FORD MOTOR CO (F)

12.33 0.28 (2.28%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:05:58 EST

The Ford Motor Company (commonly known as Ford, sometimes abbreviated as FoMoCo) is an American multinational automobile manufacturer headquartered in Dearborn, Michigan, United States. It was founded by Henry Ford and incorporated on June 16, 1903. The company sells automobiles and commercial vehicles under the Ford brand, and luxury cars under its Lincoln brand. The company is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the single-letter ticker symbol F and is controlled by the Ford family. They have minority ownership but a plurality of the voting power.

Traded asNYSE: F
ISINUS3453708600
CIK0000037996
LEI20S05OYHG0MQM4VUIC57
EIN380549190
SectorAutomotive
IndustryMotor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies
CEOJim Farley
Employees169,000
Fiscal Year End1231
AddressONE AMERICAN ROAD, DEARBORN, MI, 48126
Phone3133223000
Websitehttps://ford.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
FFORD MOTOR CO2026-10-15 14:05:5812.330.282.28
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
F0000037996FORD MOTOR COUS345370860020S05OYHG0MQM4VUIC57380549190NYSE3711Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies1231DEONE AMERICAN ROADDEARBORNMI48126UNITED STATESUS3133223000ONE AMERICAN RD, DEARBORN, MI, 48126ONE AMERICAN ROAD, DEARBORN, MI, 48126—Automotive1903-06-16Jim Farley169,000https://ford.com42,411,872,5323,266,000,0003,727,332,952The Ford Motor Company (commonly known as Ford, sometimes abbreviated as FoMoCo) is an American multinational automobile manufacturer headquartered in Dearborn, Michigan, United States. It was founded by Henry Ford and incorporated on June 16, 1903. The company sells automobiles and commercial vehicles under the Ford brand, and luxury cars under its Lincoln brand. The company is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the single-letter ticker symbol F and is controlled by the Ford family. They have minority ownership but a plurality of the voting power.2026-10-09 00:51:07
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
F Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
F Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202542,411,872,532-6,548,399,974-13.3749———
202448,960,272,506-10,518,529,643-17.6845———
202359,478,802,14915,522,142,18035.3124———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Sherry A. HouseChief Financial Officer2025920,25005,809,2041,355,738291,8078,376,999
John T. LawlerChair20251,270,02507,551,9602,245,241170,15211,760,181
James D. FarleyChief Executive Officer, President20251,700,000018,868,3095,746,0001,205,24927,519,558
William Clay Ford, Jr.Executive Chair20251,700,000014,708,9111,690,0002,177,55520,276,466
Alicia Boler DavisPresident2025309,0903,250,00014,704,079650,00058,22518,972,794
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue187,267,000,000184,992,000,000176,191,000,000
Cost Of Revenue174,466,000,000158,434,000,000150,550,000,000
Gross Profit12,801,000,00026,558,000,00025,641,000,000
Research And Development Expenses9,400,000,0008,000,000,0008,200,000,000
General And Administrative Expenses10,849,000,00010,287,000,00010,702,000,000
Operating Expenses196,436,000,000179,773,000,000170,733,000,000
Operating Income-9,169,000,0005,219,000,0005,458,000,000
Net Income-8,162,000,0005,879,000,0004,347,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-2.061.481.09
Earnings Per Share Diluted-2.061.461.08
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic3,979,000,0003,978,000,0003,998,000,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted3,979,000,0004,021,000,0004,041,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents23,356,000,00022,935,000,00024,862,000,000
Marketable Securities Current15,131,000,00015,413,000,00015,309,000,000
Accounts Receivable15,398,000,00014,723,000,00015,601,000,000
Inventories15,285,000,00014,951,000,00015,651,000,000
Non Trade Receivables49,130,000,00051,850,000,00046,425,000,000
Other Assets Current5,187,000,0004,602,000,0003,633,000,000
Total Assets Current123,487,000,000124,474,000,000121,481,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment37,288,000,00041,928,000,00040,821,000,000
Other Assets Non Current13,690,000,00012,865,000,00011,441,000,000
Total Assets Non Current65,828,000,00064,875,000,00062,205,000,000
Total Assets289,160,000,000285,196,000,000273,310,000,000
Accounts Payable25,809,000,00024,128,000,00025,992,000,000
Deferred Revenue4,489,000,0003,331,000,0002,515,000,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current31,779,000,00027,782,000,00025,870,000,000
Total Liabilities Current114,890,000,000106,859,000,000101,531,000,000
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current30,902,000,00028,832,000,00028,414,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current138,290,000,000133,479,000,000128,981,000,000
Total Liabilities253,180,000,000240,338,000,000230,512,000,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings22,508,000,00033,740,000,00031,029,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-7,710,000,000-9,639,000,000-9,042,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity35,952,000,00044,835,000,00042,773,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization15,974,000,0007,567,000,0007,690,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense510,000,000511,000,000460,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense——62,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable2,791,000,0002,497,000,0002,620,000,000
Change In Inventories-539,000,000-27,000,0001,219,000,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities21,282,000,00015,423,000,00014,918,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities9,457,000,00012,300,000,0008,590,000,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities10,063,000,00011,026,000,0003,140,000,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment8,815,000,0008,684,000,0008,236,000,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities-110,000,00045,000,000687,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-18,049,000,000-24,370,000,000-17,628,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock420,000,000374,000,000425,000,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock0426,000,000335,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt49,688,000,00057,312,000,00051,659,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt50,303,000,00045,680,000,00041,965,000,000
Other Financing Activities-255,000,000-327,000,000-241,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities-3,205,000,0007,485,000,0002,584,000,000
Change In Cash560,000,000-1,920,000,000-230,000,000
Cash At End Of Period23,356,000,00022,935,000,00024,862,000,000
Income Taxes Paid622,000,0001,218,000,0001,027,000,000
Interest Paid46,000,00039,000,00032,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share-2.061.481.09
Price To Earnings Ratio-6.36896.689211.1835
Earnings Growth Rate-239.189235.7798-322.449
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.02660.187-0.0347
Book Value Per Share9.042511.276510.7049
Price To Book Ratio1.45090.87791.1387
Ebitda9,688,000,00015,779,000,00020,677,000,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures11,334,000,0008,674,000,00011,246,000,000
Free Cash Flow9,948,000,0006,749,000,0003,672,000,000
Return On Equity-0.2270.13110.1016
One Year Beta0.82761.14751.4088
Three Year Beta1.03791.37031.3868
Five Year Beta1.21531.24491.2391
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Ford III HenryDirector2026-09-222,891A312,850
Ford III HenryDirector2026-09-228,673A126,055
Ford III HenryDirector2026-09-228,673D304,177
Ford III HenryDirector2026-09-228,673A134,728
FORD WILLIAM CLAY JRDirector, Executive Chair and Chair2026-09-151,464,460D1
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-27Self$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2023-09-15Sale (Full)2023-08-14Joint$100,001 - $250,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2023-09-15Purchase2023-08-14Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2023-06-15Sale (Partial)2023-05-17Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2023-05-12Purchase2023-04-28Joint$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Detalus Advisors, LLC2026-09-30145,92612,10012.06
White Pine Investment CO2026-09-30285,00023,59312.0799
SLT Holdings LLC2026-09-30152,55912,65012.06
Daytona Street Capital LLC2026-09-30127,47010,50012.14
Legacy Wealth Partners, LLC2026-09-30121,92210,11012.0595
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX73,8291,029,176.260.0919
Victory Portfolios IV2026-07-31Class YPYEQX1,018,35914,949,510.121.8408
Victory Portfolios IV2026-07-31Class R6PEQKX1,018,35914,949,510.121.8408
Victory Portfolios IV2026-07-31Class RPQIRX1,018,35914,949,510.121.8408
Victory Portfolios IV2026-07-31Class CPCEQX1,018,35914,949,510.121.8408
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.