PJT Partners Inc. (PJT)

135.61 3.66 (2.77%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:34:00 EST

PJT Partners, Inc. is a global advisory-focused investment bank, founded in October 2015 as part of The Blackstone Group's spin-off of its financial and strategic advisory services businesses. PJT operates businesses across strategic advisory, strategic capital markets, restructuring, shareholder advisory and capital raising. The firm has advised on over $1 trillion in M&A transactions including AbbVie's $63 billion acquisition of Allergan, T-Mobile's $59 billion merger with Sprint, and Mylan's $50 billion merger with Pfizer subsidiary, Upjohn.

Traded asNYSE: PJT
ISINUS69343T1079
CIK0001626115
LEI549300W3WBEQUBKYTN87
EIN364797143
SectorInvestment banking
IndustryInvestment Advice
CEO—
Employees1,143
Fiscal Year End1231
Address280 PARK AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY, 10017
Phone212-364-7800
Websitehttp://pjtpartners.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
PJTPJT Partners Inc.2026-10-15 14:34:00135.613.662.77
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
PJT0001626115PJT Partners Inc.US69343T1079549300W3WBEQUBKYTN87364797143NYSE6282Investment Advice1231DE280 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10017UNITED STATESUS212-364-7800280 PARK AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY, 10017280 PARK AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY, 10017PJT Partners Inc.Investment banking2015—1,143http://pjtpartners.com/3,900,000,000—24,800,541PJT Partners, Inc. is a global advisory-focused investment bank, founded in October 2015 as part of The Blackstone Group's spin-off of its financial and strategic advisory services businesses. PJT operates businesses across strategic advisory, strategic capital markets, restructuring, shareholder advisory and capital raising. The firm has advised on over $1 trillion in M&A transactions including AbbVie's $63 billion acquisition of Allergan, T-Mobile's $59 billion merger with Sprint, and Mylan's $50 billion merger with Pfizer subsidiary, Upjohn.2026-10-09 01:39:44
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
PJT Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
PJT Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20253,900,000,0001,400,000,00056———
20242,500,000,000900,000,00056.25———
20231,600,000,000-100,000,000-5.8824———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
David A. TravinGeneral Counsel2025500,0001,489,6001,148,400——3,138,000
Paul J. TaubmanCEO, Chairman20251,000,00000——1,000,000
Helen T. MeatesChief Financial Officer20251,000,0001,937,7001,775,300——4,713,000
Helen T. MeatesChief Financial Officer20241,000,0001,847,7001,640,300——4,488,000
Paul J. TaubmanCEO, Chairman20241,000,00000——1,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20251,224
20241,143
20231,012
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue1,713,671,0001,493,177,0001,153,182,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit1,713,671,0001,493,177,0001,153,182,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses1,370,752,0001,222,608,000975,573,000
Operating Income342,919,000270,569,000177,609,000
Net Income180,115,000134,393,00081,799,000
Earnings Per Share Basic———
Earnings Per Share Diluted———
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic———
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents538,858,000483,877,000355,543,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable404,322,000320,783,000263,529,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment61,042,00022,137,00025,901,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets1,843,250,0001,635,334,0001,434,978,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities834,207,000733,691,000573,814,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings384,187,000228,594,000118,332,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income2,825,000-1,661,000-467,000
Total Shareholders Equity308,247,000187,013,000244,669,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization13,343,00012,799,00014,047,000
Share Based Compensation Expense234,344,000209,185,000178,535,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense3,930,0001,888,000935,000
Change In Accounts Receivable75,854,00055,920,000-51,904,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-5,373,000-11,031,00033,515,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities36,043,000118,142,00088,238,000
Cash From Operating Activities526,298,000530,950,000441,534,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities182,393,000369,988,000328,767,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities199,709,000392,074,000298,348,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment45,861,0003,298,0003,927,000
Acquisition Of Business010,727,000—
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-28,545,0008,061,000-34,346,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation54,882,00037,477,00019,406,000
Payments Of Dividends24,522,00024,131,00024,436,000
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock195,223,000235,104,000116,738,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt0015,000,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-453,792,000-408,684,000-228,077,000
Change In Cash54,981,000128,334,000182,308,000
Cash At End Of Period538,858,000483,877,000355,543,000
Income Taxes Paid44,417,00036,082,00023,288,000
Interest Paid0020,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share———
Price To Earnings Ratio———
Earnings Growth Rate———
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio———
Book Value Per Share———
Price To Book Ratio———
Ebitda237,875,000183,274,000119,134,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio0.13610.17960.2987
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures52,248,0009,035,0009,255,000
Free Cash Flow474,050,000521,915,000432,279,000
Return On Equity0.58430.71860.3343
One Year Beta1.00311.26710.6868
Three Year Beta0.98390.78910.7647
Five Year Beta0.87931.00880.9991
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Rafferty Emily KDirector2026-09-169A5,971
Costos JamesDirector2026-09-1615A9,720
Skaugen Grace RekstenDirector2026-09-169A5,964
Whitney Kenneth CDirector2026-09-169A5,971
CURRIE PETER L SDirector2026-09-165A3,350
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Turtle Creek Wealth Advisors, LLC2026-09-30220,6301,546142.7102
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-301,255,0008,809142.4679
WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC2026-09-305,85241142.7317
PROATHLETE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC2026-09-301421142
Atria Investments, Inc2026-09-30810,5355,680142.6998
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Grandeur Peak Global Trust2026-07-31Investor ClassGPGOX17,1502,886,516.50.8288
Grandeur Peak Global Trust2026-07-31Institutional ClassGPGIX17,1502,886,516.50.8288
Grandeur Peak Global Trust2026-07-31Institutional ClassGGSYX7,0921,193,654.521.5087
Grandeur Peak Global Trust2026-07-31Investor ClassGGSOX7,0921,193,654.521.5087
Grandeur Peak Global Trust2026-07-31Investor ClassGPROX4,337729,960.470.9023
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.