MKS INC (MKSI)

228.65 -5.76 (-2.46%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:59:59 EST

MKS Inc. is a technology company that supplies instruments, subsystems, systems, process control technologies, and specialty chemical products used in manufacturing semiconductor chips, printed circuit board, advanced packaging (semiconductor), and specialty industrial applications. The company also provides chemicals and equipment used for creating decorative and functional surface finishes. The company is headquartered in Andover, Massachusetts, with offices and facilities worldwide.

Traded asNasdaq: MKSI
ISINUS55306N1046
CIK0001049502
LEI549300KEQATBHAGVF505
EIN042277512
SectorSemiconductors
IndustryIndustrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control
CEO—
Employees10,000
Fiscal Year End1231
Address2 TECH DRIVE, ANDOVER, MA, 01810
Phone978-645-5500
Websitehttp://www.mks.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
MKSIMKS INC2026-10-15 14:59:59228.65-5.76-2.46
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
MKSI0001049502MKS INCUS55306N1046549300KEQATBHAGVF505042277512Nasdaq3823Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control1231MA2 TECH DRIVEANDOVERMA01810UNITED STATESUS978-645-55002 TECH DRIVE, ANDOVER, MA, 018102 TECH DRIVE, ANDOVER, MA, 01810MKS INSTRUMENTS INCSemiconductors1961—10,000http://www.mks.com6,672,873,03167,600,00067,617,558MKS Inc. is a technology company that supplies instruments, subsystems, systems, process control technologies, and specialty chemical products used in manufacturing semiconductor chips, printed circuit board, advanced packaging (semiconductor), and specialty industrial applications. The company also provides chemicals and equipment used for creating decorative and functional surface finishes. The company is headquartered in Andover, Massachusetts, with offices and facilities worldwide.2026-10-16 01:10:10
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MKSI Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MKSI Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20256,672,873,031-2,113,537,598-24.054667,248,357-129,228-0.1918
20248,786,410,6291,558,899,76021.56967,377,585322,1810.4805
20237,227,510,8691,506,752,00026.338367,055,404386,1500.5792
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Kathleen F. BurkeEVP, General Counsel, Secretary2025542,52601,663,978540,86238,2552,785,621
David P. HenryEVP2025525,80001,311,013489,33042,7102,368,853
John T.C. LeePresident, CEO20251,037,945010,133,3271,751,53339,13512,961,940
Ramakumar MayampurathEVP, CFO2025625,00001,920,714717,18830,4163,293,318
James A. SchreinerEVP, COO2025541,44701,201,681503,758623,9492,870,835
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20195,500
20184,851
20174,923
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue3,931,000,0003,586,000,0003,622,000,000
Cost Of Revenue2,094,000,0001,878,000,0001,980,000,000
Gross Profit1,837,000,0001,708,000,0001,642,000,000
Research And Development Expenses299,000,000271,000,000288,000,000
General And Administrative Expenses724,000,000674,000,000675,000,000
Operating Expenses1,309,000,0001,210,000,0003,196,000,000
Operating Income528,000,000498,000,000-1,554,000,000
Net Income295,000,000190,000,000-1,841,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic4.392.82-27.54
Earnings Per Share Diluted4.372.81-27.54
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic67,300,00067,300,00066,800,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted67,700,00067,600,00066,800,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents418,000,000420,000,000875,000,000
Marketable Securities Current——0
Accounts Receivable651,000,000615,000,000603,000,000
Inventories921,000,000893,000,000991,000,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current263,000,000252,000,000227,000,000
Total Assets Current2,510,000,0002,474,000,0002,696,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment810,000,000771,000,000784,000,000
Other Assets Non Current492,000,000356,000,000240,000,000
Total Assets Non Current1,163,000,0001,104,000,0001,097,000,000
Total Assets8,796,000,0008,590,000,0009,118,000,000
Accounts Payable407,000,000341,000,000327,000,000
Deferred Revenue79,000,00071,000,00077,000,000
Short Term Debt51,000,00050,000,00093,000,000
Other Liabilities Current469,000,000384,000,000428,000,000
Total Liabilities Current927,000,000775,000,000848,000,000
Long Term Debt4,150,000,0004,488,000,0004,696,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current131,000,000149,000,000106,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current5,150,000,0005,493,000,0005,798,000,000
Total Liabilities6,077,000,0006,268,000,0006,646,000,000
Common Stock000
Retained Earnings711,000,000503,000,000373,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-93,000,000-248,000,000-96,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity2,719,000,0002,322,000,0002,472,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization344,000,000348,000,000397,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense55,000,00048,000,00054,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense0-8,000,000-5,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable16,000,00036,000,000-114,000,000
Change In Inventories50,000,000-20,000,00076,000,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-14,000,000-25,000,000-50,000,000
Change In Accounts Payable55,000,00021,000,000-99,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities-32,000,000-43,000,000-19,000,000
Cash From Operating Activities645,000,000528,000,000319,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities—00
Sales Of Marketable Securities—00
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment148,000,000118,000,00087,000,000
Acquisition Of Business000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-145,000,000-117,000,000-84,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends59,000,00059,000,00059,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock4,000,000-9,000,000-1,000,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock45,000,000——
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt451,000,0002,427,000,000403,000,000
Other Financing Activities-3,000,000-15,000,000-3,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities-562,000,000-549,000,000-259,000,000
Change In Cash-39,000,000-161,000,000-34,000,000
Cash At End Of Period418,000,000420,000,000875,000,000
Income Taxes Paid178,000,000145,000,000180,000,000
Interest Paid190,000,000268,000,000305,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share4.392.82-27.54
Price To Earnings Ratio36.400937.0177-3.7353
Earnings Growth Rate55.6738-110.2397-594.4345
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.6538-0.33580.0063
Book Value Per Share40.401234.502237.006
Price To Book Ratio3.95533.02562.7798
Ebitda1,029,000,000967,000,000-908,000,000
Enterprise Value14,537,540,00011,143,447,00010,785,716,000
Dividend Yield0.00550.00840.0086
Dividend Payout Ratio0.20.3105-0.032
Debt To Equity Ratio1.54511.95431.9373
Capital Expenditures383,000,000335,000,000381,000,000
Free Cash Flow262,000,000193,000,000-62,000,000
Return On Equity0.10850.0818-0.7447
One Year Beta2.47682.62672.044
Three Year Beta2.39771.94661.8232
Five Year Beta2.07421.68881.6434
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Mora ElizabethDirector2026-09-01300D18,845
Donlan Renee MartelEVP, GC & CCO2026-08-17954A4,780
Lee John Tseng-ChungDirector, President & CEO2026-08-1410,000D134,776
Williams John EdwardEVP & GM, PSD2026-08-03457D4,097
Schreiner James AlanEVP & COO2026-06-122,471D20,230
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2023-05-12Sale (Full)2023-04-03Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2023-05-11Sale (Full)2023-04-03Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2022-04-08Purchase2022-03-30Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Lisa McClain2025-11-21MI09Sale2025-10-30Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-11-21MI09Purchase2025-10-30Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-11-21MI09Sale2025-10-31Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-09-12MI09Purchase2025-08-04Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
DiNuzzo Private Wealth, Inc.2026-09-303,45013265.3846
V-Square Quantitative Management LLC2026-09-3048,561183265.3607
3 FACTOR INDEXING, LLC2026-09-302661266
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-301,205,0004,541265.3601
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-301,700,0006,409265.252
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX933239,071.920.0439
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX6,6781,711,170.720.0893
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX7,9612,039,926.640.1822
HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS II, INC2026-07-31Class CHSLCX7,6042,261,809.80.8151
HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS II, INC2026-07-31Class AHSLAX7,6042,261,809.80.8151
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.