IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC (IRWD)

3.73 0.13 (3.75%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:05:55 EST

Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a publicly traded pharmaceutical company. It was originally called Microbia, Inc. Microbia was founded by postdocs from the lab of Gerald Fink at the Whitehead Institute to commercialize approaches that had been developed in the lab to improve industrial fermentation of fungi, to genetically engineer them to produce secondary metabolites more efficiently or to produce new ones as leads for drug discovery or as products for use in industry, and to identify drug targets in fungi for antifungal drug discovery. In 2002 the company hired John Talley to lead their antifungal drug discovery efforts, which at the time were focused on identifying small molecules that could inhibit fungal invasins, along with Mark Currie who had also worked at Searle division of Monsanto with Talley, and then had gone to Sepracor, and also Richard Bailey, who had run Monsanto's nutritional business. Currie directed the efforts that led to the discovery of linaclotide, which was based on an enterotoxin produced by some strains of Escherichia coli that cause traveler's diarrhea.

Traded asNasdaq: IRWD
ISINUS46333X1081
CIK0001446847
LEI549300PC8MR6QHH6P296
EIN043404176
Sector—
IndustryPharmaceutical Preparations
CEO—
Employees—
Fiscal Year End1231
Address100 SUMMER STREET, SUITE 2300, BOSTON, MA, 02110
Phone617-621-7722
Websitehttp://ironwoodpharma.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
IRWDIRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC2026-10-15 14:05:553.730.133.75
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
IRWD0001446847IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INCUS46333X1081549300PC8MR6QHH6P296043404176Nasdaq2834Pharmaceutical Preparations1231DE100 SUMMER STREET, SUITE 2300BOSTONMA02110UNITED STATESUS617-621-7722100 SUMMER STREET, SUITE 2300, BOSTON, MA, 02110100 SUMMER STREET, SUITE 2300, BOSTON, MA, 02110——1998——http://ironwoodpharma.com/102,692,312165,239,947165,239,947Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a publicly traded pharmaceutical company. It was originally called Microbia, Inc. Microbia was founded by postdocs from the lab of Gerald Fink at the Whitehead Institute to commercialize approaches that had been developed in the lab to improve industrial fermentation of fungi, to genetically engineer them to produce secondary metabolites more efficiently or to produce new ones as leads for drug discovery or as products for use in industry, and to identify drug targets in fungi for antifungal drug discovery. In 2002 the company hired John Talley to lead their antifungal drug discovery efforts, which at the time were focused on identifying small molecules that could inhibit fungal invasins, along with Mark Currie who had also worked at Searle division of Monsanto with Talley, and then had gone to Sepracor, and also Richard Bailey, who had run Monsanto's nutritional business. Currie directed the efforts that led to the discovery of linaclotide, which was based on an enterotoxin produced by some strains of Escherichia coli that cause traveler's diarrhea.2026-10-09 03:18:12
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
IRWD Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
IRWD Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025102,692,312-814,282,183-88.801163,058,3161,248,8840.7718
2024916,974,495-548,644,924-37.4343161,809,4325,280,7843.3737
20231,465,619,419-89,726,872-5.7689156,528,6482,370,6021.5378
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Tammi GaskinsSenior Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer2025474,7220447,777274,44018,4501,215,389
Gregory MartiniSenior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025470,4660447,777274,44018,4501,211,133
Thomas MccourtChief Executive Officer2025867,5680411,696650,67618,4501,948,390
John MinardoSenior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, Secretary2024531,74501,982,262167,50018,2252,699,731
Sravan EmanyChief Operating Officer, Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2024575,06702,378,745014,9382,968,751
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025100
2024253
2023267
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue296,151,000351,410,000442,735,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit296,151,000351,410,000442,735,000
Research And Development Expenses95,136,000111,421,000116,085,000
General And Administrative Expenses82,256,000144,272,000158,314,000
Operating Expenses197,649,000258,286,0001,388,165,000
Operating Income98,502,00093,124,000-945,430,000
Net Income24,017,000880,000-1,002,239,000
Earnings Per Share Basic0.150.01-6.45
Earnings Per Share Diluted0.150.01-6.45
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic161,842,000159,083,000155,435,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted162,983,000160,084,000155,435,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents215,456,00088,559,00092,154,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable46,700,00081,900,000129,100,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current11,977,00011,923,00012,012,000
Total Assets Current274,178,000182,368,000233,288,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment3,408,0004,495,0005,585,000
Other Assets Non Current4,502,0005,923,0003,608,000
Total Assets Non Current122,723,000168,540,000237,785,000
Total Assets396,901,000350,908,000471,073,000
Accounts Payable2,898,0002,127,0007,830,000
Deferred Revenue1,107,0002,032,0002,600,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current927,000521,0001,244,000
Total Liabilities Current242,218,00038,846,000276,101,000
Long Term Debt—198,988,000198,309,000
Other Liabilities Non Current21,648,00017,105,00028,415,000
Total Liabilities Non Current416,518,000613,397,000541,267,000
Total Liabilities658,736,000652,243,000817,368,000
Common Stock163,000160,000156,000
Retained Earnings-1,673,718,000-1,697,735,000-1,698,615,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-1,060,000923,000-3,031,000
Total Shareholders Equity-261,835,000-301,335,000-346,295,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization1,100,0001,200,0001,200,000
Share Based Compensation Expense17,250,00029,850,00032,005,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-89,000-75,000—
Change In Accounts Receivable-35,148,000-47,236,000-924,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-447,000854,000319,000
Change In Accounts Payable6,201,000-20,208,00012,380,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities127,044,000103,549,000183,427,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment34,000142,000273,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-34,000-142,000-1,026,318,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation—737,000—
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock216,00011,013,0004,005,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt—150,000,000400,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities216,000-106,970,000277,160,000
Change In Cash126,897,000-3,595,000-565,784,000
Cash At End Of Period215,456,00088,559,00092,154,000
Income Taxes Paid3,543,0008,408,0009,945,000
Interest Paid30,333,00032,563,00013,552,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share0.150.01-6.45
Price To Earnings Ratio22.4667443-1.7736
Earnings Growth Rate1,400-100.155-670.7965
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.016-4.42310.0026
Book Value Per Share-1.6178-1.8942-2.2279
Price To Book Ratio-2.083-2.3387-5.1349
Ebitda61,406,00043,522,000-969,465,000
Enterprise Value—815,166,6901,884,331,400
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio—-0.6604-0.5727
Capital Expenditures13,000110,000497,000
Free Cash Flow127,031,000103,439,000182,930,000
Return On Equity-0.0917-0.00292.8942
One Year Beta0.94180.46030.7335
Three Year Beta0.77250.53650.587
Five Year Beta0.65840.62150.7056
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
DENNER ALEXANDER JDirector2026-09-153,694A327,549
Silber JeffreySVP, CMO, Head-Res&Drug2026-07-20137,036A137,036
Silver RonaldPFO & PAO2026-07-07127,890D313,680
Moukheibir CatherineDirector2026-06-1663,481A181,425
McHugh JulieDirector2026-06-1663,481A272,320
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30135343.9706
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30239,00060,5223.949
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-304,1051,0343.97
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-3025,1306,3303.97
Krilogy Financial LLC2026-09-3083,10022,1013.76
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer WealthShield ETFPWS2,55310,799.190.0449
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETFCALF1,079,4114,565,908.530.1244
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R4PSVKX241,3001,020,6990.2348
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R2PSVDX241,3001,020,6990.2348
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class CTRACX241,3001,020,6990.2348
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.