EZCORP INC (EZPW)

33.13 0.41 (1.27%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:59:55 EST

EZCORP, Inc. is an American pawn shop operator based in Austin, Texas which provides services across the United States and Latin America. It is a publicly traded company listed on the NASDAQ stock exchange and is the second largest pawn shop operator in the U.S. after Cash America International.

Traded asNasdaq: EZPW
ISINUS3023011063
CIK0000876523
LEI5493003K6PG3ZQ7TUQ63
EIN742540145
Sector—
IndustryRetail-Miscellaneous Retail
CEOJason Kulas
Employees6,500
Fiscal Year End0930
Address2500 BEE CAVE ROAD, ROLLINGWOOD, TX, 78746
Phone5123143325
Websitehttp://ezcorp.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
EZPWEZCORP INC2026-10-15 14:59:5533.130.411.27
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
EZPW0000876523EZCORP INCUS30230110635493003K6PG3ZQ7TUQ63742540145Nasdaq5900Retail-Miscellaneous Retail0930DE2500 BEE CAVE ROADROLLINGWOODTX78746UNITED STATESUS51231433252500 BEE CAVE ROAD, ROLLINGWOOD, TX, 787462500 BEE CAVE ROAD, ROLLINGWOOD, TX, 78746——1989Jason Kulas6,500http://ezcorp.com/682,000,000——EZCORP, Inc. is an American pawn shop operator based in Austin, Texas which provides services across the United States and Latin America. It is a publicly traded company listed on the NASDAQ stock exchange and is the second largest pawn shop operator in the U.S. after Cash America International.2026-10-16 02:34:05
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
EZPW Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
EZPW Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025682,000,000115,000,00020.2822———
2024567,000,000127,000,00028.8636———
2023440,000,000124,000,00039.2405———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20115,600
20104,900
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue1,274,280,0001,161,602,0001,049,041,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit746,065,000682,273,000609,838,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses83,500,00075,557,00067,529,000
Operating Expenses596,896,000569,743,000517,688,000
Operating Income149,169,000112,530,00092,150,000
Net Income109,613,00083,095,00038,463,000
Earnings Per Share Basic1.911.510.69
Earnings Per Share Diluted1.421.10.53
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic57,466,00054,935,00055,586,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted83,383,00084,448,00080,865,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents469,524,000170,513,000220,595,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable——30,548,000
Inventories248,457,000191,923,000166,477,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current51,221,00039,171,00039,623,000
Total Assets Current1,125,956,000728,998,000719,719,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment75,331,00065,973,00068,096,000
Other Assets Non Current15,594,00016,144,00012,011,000
Total Assets Non Current825,253,000764,239,000747,992,000
Total Assets1,951,209,0001,493,237,0001,467,711,000
Accounts Payable22,923,00020,850,00023,022,000
Deferred Revenue33,901,00021,570,00018,920,000
Short Term Debt0103,072,00034,265,000
Other Liabilities Current14,030,00017,576,00015,112,000
Total Liabilities Current200,572,000269,377,000191,972,000
Long Term Debt518,076,000327,328,000360,112,000
Other Liabilities Non Current19,769,00012,337,00010,502,000
Total Liabilities Non Current725,152,000419,289,000529,971,000
Total Liabilities925,724,000688,666,000721,943,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings612,687,000507,206,000431,140,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-38,703,000-51,547,000-32,102,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,025,485,000804,571,000745,768,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization32,538,00033,069,00032,131,000
Share Based Compensation Expense12,465,00010,406,0009,539,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense1,942,000-789,0002,890,000
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories18,179,0008,488,0004,810,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables-258,000-5,235,000-12,919,000
Change In Other Assets5,719,0008,638,0001,814,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities148,985,000113,600,000101,834,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities015,680,00015,000,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment38,561,00035,764,00040,446,000
Acquisition Of Business20,693,00012,113,00014,874,000
Other Investing Activities015,680,00015,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-117,862,000-111,853,000-110,886,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation3,972,0003,294,0001,148,000
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock——99,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock6,999,00012,008,00016,988,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt300,000,0000230,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt6,410,00034,389,000178,488,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities274,420,000-50,183,00023,692,000
Change In Cash304,906,000-49,161,00014,599,000
Cash At End Of Period469,524,000170,513,000220,595,000
Income Taxes Paid39,456,00025,739,00011,415,000
Interest Paid11,080,00012,069,00011,143,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share1.911.510.69
Price To Earnings Ratio9.96867.423811.9565
Earnings Growth Rate26.4901118.8406-22.4719
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.37630.0625-0.5321
Book Value Per Share17.845114.645913.4165
Price To Book Ratio1.0670.76540.6149
Ebitda204,636,000155,488,00098,465,000
Enterprise Value1,142,704,640875,708,350632,366,500
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio0.50520.53490.5288
Capital Expenditures41,896,00030,946,00043,502,000
Free Cash Flow107,089,00082,654,00058,332,000
Return On Equity0.10690.10330.0516
One Year Beta0.2370.36010.6891
Three Year Beta0.41670.58850.7153
Five Year Beta0.55760.7170.7493
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Bryant Ellen HChief Legal Officer2026-08-2430,000D117,786
ESPINOSA PABLO LAGOSDirector2026-07-0610,000D207,543
ESPINOSA PABLO LAGOSDirector2026-06-0510,000D217,543
APPEL MATTHEW WDirector2026-05-2015,037D124,975
Kulas Jason A.Director2026-05-1220,000D172,948
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30292,0009,82429.7231
Triasima Portfolio Management inc.2026-09-304,383,439147,29329.76
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-3020,737,542696,82629.76
BURNEY CO/2026-09-30341,02011,45929.76
GHP Investment Advisors, Inc.2026-09-3038,8671,30629.7603
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Class IRKSIX75,7242,447,399.682.336
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Class ARKSAX75,7242,447,399.682.336
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX158,5275,123,592.640.2674
ETFis Series Trust I2026-07-31Virtus Newfleet Multi-Sector Bond ETFNFLT65,000177,6580.0391
Lattice Strategies Trust2026-07-31Hartford Multifactor Small Cap ETFROSC10,496312,465.920.5083
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.