Simulations Plus, Inc. (SLP)

18.5 0 (0%)

As of 2026-10-05 14:58:53 EST

Simulations Plus, Inc. develops absorption, distribution, metabolism, excretion, and toxicity (ADMET) modeling and simulation software for the pharmaceutical and biotechnology, industrial chemicals, cosmetics, food ingredients, and herbicide industries. In September 2014, the company acquired Cognigen Corporation, a provider of clinical trial data analysis and consulting services.

Traded asNasdaq: SLP
ISINUS8292141053
CIK0001023459
LEI529900KYRDJAQ8TJCG93
EIN954595609
SectorSoftware
IndustryServices-Computer Integrated Systems Design
CEO—
Employees200
Fiscal Year End0831
Address600 PARK OFFICES DRIVE, SUITE 300 #4134, DURHAM, NC, 27713
Phone661-723-7723
Websitehttp://simulations-plus.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
SLPSimulations Plus, Inc.2026-10-05 14:58:5318.500
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
SLP0001023459Simulations Plus, Inc.US8292141053529900KYRDJAQ8TJCG93954595609Nasdaq7373Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design0831—600 PARK OFFICES DRIVE, SUITE 300 #4134DURHAMNC27713UNITED STATESUS661-723-7723600 PARK OFFICES DRIVE, SUITE 300 #4134, DURHAM, NC, 27713600 PARK OFFICES DRIVE, SUITE 300 #4134, DURHAM, NC, 27713SIMULATIONS PLUS INCSoftware1996—200http://simulations-plus.com478,929,07320,216,43820,224,838Simulations Plus, Inc. develops absorption, distribution, metabolism, excretion, and toxicity (ADMET) modeling and simulation software for the pharmaceutical and biotechnology, industrial chemicals, cosmetics, food ingredients, and herbicide industries. In September 2014, the company acquired Cognigen Corporation, a provider of clinical trial data analysis and consulting services.2026-10-16 07:10:27
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
SLP Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
SLP Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025478,929,073-192,120,989-28.629920,144,56477,3800.3856
2024671,050,06266,745,82311.045120,067,184128,8020.646
2023604,304,239-14,137,747-2.28619,938,382-359,288-1.7701
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Daniel SzotChief Revenue Officer2025260,7210——168,274559,945
John DibellaChief Revenue Officer2025344,0610——13,961488,972
Shawn O’ConnorChief Executive Officer2025524,7250——4,3971,096,572
Will FrederickChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President2025344,0610——15,992534,653
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident2025320,6560——13,472465,078
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025213
2024247
2023197
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue79,179,00070,013,00059,577,000
Cost Of Revenue32,958,00026,862,00011,630,000
Gross Profit46,221,00043,151,00047,947,000
Research And Development Expenses6,884,0005,754,0004,504,000
General And Administrative Expenses20,941,00022,351,00034,718,000
Operating Expenses116,950,00037,020,00039,222,000
Operating Income-70,729,0006,131,0008,725,000
Net Income-64,718,0009,954,0009,961,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-3.220.50.5
Earnings Per Share Diluted-3.220.490.49
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic20,101,00019,987,00020,075,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted20,101,00020,301,00020,465,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents30,853,00010,311,00057,523,000
Marketable Securities Current1,500,0009,944,00057,940,000
Accounts Receivable9,717,0009,136,00010,201,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current7,702,0007,753,0003,904,000
Total Assets Current51,549,00039,341,000130,372,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment880,000812,000671,000
Other Assets Non Current1,399,000542,000425,000
Total Assets Non Current80,387,000157,298,00055,729,000
Total Assets131,936,000196,639,000186,101,000
Accounts Payable470,000602,000144,000
Deferred Revenue2,696,0001,996,0003,100,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current1,343,0002,043,000659,000
Total Liabilities Current6,725,00012,069,00011,987,000
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current410,0002,139,0004,085,000
Total Liabilities7,135,00014,208,00016,072,000
Common Stock20,137,00011,00011,000
Retained Earnings-34,364,00030,354,00025,196,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-271,000-251,000-141,000
Total Shareholders Equity124,801,000182,431,000170,029,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization8,211,0005,665,0003,840,000
Share Based Compensation Expense6,354,0006,538,0004,828,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable581,000-3,129,000-4,097,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-194,0002,143,000501,000
Change In Accounts Payable-132,000-477,000-81,000
Change In Other Liabilities-3,187,000-768,000832,000
Cash From Operating Activities18,126,00013,320,00021,856,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities6,500,00067,159,00095,045,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment713,000566,000453,000
Acquisition Of Business098,773,0008,223,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities3,562,000-53,967,0007,366,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends04,796,0004,809,000
Issuance Of Common Stock430,000——
Repurchase Of Common Stock0020,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-1,146,000-6,565,000-23,266,000
Change In Cash20,542,000-47,212,0005,956,000
Cash At End Of Period30,853,00010,311,00057,523,000
Income Taxes Paid1,160,0005,689,0003,204,000
Interest Paid———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share-3.220.50.5
Price To Earnings Ratio-4.400672.588.98
Earnings Growth Rate-7440-19.3548
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.0059—-4.5973
Book Value Per Share6.20879.12758.4697
Price To Book Ratio2.28233.97155.2528
Ebitda-55,347,00021,308,00017,005,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield00.00660.0054
Dividend Payout Ratio00.48180.4828
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures8,279,0005,806,0003,879,000
Free Cash Flow9,847,0007,514,00017,977,000
Return On Equity-0.51860.05460.0586
One Year Beta0.76221.0141.1015
Three Year Beta0.94081.12951.088
Five Year Beta1.00090.90190.9116
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
OCONNOR SHAWNChief Executive Officer2026-10-0650,000D0
WOLTOSZ WALTER SDirector, 10% owner2026-10-063,202,131D0
WOLTOSZ WALTER SDirector, 10% owner2026-10-065,000D0
WEINER DANIEL LDirector2026-10-0616,547D0
WEINER DANIEL LDirector2026-10-062,000D0
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Versant Capital Management, Inc2026-09-3090,4184,90618.4301
ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC2026-06-302,394,013130,74918.31
STATE STREET CORP2026-06-307,005,716382,54018.3137
Parkside Financial Bank & Trust2026-06-308254518.3333
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC2026-06-302,020,838110,36818.31
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX1,93035,183.90.0043
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ29,333534,740.590.0194
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL8,188149,267.240.01
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III2026-07-31I SharesKCXIX961,750.080.0005
J.P. Morgan Exchange-Traded Fund Trust2026-07-31JPMorgan Diversified Return U.S. Small Cap Equity ETFJPSE25,194459,286.620.0777
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.