PIPER SANDLER COMPANIES (PIPR)

64.48 -0.04 (-0.06%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:05:31 EST

Piper Sandler Companies is an American multinational investment bank and financial services company, focused on mergers and acquisitions, financial restructuring, public offerings, public finance, institutional brokerage, investment management, and securities research. Through its principal subsidiary, Piper Sandler & Co., the company targets corporations, institutional investors, and public entities.

Traded asNYSE: PIPR
ISINUS7240782091
CIK0001230245
LEIQUQDBTUSOAKFEVMRMF78
EIN300168701
SectorFinancial services
IndustrySecurity Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies
CEOChad R. Abraham
Employees1,858
Fiscal Year End1231
Address350 NORTH 5TH STREET, SUITE 1000, MINNEAPOLIS, MN, 55401
Phone(612) 303-6000
Websitehttp://pipersandler.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
PIPRPIPER SANDLER COMPANIES2026-10-15 14:05:3164.48-0.04-0.06
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
PIPR0001230245PIPER SANDLER COMPANIESUS7240782091QUQDBTUSOAKFEVMRMF78300168701NYSE6211Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies1231DE350 NORTH 5TH STREET, SUITE 1000MINNEAPOLISMN55401UNITED STATESUS(612) 303-6000350 NORTH 5TH STREET, SUITE 1000, MINNEAPOLIS, MN, 55401350 NORTH 5TH STREET, SUITE 1000, MINNEAPOLIS, MN, 55401PIPER JAFFRAY COMPANIESFinancial services1895Chad R. Abraham1,858http://pipersandler.com4,780,000,00078,131,70370,670,291Piper Sandler Companies is an American multinational investment bank and financial services company, focused on mergers and acquisitions, financial restructuring, public offerings, public finance, institutional brokerage, investment management, and securities research. Through its principal subsidiary, Piper Sandler & Co., the company targets corporations, institutional investors, and public entities.2026-10-09 01:50:01
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
PIPR Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
PIPR Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20254,780,000,000820,000,00020.707117,822,43592,0050.5189
20243,960,000,0001,760,000,0008017,730,43047,8530.2706
20232,200,000,000300,000,00015.789517,682,577-204,727-1.1445
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Jonathan J. DoyleVice Chairman2025500,0002,312,5002,165,960—1,155,3996,133,859
Chad R. AbrahamCEO2025650,0006,165,0003,735,355—479,68411,030,039
Katherine P. CluneCFO2025425,0001,846,8751,136,625—41,4393,449,939
Katherine P. CluneCFO2024425,0001,388,750562,602—15,2742,391,626
Chad R. AbrahamCEO2024650,0004,565,0002,587,779—623,9638,426,742
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20251,858
20241,805
20231,725
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue1,904,217,0001,531,595,0001,358,113,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income374,547,000218,412,000122,586,000
Net Income281,331,000181,114,00085,491,000
Earnings Per Share Basic16.8911.445.72
Earnings Per Share Diluted15.8210.244.96
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic16,658,00015,838,00014,958,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted17,785,00017,695,00017,224,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents809,415,000482,834,000383,098,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables33,482,00005,939,000
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment77,329,00059,400,00060,770,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets2,592,646,0002,255,936,0002,140,983,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt15,000,00010,000,00030,000,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt——0
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities1,009,853,000840,163,000841,510,000
Common Stock195,000195,000195,000
Retained Earnings728,931,000561,746,000454,358,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income2,733,000-1,179,000-894,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,371,007,0001,227,830,0001,085,498,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization17,400,00016,800,00017,900,000
Share Based Compensation Expense123,914,000103,363,00093,768,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets22,091,00066,171,000-28,756,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities33,465,0005,376,0003,147,000
Cash From Operating Activities586,627,000313,255,000275,629,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment———
Acquisition Of Business8,989,00016,268,0000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-43,654,000-31,766,000-10,051,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends114,100,00073,700,00084,400,000
Issuance Of Common Stock4,247,0005,982,000—
Repurchase Of Common Stock125,043,00066,426,00070,680,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt00125,000,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-218,733,000-180,610,000-249,586,000
Change In Cash326,581,00099,736,00017,474,000
Cash At End Of Period809,415,000482,834,000383,098,000
Income Taxes Paid41,095,00010,907,00019,446,000
Interest Paid4,905,0005,691,00010,163,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share16.8911.445.72
Price To Earnings Ratio5.02836.55497.6429
Earnings Growth Rate47.6399100-27.7778
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.10550.0655-0.2751
Book Value Per Share95.01789.390986.8748
Price To Book Ratio0.89380.83890.5032
Ebitda339,826,000208,821,000122,837,000
Enterprise Value——300,828,365
Dividend Yield0.08070.06210.1291
Dividend Payout Ratio0.40560.40690.9872
Debt To Equity Ratio——0.0276
Capital Expenditures35,329,00015,430,00010,450,000
Free Cash Flow551,298,000297,825,000265,179,000
Return On Equity0.20520.14750.0788
One Year Beta1.45161.57311.2506
Three Year Beta1.42741.23941.2309
Five Year Beta1.3231.32731.297
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Gallo Ann CDirector2026-09-30383A8,476
SORAN PHILIPDirector2026-09-30383A82,230
Sterling Brian RDirector2026-09-30383A105,326
Schoppert Wendy LeeDirector2026-09-221,396A1,396
Gallo Ann CDirector2026-09-1122A8,093
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-3052,57879765.9699
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-301,460,00022,16065.8845
MARYLAND CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.2026-09-3066166
Cedar Mountain Advisors, LLC2026-09-3016,88825665.9688
Atria Investments, Inc2026-09-30461,3386,99365.9714
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX8,120609,487.20.1119
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX21416,221.20.0058
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAACDX21416,221.20.0058
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31C CLASSAACCX21416,221.20.0058
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31I CLASSACCIX21416,221.20.0058
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.