EGAIN Corp (EGAN)

5.53 0.12 (2.12%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:14:27 EST

eGain Corporation is a publicly traded software company that develops customer service and support applications. Founded in 1997 and headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, the company trades on NASDAQ under the ticker symbol EGAN.

Traded asNasdaq: EGAN
ISINUS28225C8064
CIK0001066194
LEI25490048ASFEJOENUI20
EIN770466366
Sector—
IndustryServices-Prepackaged Software
CEO—
Employees—
Fiscal Year End0630
Address1252 BORREGAS AVENUE, SUNNYVALE, CA, 94089
Phone6502307500
Websitehttp://www.egain.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
EGANEGAIN Corp2026-10-15 14:14:275.530.122.12
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
EGAN0001066194EGAIN CorpUS28225C806425490048ASFEJOENUI20770466366Nasdaq7372Services-Prepackaged Software0630DE1252 BORREGAS AVENUESUNNYVALECA94089UNITED STATESUS65023075001252 BORREGAS AVENUE, SUNNYVALE, CA, 940891252 BORREGAS AVENUE, SUNNYVALE, CA, 94089EGAIN COMMUNICATIONS CORP—1997——http://www.egain.com/181,700,00033,932,00026,171,467eGain Corporation is a publicly traded software company that develops customer service and support applications. Founded in 1997 and headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, the company trades on NASDAQ under the ticker symbol EGAN.2026-10-09 04:31:34
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
EGAN Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
EGAN Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2026181,700,00054,000,00042.286626,171,467-695,600-2.589
2025127,700,000-48,800,000-27.648726,867,067-1,644,486-5.7678
2024176,500,000-23,200,000-11.617428,511,553-2,971,833-9.4394
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Rao J. ChandrasekharSenior Vice President2026325,000—026,2504,970408,808
Eric N. SmitChief Financial Officer2026320,000—048,7509,463396,136
Ashutosh RoyChief Executive Officer2026250,000—037,5000303,336
Eric N. SmitChief Financial Officer2025320,000—3,57078,0004,800523,222
Ashutosh RoyChief Executive Officer2025250,000—060,0000471,835
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2026422
2025446
2024544
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Revenue91,136,00088,431,00092,803,000
Cost Of Revenue24,286,00026,423,00027,592,000
Gross Profit66,850,00062,008,00065,211,000
Research And Development Expenses29,449,00029,604,00026,626,000
General And Administrative Expenses9,960,0008,615,00010,499,000
Operating Expenses58,885,00057,575,00059,240,000
Operating Income7,965,0004,433,0005,971,000
Net Income8,876,00032,254,0007,780,000
Earnings Per Share Basic0.331.150.25
Earnings Per Share Diluted0.321.130.25
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic27,158,00028,161,00030,840,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted27,861,00028,650,00031,468,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Cash And Cash Equivalents73,300,00062,900,00070,000,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable24,391,00032,775,00031,731,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current669,000886,0001,195,000
Total Assets Current101,991,000100,567,000107,124,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment872,000670,000441,000
Other Assets Non Current28,230,00028,592,0001,511,000
Total Assets Non Current46,004,000670,000441,000
Total Assets147,995,000148,005,000127,852,000
Accounts Payable2,486,0002,596,0002,725,000
Deferred Revenue46,478,00048,765,00045,989,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current4,267,0002,821,0005,078,000
Total Liabilities Current59,087,00062,151,00062,613,000
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current1,101,000908,000871,000
Total Liabilities Non Current4,695,0005,123,0006,743,000
Total Liabilities63,782,00067,274,00069,356,000
Common Stock34,00033,00033,000
Retained Earnings-282,531,000-291,407,000-323,661,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-1,678,000-336,000-2,240,000
Total Shareholders Equity84,213,00080,731,00058,496,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Depreciation And Amortization———
Share Based Compensation Expense2,802,0002,449,0004,529,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense—5,000—
Change In Accounts Receivable-8,026,000437,000261,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-237,000-307,000-67,000
Change In Accounts Payable-624,000-144,000682,000
Change In Other Liabilities1,938,000-2,678,000-306,000
Cash From Operating Activities21,150,0005,263,00012,454,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment617,000565,000198,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-617,000-565,000-198,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock785,000813,000939,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock11,510,00015,781,00017,268,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt——77,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-8,204,000-14,393,000-15,391,000
Change In Cash10,427,000-7,094,000-3,197,000
Cash At End Of Period73,300,00062,900,00070,000,000
Income Taxes Paid767,0001,026,0001,805,000
Interest Paid———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202620252024
Earnings Per Share0.331.150.25
Price To Earnings Ratio19.09095.434824
Earnings Growth Rate-71.3043360257.1429
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.26770.01510.0933
Book Value Per Share3.10092.86681.8968
Price To Book Ratio2.03172.18023.1633
Ebitda———
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures———
Free Cash Flow———
Return On Equity0.10540.39950.133
One Year Beta1.85840.93491.1861
Three Year Beta1.18080.95220.9544
Five Year Beta1.04270.99921.0286
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Chandrasekhar Rao JadcherlaSVP, Products and Services2026-10-016,000A7,358
Chandrasekhar Rao JadcherlaSVP, Products and Services2026-10-016,000D1,358
Chandrasekhar Rao JadcherlaSVP, Products and Services2026-10-016,000D49,003
Chandrasekhar Rao JadcherlaSVP, Products and Services2026-09-156,000A7,358
Chandrasekhar Rao JadcherlaSVP, Products and Services2026-09-156,000D1,358
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-30107,25218,4445.815
Triumph Capital Management2026-09-307,5891,3055.8153
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-304785.875
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-302345.75
True Wealth Design, LLC2026-09-302446
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco BuyBack Achievers ETFPKW21,239144,849.980.0064
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R4PSVKX173,1001,180,5420.2716
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R2PSVDX173,1001,180,5420.2716
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class CTRACX173,1001,180,5420.2716
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R6TSVQX173,1001,180,5420.2716
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.