NICOLET BANKSHARES INC (NIC)

163.04 0.56 (0.34%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:20:22 EST

Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. is a U.S. regional bank holding company based in Green Bay, Wisconsin. They are the parent company of Nicolet National Bank, the second largest Wisconsin-based bank. As of June 30, 2021, it had over $6.1 billion in assets.

Traded asNYSE: NIC
ISINUS65406E1029
CIK0001174850
LEI—
EIN—
SectorFinancial services
IndustryNational Commercial Banks
CEOMichael E. Daniels
Employees—
Fiscal Year End1231
Address111 N WASHINGTON ST, GREEN BAY, WI, 54301
Phone920 430 1400
Websitehttps://www.nicoletbank.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
NICNICOLET BANKSHARES INC2026-10-15 14:20:22163.040.560.34
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
NIC0001174850NICOLET BANKSHARES INCUS65406E1029——NYSE6021National Commercial Banks1231WI111 N WASHINGTON STGREEN BAYWI54301UNITED STATESUS920 430 1400111 N WASHINGTON ST, GREEN BAY, WI, 54301111 N WASHINGTON ST, GREEN BAY, WI, 54301—Financial services2000Michael E. Daniels—https://www.nicoletbank.com1,600,000,00021,228,64520,957,513Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. is a U.S. regional bank holding company based in Green Bay, Wisconsin. They are the parent company of Nicolet National Bank, the second largest Wisconsin-based bank. As of June 30, 2021, it had over $6.1 billion in assets.2026-10-09 02:01:22
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
NIC Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
NIC Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20251,600,000,000500,000,00045.454521,366,8516,108,02640.0295
20241,100,000,000227,000,00026.002315,258,825354,4552.3782
2023873,000,000-7,000,000-0.795514,904,370209,9421.4287
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Eric J. WitczakExecutive Vice President2025475,000534,3750069,9011,079,276
Brad V. HutjensChief Credit Officer, Executive Vice President2025450,000506,2500052,9891,009,239
Michael E. DanielsPresident, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer2025850,000012,391,2001,593,750109,11814,944,068
H. Phillip Moore, Jr.Chief Financial Officer2025475,000534,3750099,1801,108,555
William M. BohnExecutive Vice President2025440,000495,0000057,185992,185
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025986
2024978
2023976
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue———
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income470,950,000438,365,000382,862,000
Net Income150,686,000124,059,00061,516,000
Earnings Per Share Basic10.068.244.17
Earnings Per Share Diluted9.788.054.08
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic14,979,67115,049,22514,742,675
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted15,403,93415,415,82215,070,579
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents107,956,000115,943,000129,898,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment120,462,000126,979,000118,756,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets9,185,107,0008,796,795,0008,468,678,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt134,860,000161,387,000166,930,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities7,927,445,0007,623,897,0007,429,671,000
Common Stock148,000154,000149,000
Retained Earnings697,799,000565,772,000458,261,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-23,542,000-48,568,000-53,173,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,257,662,0001,172,898,0001,039,007,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization14,988,00016,952,00018,403,000
Share Based Compensation Expense7,340,0006,635,0006,438,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities153,535,000133,749,000107,974,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities140,392,000110,336,00059,734,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities10,950,0004,987,00065,749,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment4,092,00016,520,00018,202,000
Acquisition Of Business1,956,00000
Other Investing Activities4,925,0001,316,00013,465,000
Cash From Investing Activities-230,749,000-288,437,000591,462,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends18,659,00016,548,00011,119,000
Issuance Of Common Stock101,000585,0006,867,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock76,561,00010,137,0001,521,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt——0
Repayment Of Long Term Debt27,400,0005,172,00059,000,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities201,399,000199,304,000-362,728,000
Change In Cash124,185,00044,616,000336,708,000
Cash At End Of Period107,956,000115,943,000129,898,000
Income Taxes Paid39,161,00025,323,00023,015,000
Interest Paid163,579,000170,291,000138,012,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share10.068.244.17
Price To Earnings Ratio12.057712.731819.2998
Earnings Growth Rate22.087497.6019-38.4956
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.54590.1304-0.5014
Book Value Per Share83.957977.937470.4762
Price To Book Ratio1.44481.34611.1419
Ebitda511,308,000434,399,000244,280,000
Enterprise Value1,843,938,092.31,624,258,194.751,223,522,484
Dividend Yield0.01030.01050.0094
Dividend Payout Ratio0.12380.13340.1807
Debt To Equity Ratio0.10720.13760.1607
Capital Expenditures8,471,00025,175,00028,203,000
Free Cash Flow145,064,000108,574,00079,771,000
Return On Equity0.11980.10580.0592
One Year Beta0.73241.04491.3785
Three Year Beta0.95690.79550.7568
Five Year Beta0.78060.93580.911
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
LONG DONALD J JRDirector2026-08-13150D80,963
Witczak Eric JamesEVP - Retail & Ag Banking2026-07-28342D33,288
Witczak Eric JamesEVP - Retail & Ag Banking2026-07-271,215D33,630
ATWELL ROBERT BRUCEDirector2026-07-247,500A41,983
ATWELL ROBERT BRUCEDirector2026-07-244,838D37,145
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Ellsworth Advisors, LLC2026-09-301,059,8306,501163.0257
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-301,066,0006,549162.7729
Triasima Portfolio Management inc.2026-09-30843,9545,177163.0199
ZWJ INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC2026-09-30281,6991,728163.0203
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-306524163
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 22026-07-31Class R6PQJCX655111,952.60.9589
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX2,241383,031.720.0473
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ17,6013,008,362.920.1089
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL9,5681,635,362.560.1098
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III2026-07-31I SharesKCXIX10618,139.740.005
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.