Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

137.26 3.23 (2.41%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:05:52 EST

Extra Space Storage Inc. is an American real estate investment trust headquartered in Salt Lake City, Utah that invests in self storage facilities. The company rents storage units, including climate controlled units, drive-up units, lockers, boat storage, RV storage and business storage under the brands Extra Space Storage, Life Storage, and Storage Express. As of April 29, 2025 the company owned and/or operated 3,714 locations in 43 states, and Washington, D.C. comprising approximately 2.6 million units 283.4 million square feet of net rentable space. It is the largest owner of self storage units in the United States and the largest self storage property manager.

Traded asNYSE: EXR
ISINUS30225T1025
CIK0001289490
LEI—
EIN201076777
SectorReal Estate Investment Trust
IndustryReal Estate Investment Trusts
CEOJoseph D. Margolis
Employees8,012
Fiscal Year End1231
Address2795 COTTONWOOD PARKWAY, SUITE 400, SALT LAKE CITY, UT, 84121
Phone801-562-5556
Websitehttps://www.extraspace.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
EXRExtra Space Storage Inc.2026-10-15 14:05:52137.263.232.41
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
EXR0001289490Extra Space Storage Inc.US30225T1025—201076777NYSE6798Real Estate Investment Trusts1231MD2795 COTTONWOOD PARKWAY, SUITE 400SALT LAKE CITYUT84121UNITED STATESUS801-562-55562795 COTTONWOOD PARKWAY, SUITE 400, SALT LAKE CITY, UT, 841212795 COTTONWOOD PARKWAY, SUITE 400, SALT LAKE CITY, UT, 84121—Real Estate Investment Trust1977Joseph D. Margolis8,012https://www.extraspace.com30,991,880,775211,273,076211,269,558Extra Space Storage Inc. is an American real estate investment trust headquartered in Salt Lake City, Utah that invests in self storage facilities. The company rents storage units, including climate controlled units, drive-up units, lockers, boat storage, RV storage and business storage under the brands Extra Space Storage, Life Storage, and Storage Express. As of April 29, 2025 the company owned and/or operated 3,714 locations in 43 states, and Washington, D.C. comprising approximately 2.6 million units 283.4 million square feet of net rentable space. It is the largest owner of self storage units in the United States and the largest self storage property manager.2026-10-09 00:58:43
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
EXR Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
EXR Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202530,991,880,775-1,593,017,225-4.8888211,137,672-860,457-0.4059
202432,584,898,00013,241,297,77768.4531211,998,129423,5770.2002
202319,343,600,223-3,087,332,848-13.7637211,574,55276,589,51756.7393
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Zach DickensChief Investment Officer2025500,000—2,778,939614,063161,7534,054,755
Joseph D. MargolisChief Executive Officer2025940,000—11,138,7151,616,213491,95914,186,887
Jeff NormanChief Financial Officer2025392,375—495,708442,12557,1751,387,383
Scott StubbsChief Financial Officer2025520,000—3,224,663638,625164,7704,548,058
Noah SpringerPresident2025500,000—2,962,440614,063169,8934,246,396
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20258,393
20248,012
20237,618
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue3,377,542,0003,256,902,0002,560,244,000
Cost Of Revenue918,148,000831,566,000612,036,000
Gross Profit2,459,394,0002,425,336,0001,948,208,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses186,343,000167,398,000146,408,000
Operating Expenses1,888,541,0001,855,873,0001,390,103,000
Operating Income1,412,691,0001,323,360,0001,170,141,000
Net Income973,999,000854,681,000803,198,000
Earnings Per Share Basic4.594.034.74
Earnings Per Share Diluted4.594.034.74
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic211,850,521211,575,240169,216,989
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted211,850,521211,577,680169,220,882
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents138,920,000138,222,00099,062,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable142,120,000129,748,000134,716,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables——100,000,000
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment65,154,00050,365,00048,697,000
Other Assets Non Current—050,000,000
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets29,264,046,00028,847,926,00027,456,262,000
Accounts Payable357,583,000346,519,000334,518,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt—500,000,000—
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities14,940,010,00013,988,564,00012,042,313,000
Common Stock2,112,0002,120,0002,113,000
Retained Earnings-1,449,172,000-899,337,000-379,015,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-420,00012,806,00017,435,000
Total Shareholders Equity13,433,166,00013,947,535,00014,390,921,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization715,177,000783,023,000506,053,000
Share Based Compensation Expense35,537,00022,906,00026,638,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-21,151,00012,043,00032,507,000
Change In Accounts Payable7,296,000964,00035,031,000
Change In Other Liabilities-42,302,00068,835,000-3,082,000
Cash From Operating Activities1,850,193,0001,887,430,0001,402,474,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment561,723,000479,059,000135,577,000
Acquisition Of Business—00
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-814,213,000-1,646,920,000-1,818,256,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends1,374,298,0001,375,003,0001,046,341,000
Issuance Of Common Stock—365,0000
Repurchase Of Common Stock149,548,00000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt16,183,143,0008,685,933,0008,663,003,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt17,248,640,0008,724,444,0007,088,984,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-1,036,103,000-202,290,000423,130,000
Change In Cash-123,00038,220,0007,348,000
Cash At End Of Period138,920,000138,222,00099,062,000
Income Taxes Paid35,287,00033,772,00022,753,000
Interest Paid564,665,000499,417,000338,552,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share4.594.034.74
Price To Earnings Ratio28.370437.121633.8249
Earnings Growth Rate13.8958-14.9789-26.053
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio2.0417-2.4783-1.2983
Book Value Per Share67.613970.23291.0898
Price To Book Ratio1.92592.13011.7601
Ebitda1,724,463,0001,671,476,0001,751,039,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield0.04980.04340.0386
Dividend Payout Ratio1.4111.60881.3027
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures729,966,000784,691,000511,942,000
Free Cash Flow1,120,227,0001,102,739,000890,532,000
Return On Equity0.07250.06130.0558
One Year Beta0.53750.6441.0366
Three Year Beta0.67920.88150.8606
Five Year Beta0.75140.76050.7221
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Margolis Joseph DDirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-08-0413,503D83,757
Margolis Joseph DDirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-08-0413,503A79,998
Springer William NPresident2026-07-01138D27,794
Dickens Zachary TEVP, Chief Investment Officer2026-07-01164D33,712
McNeal Gwyn GoodsonEVP/Chief Legal Officer2026-06-113,300D37,374
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2024-05-15Sale (Full)2024-04-03Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2022-11-10Purchase2022-10-06Joint$1,001 - $15,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2021-05-02Sale (Partial)2020-04-14Joint$15,001 - $50,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2020-05-08Sale (Full)2020-04-14Joint$15,001 - $50,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2020-05-08Sale (Partial)2020-04-14Joint$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Julia Letlow2026-03-12LA05Purchase2026-02-12—$1,001 - $15,000
Julia Letlow2026-01-13LA05Sale2025-11-03—$1,001 - $15,000
Julia Letlow2026-01-13LA05Purchase2025-02-07—$1,001 - $15,000
Rob Bresnahan2025-03-27PA08Sale2025-02-25—$1,001 - $15,000
Daniel Goldman2023-08-13NY10Sale2023-07-12—$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
CoreCap Advisors, LLC2026-09-302,50419131.7895
Gradient Investments LLC2026-09-3017,716,257134,714131.5101
Investors Research Corp2026-09-302,49919131.5263
Bank of New Hampshire2026-09-3018,148138131.5072
Bangor Savings Bank2026-09-302,10416131.5
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap Select FundCFMSX29,2864,132,254.60.1254
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX5,285745,713.50.0666
AMERICAN CENTURY CAPITAL PORTFOLIOS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSARREX35,3945,239,727.760.9929
AMERICAN CENTURY CAPITAL PORTFOLIOS INC2026-07-31Y CLASSARYEX35,3945,239,727.760.9929
AMERICAN CENTURY CAPITAL PORTFOLIOS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAREDX35,3945,239,727.760.9929
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.