Warner Music Group Corp. (WMG)

30.34 1.43 (4.93%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:49 EST

Warner Music Group Corp., commonly abbreviated as WMG, is an American multinational entertainment and record label conglomerate headquartered in New York City. It is one of the "Big Three" recording companies and the third-largest in the global music industry, after Universal Music Group and Sony Music Group of Sony Music Entertainment.

Traded asNasdaq: WMG
ISINUS9345502036
CIK0001319161
LEI—
EIN134271875
SectorMusic
IndustryServices-Amusement & Recreation Services
CEORobert Kyncl
Employees5,500
Fiscal Year End0930
Address1633 BROADWAY, NEW YORK, NY, 10019
Phone212-275-2000
Websitehttp://wmg.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
WMGWarner Music Group Corp.2026-10-15 14:21:4930.341.434.93
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
WMG0001319161Warner Music Group Corp.US9345502036—134271875Nasdaq7900Services-Amusement & Recreation Services0930DE1633 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10019UNITED STATESUS212-275-20001633 BROADWAY, NEW YORK, NY, 100191633 BROADWAY, NEW YORK, NY, 10019—Music1958-04-06Robert Kyncl5,500http://wmg.com4,500,000,0001,0691,069Warner Music Group Corp., commonly abbreviated as WMG, is an American multinational entertainment and record label conglomerate headquartered in New York City. It is one of the "Big Three" recording companies and the third-largest in the global music industry, after Universal Music Group and Sony Music Group of Sony Music Entertainment.2026-10-09 01:12:41
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WMG Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WMG Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20254,500,000,000-100,000,000-2.1739———
20244,600,000,000200,000,0004.5455———
20234,400,000,000-1,100,000,000-20———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Bryan CastellaniChief Financial Officer20251,100,0001,119,2432,384,104093,4664,696,813
Carianne MarshallCOO, Chair20251,562,5002,287,5001,510,705011,7505,372,455
Robert KynclCEO20252,000,0003,202,48010,675,719031,05115,909,250
Armin ZerzaCFO2025484,6151,847,64810,000,01008,30812,340,581
Guy MootCEO, Chair20252,187,5002,287,5001,510,705018,2166,003,921
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20255,500
20245,800
20235,900
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue6,707,000,0006,426,000,0006,037,000,000
Cost Of Revenue3,632,000,0003,355,000,0003,177,000,000
Gross Profit3,075,000,0003,071,000,0002,860,000,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses1,135,000,0001,879,000,0001,826,000,000
Operating Expenses6,013,000,0005,635,000,0005,288,000,000
Operating Income694,000,000823,000,000790,000,000
Net Income365,000,000435,000,000430,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic———
Earnings Per Share Diluted———
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic———
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents532,000,000694,000,000641,000,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable1,340,000,0001,255,000,0001,120,000,000
Inventories62,000,00099,000,000126,000,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current166,000,000125,000,000102,000,000
Total Assets Current2,770,000,0002,643,000,0002,402,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment441,000,000481,000,000458,000,000
Other Assets Non Current299,000,000348,000,000225,000,000
Total Assets Non Current651,000,000706,000,000703,000,000
Total Assets9,829,000,0009,155,000,0008,545,000,000
Accounts Payable257,000,000289,000,000300,000,000
Deferred Revenue286,000,000246,000,000371,000,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current129,000,000110,000,00057,000,000
Total Liabilities Current4,201,000,0003,897,000,0003,539,000,000
Long Term Debt4,365,000,0004,014,000,0003,964,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current142,000,000146,000,000141,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current4,871,000,0004,583,000,0004,576,000,000
Total Liabilities9,072,000,0008,480,000,0008,115,000,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings-1,331,000,000-1,313,000,000-1,387,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-189,000,000-247,000,000-322,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity647,000,000518,000,000307,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization376,000,000327,000,000332,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense—-5,000,00049,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable61,000,000110,000,000113,000,000
Change In Inventories11,000,000-30,000,00012,000,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-4,000,00085,000,000—
Change In Accounts Payable-28,000,00086,000,00077,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities12,000,000-22,000,00075,000,000
Cash From Operating Activities678,000,000754,000,000687,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment139,000,000116,000,000127,000,000
Acquisition Of Business46,000,00040,000,000126,000,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-340,000,000-311,000,000-300,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation20,000,0005,000,0000
Payments Of Dividends383,000,000361,000,000340,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock—-5,000,000—
Repurchase Of Common Stock16,000,000——
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities—0-1,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities-497,000,000-396,000,000-325,000,000
Change In Cash-162,000,00053,000,00057,000,000
Cash At End Of Period532,000,000694,000,000641,000,000
Income Taxes Paid181,000,000135,000,000219,000,000
Interest Paid167,000,000183,000,000157,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share———
Price To Earnings Ratio———
Earnings Growth Rate———
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio———
Book Value Per Share———
Price To Book Ratio———
Ebitda1,099,000,0001,079,000,0001,138,000,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio1.04930.82990.7907
Debt To Equity Ratio6.74657.74912.9121
Capital Expenditures336,000,000350,000,000375,000,000
Free Cash Flow342,000,000404,000,000312,000,000
Return On Equity0.56410.83981.4007
One Year Beta0.54620.76640.8355
Three Year Beta0.68540.93290.969
Five Year Beta0.83930.86590.8816
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Dubuc NancyDirector2026-06-0238A29,944
Dopfner MathiasDirector2026-06-0238A32,277
Kurzman CeceliaDirector2026-06-0238A34,221
Lynton MichaelDirector2026-06-0256A53,716
Hertz NoreenaDirector2026-06-0238A32,277
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-303,28611927.6134
Daytona Street Capital LLC2026-09-301,776,44465,01527.3236
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30248927.5556
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30547,00019,86227.54
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-304,031,585146,01927.61
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer S&P MidCap 400 Quality FCF Aristocrats ETFMCOW1203,115.20.2929
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC16,300423,1480.1081
PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds2026-07-31PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth FundPOAGX14,950388,1020.0052
PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 22026-07-31Class R6PQCCX55514,407.80.1081
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX16,369424,939.240.0525
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.