MAXIMUS, INC. (MMS)

59.91 2.17 (3.76%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:04:28 EST

Maximus Inc. is an American government services company, with operations in countries including the United States, Canada, and the United Kingdom. Maximus provides administration and other services for Medicaid, Medicare, health care reform, welfare-to-work, and student loan servicing, among other government programs. The company is based in Tysons, Virginia, has 39,600 employees and a reported annual revenue of $5.3 billion in fiscal year 2024.

Traded asNYSE: MMS
ISINUS5779331041
CIK0001032220
LEI549300DQCDS8HJ7QF202
EIN541000588
SectorHealthcare
IndustryServices-Business Services, NEC
CEOBruce Caswell
Employees39,600
Fiscal Year End0930
AddressATTN: TREASURY DEPT., MCLEAN, VA, 22102
Phone7032518500
Websitehttps://maximus.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
MMSMAXIMUS, INC.2026-10-15 14:04:2859.912.173.76
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
MMS0001032220MAXIMUS, INC.US5779331041549300DQCDS8HJ7QF202541000588NYSE7389Services-Business Services, NEC0930VAATTN: TREASURY DEPT.MCLEANVA22102UNITED STATESUS7032518500ATTN: TREASURY DEPT., MCLEAN, VA, 22102ATTN: TREASURY DEPT., MCLEAN, VA, 22102MAXIMUS INCHealthcare1975Bruce Caswell39,600https://maximus.com/3,801,184,31552,358,00052,357,763Maximus Inc. is an American government services company, with operations in countries including the United States, Canada, and the United Kingdom. Maximus provides administration and other services for Medicaid, Medicare, health care reform, welfare-to-work, and student loan servicing, among other government programs. The company is based in Tysons, Virginia, has 39,600 employees and a reported annual revenue of $5.3 billion in fiscal year 2024.2026-10-09 02:08:32
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MMS Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MMS Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20253,801,184,315-1,267,787,890-25.010754,461,507-5,833,764-9.6753
20245,068,972,205331,013,7346.986460,295,271-702,603-1.1518
20234,737,958,471160,448,9803.505260,997,874224,6160.3696
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
John T. MartinezChief Legal Officer2025618,75001,339,7981,100,00057,1673,115,715
Michelle F. LinkChief Human Resources Officer2025469,2310964,692836,00048,0652,317,988
Bruce L. CaswellChief Executive Officer, President2025976,92306,862,1773,300,00071,56811,210,668
David W. MutrynChief Financial Officer2025645,38501,768,5181,430,00021,1473,865,050
Bruce L. CaswellChief Executive Officer, President2024886,90406,303,0632,970,00020,94710,180,914
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202537,200
202441,100
202339,600
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue5,431,276,0005,306,197,0004,904,728,000
Cost Of Revenue4,097,833,0004,054,545,0003,876,120,000
Gross Profit1,333,443,0001,251,652,0001,028,608,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses713,107,000671,583,000639,223,000
Operating Expenses805,154,000763,153,000733,814,000
Operating Income528,289,000488,499,000294,794,000
Net Income319,034,000306,914,000161,792,000
Earnings Per Share Basic5.565.032.65
Earnings Per Share Diluted5.514.992.63
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic57,413,00061,049,00061,125,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted57,921,00061,484,00061,450,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents222,351,000183,123,00065,405,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable898,095,000879,514,000826,873,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables3,904,0005,282,00016,556,000
Other Assets Current128,574,000132,625,000146,632,000
Total Assets Current1,252,924,0001,200,544,0001,055,466,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment30,972,00038,977,00038,831,000
Other Assets Non Current12,513,00027,130,00046,147,000
Total Assets Non Current409,018,000416,161,000353,490,000
Total Assets4,069,639,0004,131,508,0003,985,797,000
Accounts Payable296,888,000303,321,000282,081,000
Deferred Revenue53,784,00083,238,00060,477,000
Short Term Debt52,680,00040,139,00086,844,000
Other Liabilities Current68,937,00069,519,00049,058,000
Total Liabilities Current765,163,000807,529,000723,014,000
Long Term Debt1,281,593,0001,091,954,0001,163,149,000
Other Liabilities Non Current22,637,00020,195,00013,253,000
Total Liabilities Non Current1,630,441,0001,481,164,0001,594,948,000
Total Liabilities2,395,604,0002,288,693,0002,317,962,000
Common Stock628,118,000598,304,000577,898,000
Retained Earnings1,063,784,0001,276,971,0001,117,552,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-17,867,000-32,460,000-27,615,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,674,035,0001,842,815,0001,667,835,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization41,669,00033,957,00054,725,000
Share Based Compensation Expense41,182,00035,349,00029,522,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable31,852,00050,562,00023,401,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets13,804,000-10,565,000-859,000
Change In Accounts Payable-7,492,00018,267,00017,729,000
Change In Other Liabilities7,700,000-16,643,00010,971,000
Cash From Operating Activities429,372,000515,258,000314,340,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment63,213,000114,190,00090,695,000
Acquisition Of Business—00
Other Investing Activities2,165,000——
Cash From Investing Activities-60,261,000-129,104,000-80,963,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation16,451,00013,455,0008,475,000
Payments Of Dividends68,710,00072,901,00068,073,000
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock456,600,00073,069,0000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt1,499,000,0001,100,166,000844,299,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt1,297,639,0001,212,202,000952,974,000
Other Financing Activities-10,937,000—0
Cash From Financing Activities-343,877,000-275,646,000-250,798,000
Change In Cash24,696,000113,672,000-14,704,000
Cash At End Of Period222,351,000183,123,00065,405,000
Income Taxes Paid149,937,00099,686,00061,050,000
Interest Paid82,562,00078,955,00081,098,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share5.565.032.65
Price To Earnings Ratio16.433518.520928.1811
Earnings Growth Rate10.536889.8113-19.697
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio1.55960.2062-1.4307
Book Value Per Share29.157830.185827.2856
Price To Book Ratio3.13363.08622.737
Ebitda594,720,000522,997,000277,567,000
Enterprise Value6,357,747,8106,636,294,8405,749,403,000
Dividend Yield0.01310.01280.0149
Dividend Payout Ratio0.21540.23750.4207
Debt To Equity Ratio0.7970.61430.7495
Capital Expenditures33,664,00034,103,00041,298,000
Free Cash Flow395,708,000481,155,000273,042,000
Return On Equity0.19060.16650.097
One Year Beta0.41820.76960.8703
Three Year Beta0.64160.76380.7942
Five Year Beta0.69590.83580.8386
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Link Michelle F.Chief of Human Resources2026-10-013,208D13,880
Link Michelle F.Chief of Human Resources2026-09-302,636D17,088
Baylinson Ilene R.General Mgr - Health & Human2026-09-303,944D21,688
GOLINVAUX THERESA DPrincipal Accounting Officer2026-09-301,243D12,348
Moellering ElizabethGeneral Counsel and Corp. Sec.2026-09-30712D4,381
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-3063,7211,19853.1895
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30368,0006,94153.0183
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-302,052,07038,58053.19
MARYLAND CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.2026-09-3054154
Atria Investments, Inc2026-09-30277,9235,22553.191
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX5,560321,201.20.059
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX55231,889.040.0017
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco BuyBack Achievers ETFPKW45,3142,730,168.50.1203
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC5,762347,160.50.0887
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Lunt MidCap Multi-Factor Alternator ETFPAMC2,547153,456.750.286
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.