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President2025472,0570877,000380,00035,0001,838,953
Edgar RomneyExecutive Vice President2025372,4310615,000280,00027,5001,356,204
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025450
2024429
2023425
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue———
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income422,229,000401,296,000358,077,000
Net Income104,447,000106,434,00087,978,000
Earnings Per Share Basic3.443.482.88
Earnings Per Share Diluted3.413.442.86
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic30,328,00030,588,00030,555,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted30,632,00030,936,00030,785,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents4,501,0004,042,0002,856,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables9,100,00017,900,0008,000,000
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment4,685,0006,386,0007,807,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets8,869,836,0008,256,892,0007,972,324,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities8,075,372,0007,549,238,0007,386,960,000
Common Stock312,000308,000307,000
Retained Earnings567,269,000480,144,000388,033,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-32,088,000-58,637,000-86,004,000
Total Shareholders Equity794,464,000707,654,000585,231,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization6,222,0004,703,0003,526,000
Share Based Compensation Expense6,918,0005,534,0004,687,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables3,956,0005,688,000—
Change In Other Assets856,0002,440,000-11,740,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities778,000-16,248,000181,000
Cash From Operating Activities135,782,000124,065,000117,224,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities964,986,000824,549,000116,453,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities364,841,000394,118,000285,408,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment1,379,0001,775,0001,477,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-378,019,000-315,947,000-134,407,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends17,322,00014,323,00012,395,000
Issuance Of Common Stock1,387,000789,000804,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock32,346,0001,130,0008,315,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities472,705,000162,061,00044,213,000
Change In Cash230,468,000-29,821,00027,030,000
Cash At End Of Period4,501,0004,042,0002,856,000
Income Taxes Paid19,991,00030,108,00022,625,000
Interest Paid124,394,000128,780,00085,714,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share3.443.482.88
Price To Earnings Ratio9.3119.61789.3542
Earnings Growth Rate-1.149420.83339.0909
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-8.10060.46171.029
Book Value Per Share26.195723.13519.1577
Price To Book Ratio1.22271.44671.4062
Ebitda428,444,000423,675,000210,895,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield0.01780.0140.0151
Dividend Payout Ratio0.16580.13460.1409
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures4,521,0003,282,0001,477,000
Free Cash Flow131,261,000120,783,000115,747,000
Return On Equity0.13150.15040.1503
One Year Beta0.86481.02211.215
Three Year Beta0.98420.66460.6232
Five Year Beta0.72690.91290.8915
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Brown Sam D.SEVP, Chief Banking Officer2026-10-01148D25,725
Searby SeanEVP Chief Info. & Ops. Officer2026-09-153,314D17,465
Workers United10% owner2026-09-1482,412D6,906,314
Workers United10% owner2026-09-1450,000D373,022
Workers United10% owner2026-09-1495,872D1,380,806
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Daytona Street Capital LLC2026-09-3019,07240047.68
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-3052,0001,09647.4453
GHP Investment Advisors, Inc.2026-09-3048148
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-301,1422447.5833
Harrington Investments, INC2026-09-303,764,21479,13047.57
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX1,81587,247.050.016
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R4PSVKX26,1001,288,8180.2965
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R2PSVDX26,1001,288,8180.2965
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class CTRACX26,1001,288,8180.2965
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R6TSVQX26,1001,288,8180.2965
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.