MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS, INC. (MPWR)

1,241.03 -1.06 (-0.09%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:21 EST

Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. is an American, publicly traded company headquartered in West Palm Beach, Florida. It operates in more than 15 locations worldwide. Monolithic Power Systems (MPS) provides power circuits for systems found in cloud computing, telecom infrastructures, automotive, industrial applications and consumer applications.

Traded asNasdaq: MPWR
ISINUS6098391054
CIK0001280452
LEI529900TB7O85LSZ1XU31
EIN770466789
Sector—
IndustrySemiconductors & Related Devices
CEOMichael R. Hsing
Employees4,501
Fiscal Year End1231
Address1555 PALM BEACH LAKES BLVD., WEST PALM BEACH, FL, 33401
Phone561-839-3999
Websitehttp://monolithicpower.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
MPWRMONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS, INC.2026-10-15 14:06:211,241.03-1.06-0.09
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
MPWR0001280452MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS, INC.US6098391054529900TB7O85LSZ1XU31770466789Nasdaq3674Semiconductors & Related Devices1231DE1555 PALM BEACH LAKES BLVD.WEST PALM BEACHFL33401UNITED STATESUS561-839-39995808 LAKE WASHINGTON BLVD. NE, KIRKLAND, WA, 980331555 PALM BEACH LAKES BLVD., WEST PALM BEACH, FL, 33401MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS INC—1997Michael R. Hsing4,501http://monolithicpower.com24,700,000,00049,142,00049,143,000Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. is an American, publicly traded company headquartered in West Palm Beach, Florida. It operates in more than 15 locations worldwide. Monolithic Power Systems (MPS) provides power circuits for systems found in cloud computing, telecom infrastructures, automotive, industrial applications and consumer applications.2026-10-09 00:45:43
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MPWR Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MPWR Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202524,700,000,000-1,900,000,000-7.142949,118,0001,252,0002.6156
202426,600,000,00010,200,000,00062.195147,866,000-795,000-1.6338
202316,400,000,0003,100,000,00023.308348,661,0001,356,0002.8665
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Deming XiaoExecutive Vice President2025536,10005,222,4293,229,2006,6948,994,423
Maurice SciammasExecutive Vice President2025536,10005,222,4293,229,2004,2958,992,024
Michael HsingChief Executive Officer, Chairman Of The Board, President20251,030,962012,686,3326,210,0003,44219,930,736
Bernie BlegenChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President2025494,86203,552,1992,980,8003,9047,031,765
Saria TsengCorporate Secretary, Executive Vice President, General Counsel2025536,10005,222,4293,229,2006,8808,994,609
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20254,501
20244,017
20233,564
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue2,790,459,0002,207,100,0001,821,072,000
Cost Of Revenue1,250,718,000986,230,000799,953,000
Gross Profit1,539,741,0001,220,870,0001,021,119,000
Research And Development Expenses382,263,000324,748,000263,643,000
General And Administrative Expenses428,842,000356,764,000275,740,000
Operating Expenses811,105,000681,512,000539,383,000
Operating Income728,636,000539,358,000481,736,000
Net Income621,483,0001,786,700,000427,374,000
Earnings Per Share Basic12.9436.768.98
Earnings Per Share Diluted12.8636.598.76
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic48,035,00048,599,00047,610,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted48,309,00048,835,00048,771,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents1,256,594,000863,094,0001,109,043,000
Marketable Securities Current157,243,000171,130,000580,633,000
Accounts Receivable255,626,000172,518,000179,858,000
Inventories564,649,000419,611,000383,702,000
Non Trade Receivables60,000,00060,000,00050,000,000
Other Assets Current106,982,000109,978,000147,463,000
Total Assets Current2,183,802,0001,565,053,0001,819,499,000
Marketable Securities Non Current49,000148,000567,000
Property Plant And Equipment627,689,000494,945,000368,952,000
Other Assets Non Current165,091,000194,377,000211,277,000
Total Assets Non Current627,689,000494,945,000368,952,000
Total Assets4,194,199,0003,617,097,0002,434,353,000
Accounts Payable138,272,000102,526,00062,958,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current145,130,000128,123,000115,791,000
Total Liabilities Current369,365,000294,567,000235,035,000
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current127,835,000111,570,00088,655,000
Total Liabilities Non Current293,337,000176,763,000149,379,000
Total Liabilities662,702,000471,330,000384,414,000
Common Stock936,998,000706,817,0001,129,937,000
Retained Earnings2,609,651,0002,487,461,000947,064,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-15,152,000-48,511,000-27,062,000
Total Shareholders Equity3,531,497,0003,145,767,0002,049,939,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization52,513,00036,430,00040,168,000
Share Based Compensation Expense227,491,000205,640,000149,711,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense737,000-28,00023,000
Change In Accounts Receivable83,066,000-7,325,000-2,884,000
Change In Inventories145,077,00035,215,000-63,583,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-60,119,000-54,544,00024,310,000
Change In Accounts Payable41,239,00023,169,0004,797,000
Change In Other Liabilities19,827,0008,743,000-31,187,000
Cash From Operating Activities838,202,000788,410,000638,213,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities397,429,0001,082,706,000582,603,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities419,578,0001,508,135,000468,308,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment172,013,000146,118,00057,578,000
Acquisition Of Business033,283,000—
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-157,269,000223,047,000-178,726,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends300,117,000242,459,000190,642,000
Issuance Of Common Stock9,220,0008,727,0007,568,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock6,600,000636,244,0003,741,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-285,863,000-872,227,000-183,725,000
Change In Cash407,580,000130,760,000272,452,000
Cash At End Of Period1,256,594,000863,094,0001,109,043,000
Income Taxes Paid95,061,00079,562,00085,128,000
Interest Paid———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share12.9436.768.98
Price To Earnings Ratio70.043316.096370.2428
Earnings Growth Rate-64.7987309.3541-4.1622
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-1.08090.052-16.8763
Book Value Per Share73.519264.72943.0569
Price To Book Ratio12.32829.141214.6499
Ebitda769,057,0001,902,692,000552,670,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield0.00690.00840.0063
Dividend Payout Ratio0.48290.13570.4461
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures185,257,000162,423,00051,963,000
Free Cash Flow652,945,000625,987,000586,250,000
Return On Equity0.1760.5680.2085
One Year Beta2.26962.63462.0596
Three Year Beta2.29572.12061.986
Five Year Beta2.12531.76581.7022
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Hsing MichaelDirector, CEO2026-09-28596D847,668
Hsing MichaelDirector, CEO2026-09-282,121D845,547
Hsing MichaelDirector, CEO2026-09-281,111D844,436
Hsing MichaelDirector, CEO2026-09-282,949D841,487
Hsing MichaelDirector, CEO2026-09-285,783D835,704
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2026-08-05Sale (Full)2024-05-03Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2026-03-02Purchase2026-02-04Joint$15,001 - $50,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2026-02-04Purchase2026-01-05Self$15,001 - $50,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2026-02-04Purchase2026-01-05Spouse$15,001 - $50,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2024-06-14Sale (Full)2024-05-03Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Byron Donalds2026-07-15FL19Sale (Partial)2026-06-05Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Byron Donalds2026-07-15FL19Sale (Partial)2026-06-05—$1,001 - $15,000
Michael Patrick Guest2025-11-19MS03Purchase2025-10-20Child$1,001 - $15,000
Rob Bresnahan2025-05-08PA08Purchase2025-04-08—$1,001 - $15,000
Rob Bresnahan2025-02-13PA08Sale2025-01-13Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
SLT Holdings LLC2026-09-30235,7641751,347.2229
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30863,6296411,347.3151
Turtle Creek Wealth Advisors, LLC2026-09-30568,5274221,347.2204
RDA Financial Network2026-09-301,178,6458751,347.0229
Ninety One UK Ltd2026-09-30265,4031971,347.2234
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap Select FundCFMSX36,41846,169,647.861.4013
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX9,94012,601,633.81.1254
Grandeur Peak Global Trust2026-07-31Investor ClassGISOX21,59530,795,117.852.6205
Grandeur Peak Global Trust2026-07-31Institutional ClassGISYX21,59530,795,117.852.6205
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX81115,508.430.0417
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.