MIDDLEBY Corp (MIDD)

108.15 2.04 (1.92%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:33:27 EST

The Middleby Corporation is a publicly traded American company based in Elgin, Illinois. The company manufactures commercial cooking equipment, industrial processing equipment, and residential appliances. The commercial cooking equipment side of Middleby does business with 97 out of the top 100 food service chains in the United States and internationally.

Traded asNasdaq: MIDD
ISINUS5962781010
CIK0000769520
LEI—
EIN363352497
SectorCommercial Cooking Equipment
IndustryRefrigeration & Service Industry Machinery
CEOTimothy FitzGerald
Employees9,778
Fiscal Year End0102
Address1400 TOASTMASTER DRIVE, ELGIN, IL, 60120
Phone8477413300
Websitehttp://middleby.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
MIDDMIDDLEBY Corp2026-10-15 14:33:27108.152.041.92
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
MIDD0000769520MIDDLEBY CorpUS5962781010—363352497Nasdaq3580Refrigeration & Service Industry Machinery0102DE1400 TOASTMASTER DRIVEELGINIL60120UNITED STATESUS84774133001400 TOASTMASTER DRIVE, ELGIN, IL, 601201400 TOASTMASTER DRIVE, ELGIN, IL, 60120—Commercial Cooking Equipment1888Timothy FitzGerald9,778http://middleby.com6,873,088,71665,119,98545,222,349The Middleby Corporation is a publicly traded American company based in Elgin, Illinois. The company manufactures commercial cooking equipment, industrial processing equipment, and residential appliances. The commercial cooking equipment side of Middleby does business with 97 out of the top 100 food service chains in the United States and internationally.2026-10-09 01:48:07
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MIDD Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MIDD Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20256,873,088,716358,625,9375.505147,181,017-6,443,573-12.0161
20246,514,462,779-1,318,519,690-16.832953,624,59021,1720.0395
20237,832,982,4691,081,221,80216.013953,603,418-6,325-0.0118
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Matthew R. FuchsenChief Development Officer2023400,00001,360,305533,60016,6272,310,532
Bryan E. MittelmanChief Financial Officer2023525,00001,747,367700,35013,5802,986,297
Timothy J. FitzgeraldChief Executive Officer2023975,00006,140,7841,300,65018,4458,434,879
Steven P. SpittleChief Commercial Officer2023575,00002,396,342767,05013,5253,751,917
Timothy J. FitzgeraldChief Executive Officer2022975,00006,465,9501,944,15016,9459,402,045
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20112,060
20101,902
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue3,201,202,0003,875,162,0004,036,605,000
Cost Of Revenue1,949,287,0002,404,793,0002,502,543,000
Gross Profit1,251,915,0001,470,369,0001,534,062,000
Research And Development Expenses58,800,00057,700,00053,100,000
General And Administrative Expenses663,156,000762,502,000806,946,000
Operating Expenses677,024,000814,181,000899,194,000
Operating Income574,891,000656,188,000634,868,000
Net Income-277,731,000428,433,000400,882,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-5.387.977.48
Earnings Per Share Diluted-5.327.97.41
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic51,655,00053,738,00053,577,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted52,179,00054,209,00054,086,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents222,239,000689,533,000247,496,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable573,039,000643,355,000644,576,000
Inventories692,589,000841,567,000935,867,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current111,176,000131,566,000112,690,000
Total Assets Current2,742,643,0002,330,043,0001,965,859,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment431,622,000525,965,000510,898,000
Other Assets Non Current165,407,000200,396,000204,069,000
Total Assets Non Current711,682,000823,849,000761,447,000
Total Assets6,315,166,0007,283,151,0006,906,692,000
Accounts Payable206,666,000208,908,000227,080,000
Deferred Revenue168,381,000120,503,000118,681,000
Short Term Debt44,420,00043,949,00044,822,000
Other Liabilities Current574,810,000576,465,000579,192,000
Total Liabilities Current1,068,231,000829,322,000851,094,000
Long Term Debt2,128,582,0002,395,067,0002,425,195,000
Other Liabilities Non Current177,772,000202,645,000197,065,000
Total Liabilities Non Current2,470,706,0002,815,398,0002,805,709,000
Total Liabilities3,538,937,0003,644,720,0003,656,803,000
Common Stock153,000148,000148,000
Retained Earnings4,050,456,0004,328,187,0003,899,754,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-141,864,000-269,390,000-223,198,000
Total Shareholders Equity2,776,229,0003,638,431,0003,249,889,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization105,305,000127,174,000132,604,000
Share Based Compensation Expense13,462,00036,151,00051,047,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense125,000-645,000-1,529,000
Change In Accounts Receivable14,468,000-11,976,0004,624,000
Change In Inventories-3,066,000-95,407,000-157,868,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets5,610,00045,462,00017,081,000
Change In Accounts Payable18,071,000-21,935,000-49,369,000
Change In Other Liabilities3,168,000-4,051,000-110,704,000
Cash From Operating Activities630,197,000686,816,000628,790,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment70,729,00049,310,00085,179,000
Acquisition Of Business31,975,000111,652,00068,758,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-126,889,000-158,535,000-155,742,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock04,810,00019,794,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock709,600,00016,400,00055,600,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt1,106,500,0000640,200,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt607,329,00032,813,000948,496,000
Other Financing Activities187,000-224,000-211,000
Cash From Financing Activities-970,941,000-73,768,000-390,939,000
Change In Cash-445,086,000442,037,00085,495,000
Cash At End Of Period222,239,000689,533,000247,496,000
Income Taxes Paid79,100,000116,900,000139,700,000
Interest Paid104,200,00097,700,000119,200,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share-5.387.977.48
Price To Earnings Ratio-22.843113.968616.0376
Earnings Growth Rate-167.50316.5508-7.311
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.13642.1323-2.1936
Book Value Per Share53.745667.706960.6583
Price To Book Ratio2.28661.64431.9777
Ebitda-93,326,000672,507,000673,186,000
Enterprise Value8,298,961,045.57,732,107,6718,649,703,643.2
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio0.78270.67030.76
Capital Expenditures10,962,000142,241,000199,974,000
Free Cash Flow619,235,000544,575,000428,816,000
Return On Equity-0.10.11780.1234
One Year Beta1.20540.98991.2325
Three Year Beta1.1581.17931.1787
Five Year Beta1.16021.23341.2336
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
FITZGERALD TIMOTHY JOHNDirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-10-0221,517A372,350
Cerwin Brittany CChief Accounting Officer2026-10-026,695A28,675
Spittle SteveChief Commercial Officer2026-10-029,181A65,595
Pool III James KChief Technology2026-10-029,181A67,410
Palisi Chapin SarahDirector2026-08-26558A9,287
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
April McClain Delaney2026-09-09MD06Sale (Partial)2026-08-10Child$1,001 - $15,000
April McClain Delaney2026-09-09MD06Sale2026-08-25Child$15,001 - $50,000
April McClain Delaney2026-09-09MD06Sale (Partial)2026-08-06Child$1,001 - $15,000
April McClain Delaney2026-09-09MD06Sale (Partial)2026-08-24Child$1,001 - $15,000
April McClain Delaney2026-09-09MD06Sale (Partial)2026-08-04Child$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30447,6604,322103.577
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30403,0003,900103.3333
WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC2026-09-305,49053103.5849
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-3013,328,674128,680103.58
MARYLAND CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.2026-09-301041104
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX1,292143,205.280.0128
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco BuyBack Achievers ETFPKW41,6835,568,015.140.2453
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC4,565609,792.70.1558
PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 22026-07-31Class R6PQCCX14519,369.10.1453
Adviser Managed Trust2026-07-31Diversified Equity FundDAACX20327,116.740.0068
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.