Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA)

541.5 2.25 (0.42%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:22:00 EST

Murphy USA is an American corporation based in El Dorado, Arkansas that operates a chain of retail gas stations that are primarily located in proximity to Walmart stores. It was founded as a spin-off of Murphy Oil in 2013.

Traded asNYSE: MUSA
ISINUS6267551025
CIK0001573516
LEI549300Y081F8XIKQIO72
EIN462279221
Sector—
IndustryRetail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations
CEOMindy West
Employees15,000
Fiscal Year End1231
Address200 PEACH STREET, EL DORADO, AR, 71730-5836
Phone(870) 875-7600
Websitehttp://www.murphyusa.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
MUSAMurphy USA Inc.2026-10-15 14:22:00541.52.250.42
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
MUSA0001573516Murphy USA Inc.US6267551025549300Y081F8XIKQIO72462279221NYSE5500Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations1231DE200 PEACH STREETEL DORADOAR71730-5836UNITED STATESUS(870) 875-7600200 PEACH STREET, EL DORADO, AR, 71730-5836200 PEACH STREET, EL DORADO, AR, 71730-5836——1996Mindy West15,000http://www.murphyusa.com7,848,130,00046,767,16418,380,347Murphy USA is an American corporation based in El Dorado, Arkansas that operates a chain of retail gas stations that are primarily located in proximity to Walmart stores. It was founded as a spin-off of Murphy Oil in 2013.2026-10-09 01:25:45
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MUSA Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MUSA Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20257,848,130,000-1,775,170,000-18.446618,535,347-1,480,881-7.3984
20249,623,300,0002,947,608,00044.154320,016,228-790,396-3.7988
20236,675,692,0001,236,955,00022.743420,806,624-894,317-4.1211
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Chris A. ClickEVP2025592,3080829,360343,835112,9362,109,544
R. Andrew ClydeCEO20251,365,00106,386,0721,584,766546,60811,762,101
Mindy K. WestCOO, President2025836,15402,073,400647,184199,6874,425,853
Donald R. SmithTreasurer, CFO, VP2025411,1540331,744159,11794,3041,089,519
Renee M. BaconCMO, SVP2025521,9240580,552282,778130,0351,684,766
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202516,900
202417,200
202315,600
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue19,384,000,00020,244,300,00021,529,400,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit19,381,200,00020,239,800,00021,528,600,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses231,500,000235,400,000240,500,000
Operating Expenses18,662,700,00019,496,900,00020,702,600,000
Operating Income718,500,000742,900,000826,000,000
Net Income470,600,000502,500,000556,800,000
Earnings Per Share Basic24.3824.4725.91
Earnings Per Share Diluted24.124.1125.49
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic19,303,00020,533,00021,493,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted19,526,00020,842,00021,843,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents28,900,00047,000,000117,800,000
Marketable Securities Current—07,100,000
Accounts Receivable276,200,000268,500,000336,700,000
Inventories413,000,000401,600,000341,200,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current29,700,00031,000,00023,700,000
Total Assets Current747,800,000748,100,000826,500,000
Marketable Securities Non Current—04,400,000
Property Plant And Equipment2,962,800,0002,813,200,0002,571,800,000
Other Assets Non Current21,600,00019,900,00017,500,000
Total Assets Non Current3,978,000,0003,793,500,0003,513,600,000
Total Assets4,725,800,0004,541,600,0004,340,100,000
Accounts Payable477,500,000518,000,000520,300,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt19,000,00015,700,00015,000,000
Other Liabilities Current44,900,00057,800,00023,100,000
Total Liabilities Current929,100,000947,900,000872,800,000
Long Term Debt2,163,600,0001,832,700,0001,784,700,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current3,173,200,0002,753,600,0002,638,400,000
Total Liabilities4,102,300,0003,701,500,0003,511,200,000
Common Stock500,000500,000500,000
Retained Earnings4,172,300,0003,743,400,0003,278,100,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income——0
Total Shareholders Equity623,500,000840,100,000828,900,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization276,800,000248,000,000228,700,000
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense-2,800,000-4,500,000-800,000
Change In Accounts Receivable8,100,000-65,400,00056,300,000
Change In Inventories11,400,00060,200,00022,100,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-3,600,0003,100,000-25,200,000
Change In Accounts Payable-4,300,000-3,900,000-12,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities813,900,000847,600,000784,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities0012,800,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities011,500,00024,000,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment439,600,000458,100,000335,600,000
Acquisition Of Business—00
Other Investing Activities-1,200,0001,200,0001,600,000
Cash From Investing Activities-436,000,000-445,800,000-323,600,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation23,500,00030,400,00021,100,000
Payments Of Dividends41,500,00036,800,00033,400,000
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock649,900,000445,700,000333,200,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt2,982,300,000707,000,0008,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt2,654,400,000666,700,00023,400,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-396,000,000-472,600,000-403,100,000
Change In Cash-18,100,000-70,800,00057,300,000
Cash At End Of Period28,900,00047,000,000117,800,000
Income Taxes Paid101,000,000109,500,000128,000,000
Interest Paid105,100,00093,100,00092,300,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share24.3824.4725.91
Price To Earnings Ratio16.551320.504713.7615
Earnings Growth Rate-0.3678-5.5577-9.5005
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-45.0011-3.6894-1.4485
Book Value Per Share32.300740.914638.566
Price To Book Ratio12.492612.26339.2454
Ebitda959,300,000957,100,0001,012,000,000
Enterprise Value9,942,846,56012,103,832,7509,345,444,080
Dividend Yield0.00530.00360.0044
Dividend Payout Ratio0.08820.07320.06
Debt To Equity Ratio3.50062.20022.1712
Capital Expenditures426,400,000489,400,000341,200,000
Free Cash Flow387,500,000358,200,000442,800,000
Return On Equity0.75480.59810.6717
One Year Beta0.17460.47530.3222
Three Year Beta0.2780.51920.5499
Five Year Beta0.44450.64850.6465
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Taylor Jack TDirector2026-09-3063A1,180
Phillips Jeanne LinderDirector2026-09-3051A479
MILLER DAVID BDirector2026-09-3051A948
DEMING CLAIBORNE PDirector2026-09-3060A1,133
Bartko Eric J.SVP & Chief Customer Officer2026-09-03100D252
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
NFSG Corp2026-09-30454,635902504.0299
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-307,05614504
QUATTRO FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLC2026-09-30304,938605504.0298
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30286,190568503.8556
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30800,0001,588503.7783
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap Select FundCFMSX13,4586,936,118.620.2105
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX3,0041,548,231.560.1383
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco BuyBack Achievers ETFPKW17,48110,624,252.560.468
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC1,8501,124,3560.2872
PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds2026-07-31PRIMECAP Odyssey Stock FundPOSKX7,2644,414,768.640.0959
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.