HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC (HOV)

101.98 6.5 (6.81%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:19:28 EST

Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. is an American real estate company which is involved in every aspect of marketing homes, including design, construction and sales. The company works with individual detached housing as well as higher-occupancy dwellings, including townhouses, condominiums and retirement homes.

Traded asNYSE: HOV
ISINUS4424874018
CIK0000357294
LEI549300805N4EF0ROBT53
EIN221851059
SectorConstruction
IndustryOperative Builders
CEOAra K. Hovnanian
Employees1,851
Fiscal Year End1031
Address90 MATAWAN ROAD, 5TH FLOOR, MATAWAN, NJ, 07747
Phone7327477800
Websitehttps://www.khov.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
HOVHOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC2026-10-15 14:19:28101.986.56.81
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
HOV0000357294HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INCUS4424874018549300805N4EF0ROBT53221851059NYSE1531Operative Builders1031DE90 MATAWAN ROAD, 5TH FLOORMATAWANNJ07747UNITED STATESUS732747780090 MATAWAN ROAD, 5TH FLOOR, MATAWAN, NJ, 0774790 MATAWAN ROAD, 5TH FLOOR, MATAWAN, NJ, 07747—Construction1959Ara K. Hovnanian1,851https://www.khov.com452,667,240—720,307Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. is an American real estate company which is involved in every aspect of marketing homes, including design, construction and sales. The company works with individual detached housing as well as higher-occupancy dwellings, including townhouses, condominiums and retirement homes.2026-10-09 03:11:41
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
HOV Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
HOV Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025452,667,240-274,879,953-37.7817———
2024727,547,193369,516,155103.2079———
2023358,031,038115,836,19647.8277———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Michael P. WyattChief Operating Officer2025624,3190561,3513,419,31724,3724,629,359
Alexander A. HovnanianPresident2025624,28801,323,9981,165,810118,3833,324,083
Ara K. HovnanianChairman Of The Board, Chief Executive Officer20251,154,42307,093,5544,885,147456,22313,654,756
Brad G. O’ConnorChief Financial Officer2025623,07701,323,9981,165,81097,4813,241,695
Alexander A. HovnanianExecutive Vice President2024604,61501,000,0081,050,00038,9782,693,601
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20241,878
20231,715
20221,866
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue2,978,581,0003,004,918,0002,756,016,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit2,991,905,0003,058,551,0002,773,538,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses2,905,818,0002,741,462,0002,517,587,000
Operating Income86,087,000317,089,000255,951,000
Net Income63,865,000242,008,000205,891,000
Earnings Per Share Basic7.9534.428.76
Earnings Per Share Diluted7.4331.7926.88
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic6,449,0006,479,0006,230,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted6,892,0007,007,0006,666,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents———
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment50,539,00043,431,00033,946,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets2,633,913,0002,605,574,0002,492,940,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt900,718,000896,218,0001,051,491,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities1,802,978,0001,805,225,0001,911,151,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings127,326,00074,136,000-157,197,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income———
Total Shareholders Equity830,935,000800,349,000581,736,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization13,863,0007,730,0008,798,000
Share Based Compensation Expense16,671,00025,269,00014,227,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable-5,513,00011,901,000-11,296,000
Change In Inventories-91,643,000183,522,000-278,672,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable-36,401,000-349,000-59,554,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities188,279,00023,640,000435,275,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment22,097,00017,859,00018,821,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-66,007,000-46,472,000-78,235,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends10,700,00010,700,00010,675,000
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock30,244,00026,528,0004,800,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-70,386,000-187,926,000-261,711,000
Change In Cash51,886,000-210,758,00095,329,000
Cash At End Of Period———
Income Taxes Paid16,033,0009,694,0009,407,000
Interest Paid45,415,00047,803,00062,576,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share7.9534.428.76
Price To Earnings Ratio15.12335.11742.4159
Earnings Growth Rate-76.889519.6106-5.1138
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.19670.261-0.4724
Book Value Per Share128.8471123.529793.3851
Price To Book Ratio0.93311.42510.744
Ebitda93,761,000380,116,000358,998,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield0.01380.00940.0247
Dividend Payout Ratio0.16750.04420.0518
Debt To Equity Ratio1.0841.11981.8075
Capital Expenditures20,971,00017,215,00016,925,000
Free Cash Flow167,308,0006,425,000418,350,000
Return On Equity0.07690.30240.3539
One Year Beta1.26242.22512.2209
Three Year Beta1.75012.03021.9317
Five Year Beta1.7912.05181.9956
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
HOVNANIAN ARA KDirector, Chairman of the Board & CEO, 10% owner2026-07-1512,595A12,595
HOVNANIAN ARA KDirector, Chairman of the Board & CEO, 10% owner2026-07-1512,595D324,716
SORSBY J LARRYDirector2026-06-251,032D187,415
HOVNANIAN ARA KDirector, Chairman of the Board & CEO, 10% owner2026-06-2212,880D0
Wyatt Michael P.Chief Operating Officer2026-06-124,400A4,400
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-3031,000279111.1111
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-30371,9753,346111.1701
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-305565111.2
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-305565111.2
Legal Advantage Investments, Inc.2026-09-30216,7821,950111.1703
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX41151,017.430.0094
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX52565,047.50.008
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ14,2091,760,495.10.0637
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL2,290283,7310.0191
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III2026-07-31I SharesKCXIX253,097.50.0009
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.