Blackstone Inc. (BX)

109.55 3.36 (3.16%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:10 EST

Blackstone Inc. is an American alternative investment management company based in New York City. It was founded in 1985 as a mergers and acquisitions firm by Peter Peterson and Stephen Schwarzman, who had previously worked together at Lehman Brothers. Blackstone's private equity business has been one of the largest investors in leveraged buyouts in the last three decades, while its real estate business has actively acquired commercial real estate across the globe. Blackstone is also active in credit, infrastructure, hedge funds, secondaries, growth equity, and insurance solutions. As of September 2025, Blackstone had $1.2 trillion in total assets under management, making it the world's largest alternative investment firm.

Traded asNYSE: BX
ISINUS09260D1072
CIK0001393818
LEI5299004LW4QWGZUB8Y96
EIN—
SectorFinancial services
IndustryInvestment Advice
CEOStephen Schwarzman
Employees5,285
Fiscal Year End1231
Address345 PARK AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY, 10154
Phone(212) 583-5000
Websitehttp://blackstone.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
BXBlackstone Inc.2026-10-15 14:21:10109.553.363.16
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
BX0001393818Blackstone Inc.US09260D10725299004LW4QWGZUB8Y96—NYSE6282Investment Advice1231DE345 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10154UNITED STATESUS(212) 583-5000345 PARK AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY, 10154345 PARK AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY, 10154Blackstone IncFinancial services1985Stephen Schwarzman5,285http://blackstone.com108,900,000,000752,601,287750,625,114Blackstone Inc. is an American alternative investment management company based in New York City. It was founded in 1985 as a mergers and acquisitions firm by Peter Peterson and Stephen Schwarzman, who had previously worked together at Lehman Brothers. Blackstone's private equity business has been one of the largest investors in leveraged buyouts in the last three decades, while its real estate business has actively acquired commercial real estate across the globe. Blackstone is also active in credit, infrastructure, hedge funds, secondaries, growth equity, and insurance solutions. As of September 2025, Blackstone had $1.2 trillion in total assets under management, making it the world's largest alternative investment firm.2026-10-09 00:39:21
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
BX Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
BX Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025108,900,000,00020,700,000,00023.4694742,180,73712,764,8121.75
202488,200,000,00022,700,000,00034.6565729,415,92514,771,4802.067
202365,500,000,0001,800,000,0002.8257714,644,4458,274,5891.1714
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20255,285
20244,895
20234,735
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue14,450,265,00013,229,968,0008,022,841,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit14,874,253,00013,278,806,0007,938,844,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses1,524,548,0001,361,909,0001,117,305,000
Operating Expenses7,702,607,0006,819,326,0004,981,130,000
Operating Income7,171,646,0006,459,480,0002,957,714,000
Net Income3,019,214,0002,776,508,0001,390,880,000
Earnings Per Share Basic3.873.621.84
Earnings Per Share Diluted3.873.621.84
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic780,018,738766,487,450755,204,556
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted780,215,856766,646,508755,419,936
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents2,631,241,0001,972,140,0002,955,866,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable291,758,000237,930,000193,365,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables6,357,462,0005,409,315,0004,466,521,000
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment521,189,000506,318,000542,753,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets47,708,975,00043,469,875,00040,287,530,000
Accounts Payable2,885,817,0002,792,314,0002,277,258,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt704,760,000318,843,00017,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt12,576,587,00011,460,168,00011,605,882,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities25,827,803,00023,974,860,00022,212,316,000
Common Stock7,0007,0007,000
Retained Earnings191,641,000808,079,000660,734,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-6,008,000-40,326,000-19,133,000
Total Shareholders Equity8,665,526,0008,212,321,0006,816,798,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization98,000,00098,800,00094,100,000
Share Based Compensation Expense1,445,352,0001,168,435,000987,549,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-3,790,000444,772,000835,230,000
Change In Accounts Receivable211,940,00078,284,000-237,623,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets166,395,000560,00047,299,000
Change In Accounts Payable514,278,000194,581,000-40,283,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities4,663,161,0003,481,662,0004,056,906,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment115,703,00061,409,000224,231,000
Acquisition Of Business0—5,420,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-115,703,000-61,409,000-229,651,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt2,813,736,000741,173,000494,975,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt1,813,058,000103,221,000502,460,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-3,878,805,000-4,501,561,000-5,053,895,000
Change In Cash678,490,000-1,095,871,000-1,221,652,000
Cash At End Of Period2,631,241,0001,972,140,0002,955,866,000
Income Taxes Paid562,560,000646,872,000569,381,000
Interest Paid463,532,000407,333,000400,333,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share3.873.621.84
Price To Earnings Ratio39.829547.629871.1522
Earnings Growth Rate6.906196.7391-22.0339
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio5.76730.4924-3.2292
Book Value Per Share28.052125.434223.9342
Price To Book Ratio5.49486.77915.47
Ebitda4,188,088,0003,965,868,0002,486,229,000
Enterprise Value130,882,194,275.32141,964,637,129107,521,413,471.52
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio1.53271.43431.7025
Capital Expenditures112,871,00062,365,000225,140,000
Free Cash Flow4,550,290,0003,419,297,0003,831,766,000
Return On Equity0.34840.33810.204
One Year Beta1.51521.36221.8045
Three Year Beta1.54881.70181.6906
Five Year Beta1.60731.48151.4651
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC10% owner2026-10-1367,021D385,633
BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC10% owner2026-10-13922,164D5,306,121
BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC10% owner2026-10-13149,705D861,403
BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC10% owner2026-10-13399,476D2,298,584
BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC10% owner2026-10-131,211,827D6,972,846
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-27Self$1,001 - $15,000
Angus S King, Jr.Senator2026-03-24Sale (Full)2026-02-13Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Angus S King, Jr.Senator2025-08-18Purchase2025-07-21Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2021-05-02Sale (Full)2020-04-14Joint$15,001 - $50,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2020-05-08Sale (Full)2020-04-16Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Julie Johnson2026-01-15TX32Sale2025-12-18Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Dan Newhouse2026-01-15WA04Purchase2025-12-11Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Julie Johnson2025-12-11TX32Sale (Partial)2025-11-13Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Marjorie Taylor Greene2025-10-28GA14Purchase2025-10-24—$1,001 - $15,000
Valerie Hoyle2025-09-12OR04Purchase2025-04-15Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Walser Wealth Management Company, A Ltd Liability Co2026-09-30395,2203,526112.0874
NFSG Corp2026-09-30257,0352,293112.0955
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-3044,948401112.0898
GUYASUTA INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC2026-09-30341,6623,048112.0938
First Growth Capital LLC2026-09-30298,4962,663112.0901
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT TRUST2026-08-31Institutional SharesWSACX6,000859,4401.13
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier 400 ETFQDPL17,8942,285,958.50.134
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETFPTLC37,8854,839,808.750.1484
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Lunt Large Cap Alternator ETFALTL6,235796,521.250.865
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer MSCI World Industry Advantage ETFGLBL202,5550.2307
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.