PACCAR INC (PCAR)

110.99 2.41 (2.21%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:14 EST

Paccar Inc. (stylized as PACCAR) is an American company that manufactures heavy-duty trucks. It operates subsidiaries including Kenworth, Peterbilt, and DAF Trucks. Headquartered in Bellevue, Washington, PACCAR also provides financial services and industrial parts. Its stock is listed on the Nasdaq and is part of the S&P 500 index.

Traded asNasdaq: PCAR
ISINUS6937181088
CIK0000075362
LEIKDTEY8BWE486IKZ3CC07
EIN910351110
SectorHeavy equipment
IndustryMotor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies
CEOPreston Feight
Employees25,900
Fiscal Year End1231
AddressPACCAR BUILDING, BELLEVUE, WA, 98004
Phone425 468 7525
Websitehttp://paccar.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
PCARPACCAR INC2026-10-15 14:06:14110.992.412.21
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
PCAR0000075362PACCAR INCUS6937181088KDTEY8BWE486IKZ3CC07910351110Nasdaq3711Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies1231DEPACCAR BUILDINGBELLEVUEWA98004UNITED STATESUS425 468 7525PACCAR BUILDING, BELLEVUE, WA, 98004PACCAR BUILDING, BELLEVUE, WA, 98004—Heavy equipment1905Preston Feight25,900http://paccar.com49,010,000,000526,400,000526,364,953Paccar Inc. (stylized as PACCAR) is an American company that manufactures heavy-duty trucks. It operates subsidiaries including Kenworth, Peterbilt, and DAF Trucks. Headquartered in Bellevue, Washington, PACCAR also provides financial services and industrial parts. Its stock is listed on the Nasdaq and is part of the S&P 500 index.2026-10-09 00:49:07
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
PCAR Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
PCAR Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202549,010,000,000-3,990,000,000-7.5283525,894,4431,091,8400.208
202453,000,000,00010,040,000,00023.3706524,802,603918,9260.1754
202342,960,000,00014,830,000,00052.7195523,883,6771,369,8310.2622
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
B. J. PoplawskiSenior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025482,308—297,000235,76017,5001,905,357
K. D. BaneyExecutive Vice President2025657,461—798,600351,73217,5003,164,443
R. P. FeightChief Executive Officer20251,690,385—4,900,5001,326,52117,50012,618,865
H. C. SchippersChief Financial Officer, President2025523,558—1,485,000024,5073,707,454
C. M. DozierExecutive Vice President2025739,770—865,150418,69417,5003,645,194
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202525,900
202430,100
202332,400
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue28,444,800,00033,663,800,00035,127,400,000
Cost Of Revenue22,736,700,00026,069,600,000—
Gross Profit5,708,100,0007,594,200,000—
Research And Development Expenses445,500,000452,900,000—
General And Administrative Expenses735,800,000744,000,000—
Operating Expenses2,684,600,0002,193,300,000—
Operating Income3,023,500,0005,400,900,0005,718,200,000
Net Income2,375,800,0004,162,000,0004,600,800,000
Earnings Per Share Basic4.527.928.78
Earnings Per Share Diluted4.517.98.76
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic525,900,000525,300,000523,900,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted526,800,000526,600,000525,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents———
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment4,505,300,0003,985,600,0003,780,100,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets44,336,200,00043,418,900,00040,823,400,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities25,072,200,00025,912,000,00024,944,600,000
Common Stock525,400,000524,400,000523,300,000
Retained Earnings18,696,100,00017,751,000,00015,780,300,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-336,700,000-1,113,300,000-693,900,000
Total Shareholders Equity19,264,000,00017,506,900,00015,878,800,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization398,200,000398,400,000415,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense-60,700,000-26,300,000-46,500,000
Change In Accounts Receivable-102,000,000-156,900,000430,700,000
Change In Inventories-296,400,000-42,500,000350,700,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets102,000,000149,300,000127,200,000
Change In Accounts Payable-432,600,000279,400,000375,800,000
Change In Other Liabilities-115,600,000-269,800,000754,500,000
Cash From Operating Activities4,415,800,0004,640,900,0004,190,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities1,785,300,0002,068,700,000967,200,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities1,448,000,0001,103,200,000803,600,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment743,000,0001,702,700,0001,265,900,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities3,400,000-74,000,000-17,500,000
Cash From Investing Activities-2,267,200,000-4,487,300,000-2,871,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends2,267,100,0002,288,500,0001,518,600,000
Issuance Of Common Stock43,400,00051,900,00051,500,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock36,100,0004,500,0003,500,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt3,146,100,0003,891,200,0003,085,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt2,835,900,0002,473,100,0002,233,200,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-3,082,400,000-123,100,0001,102,200,000
Change In Cash-752,900,000-120,900,0002,490,800,000
Cash At End Of Period———
Income Taxes Paid646,300,0001,318,700,0001,499,300,000
Interest Paid692,800,000571,800,000396,500,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share4.527.928.78
Price To Earnings Ratio24.227913.133811.1219
Earnings Growth Rate-42.9293-9.79552.4306
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.5644-1.34090.2121
Book Value Per Share36.630533.327430.3088
Price To Book Ratio2.98963.12123.2218
Ebitda4,203,300,0006,589,900,0006,515,900,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield0.03940.04190.0297
Dividend Payout Ratio0.95420.54990.3301
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures917,900,000603,900,000726,700,000
Free Cash Flow3,497,900,0004,037,000,0003,463,300,000
Return On Equity0.12330.23770.2897
One Year Beta0.8290.91690.9106
Three Year Beta0.86710.80320.8028
Five Year Beta0.82010.84530.8646
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Pigott JohnDirector2026-10-01318A4,001
RAMASWAMY SREEGANESHDirector2026-10-01318A11,218
Pretti Luiz Antonio Dos SantosDirector2026-10-01193A1,924
Breber Pierre RDirector2026-10-01454A4,502
FEIGHT R PRESTONDirector, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2026-09-0250A17,749
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-27Self$1,001 - $15,000
Sheldon WhitehouseSenator2016-08-11Sale (Full)2015-07-20Child$1,001 - $15,000
Sheldon WhitehouseSenator2015-06-03Sale (Full)2015-05-07Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Sheldon WhitehouseSenator2015-01-05Purchase2014-11-25Child$1,001 - $15,000
Sheldon WhitehouseSenator2015-01-05Purchase2014-11-25Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Adam Smith2025-08-08WA09Sale2025-08-08—$1,001 - $15,000
Rob Bresnahan2025-05-08PA08Purchase2025-04-08—$1,001 - $15,000
Rob Bresnahan2025-02-13PA08Sale2025-01-13Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Lois Frankel2023-10-10FL22Sale2023-09-08—$1,001 - $15,000
Lois Frankel2023-10-10FL22Purchase2023-09-07—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
3 FACTOR INDEXING, LLC2026-09-3076,758699109.8112
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-3067,001610109.8377
Cherry Tree Wealth Management, LLC2026-09-306596109.8333
Turtle Creek Wealth Advisors, LLC2026-09-30420,0233,825109.8099
Curated Wealth Partners LLC2026-09-30236,0912,150109.8098
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX14,6961,824,214.480.1629
PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31Class APQIAX1,308,889173,663,392.522.1855
PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31R-5PCAQX300,31539,845,794.21.0146
PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31R-3PCAOX300,31539,845,794.21.0146
PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31Institutional ClassPWCIX300,31539,845,794.21.0146
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.