COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS, INC. (CCOI)

8.1 0.38 (4.93%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:08 EST

Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. is a multinational internet service provider based in the United States. Cogent's primary services consist of Internet access and data transport, offered on a fiber optic, IP data-only network, along with colocation in data centers.

Traded asNasdaq: CCOI
ISINUS19239V3024
CIK0001158324
LEI—
EIN522337274
SectorTelecommunications
IndustryCommunications Services, NEC
CEODavid Schaeffer
Employees1,947
Fiscal Year End1231
Address2450 N STREET, NW, WASHINGTON, DC, 20037
Phone2022954200
Websitehttps://www.cogentco.com/en/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
CCOICOGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS, INC.2026-10-15 14:21:088.10.384.93
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
CCOI0001158324COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS, INC.US19239V3024—522337274Nasdaq4899Communications Services, NEC1231DE2450 N STREET, NWWASHINGTONDC20037UNITED STATESUS20229542002450 N STREET, NW, WASHINGTON, DC, 200372450 N STREET, NW, WASHINGTON, DC, 20037COGENT COMMUNICATIONS GROUP INCTelecommunications1999David Schaeffer1,947https://www.cogentco.com/en/2,200,000,00051,215,73651,215,736Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. is a multinational internet service provider based in the United States. Cogent's primary services consist of Internet access and data transport, offered on a fiber optic, IP data-only network, along with colocation in data centers.2026-10-09 03:28:46
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CCOI Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CCOI Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20252,200,000,000-300,000,000-1250,062,158736,1651.4924
20242,500,000,000-400,000,000-13.793149,325,9931,900,6264.0076
20232,900,000,000300,000,00011.538547,425,367-873,725-1.809
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20251,833
20241,916
20231,947
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue975,766,0001,036,104,000940,922,000
Cost Of Revenue534,962,000641,836,000544,232,000
Gross Profit440,804,000394,268,000396,690,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses274,436,000275,781,000275,318,000
Operating Expenses1,079,579,0001,237,042,0001,070,251,000
Operating Income-101,073,000-197,606,000-129,329,000
Net Income-182,174,000-204,074,0001,273,441,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-3.8-4.2826.88
Earnings Per Share Diluted-3.8-4.2826.62
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic47,928,82647,627,87347,373,361
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted47,928,82647,627,87347,837,512
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents148,515,000198,486,00075,092,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable88,050,00096,934,000135,475,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current67,701,00074,104,00080,588,000
Total Assets Current450,581,000482,101,000513,627,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment1,721,074,0001,664,167,0001,537,817,000
Other Assets Non Current458,000,000458,000,000—
Total Assets Non Current1,721,074,0001,738,349,0002,122,738,000
Total Assets3,099,784,0003,173,102,0003,211,619,000
Accounts Payable30,571,00039,805,00048,356,000
Deferred Revenue6,417,0006,239,0006,549,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current109,582,000134,609,000120,523,000
Total Liabilities Current220,841,000253,336,000373,324,000
Long Term Debt1,730,400,0001,456,000,000950,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current28,568,00040,129,00061,639,000
Total Liabilities Non Current2,942,791,0002,696,918,0002,228,739,000
Total Liabilities3,163,632,0002,950,254,0002,602,063,000
Common Stock50,00049,00049,000
Retained Earnings-708,582,000-376,345,00017,137,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income———
Total Shareholders Equity-63,848,000222,848,000609,556,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization270,181,000——
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense——17,700,000
Change In Accounts Receivable-8,884,000-38,541,00051,002,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets1,449,0005,839,00011,001,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities-10,579,000-8,645,00017,345,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment187,569,000194,998,000129,632,000
Acquisition Of Business—-12,323,000-2,191,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-87,569,00021,492,00076,726,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends150,063,000189,408,000181,716,000
Issuance Of Common Stock1,0002,204,0001,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock16,686,0007,968,000—
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities62,904,000105,925,000-257,851,000
Change In Cash-22,804,000114,135,000-162,131,000
Cash At End Of Period148,515,000198,486,00075,092,000
Income Taxes Paid-659,0003,165,00035,291,000
Interest Paid154,748,000133,954,000104,698,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share-3.8-4.2826.88
Price To Earnings Ratio-5.6737-18.0072.8296
Earnings Growth Rate-11.215-115.922624,336.3636
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.50590.15530.0001
Book Value Per Share-1.33214.678912.8671
Price To Book Ratio-16.184516.47175.9112
Ebitda87,348,000——
Enterprise Value2,615,230,488.564,928,194,172.114,478,125,837.66
Dividend Yield0.14520.05160.0504
Dividend Payout Ratio-0.8237-0.92810.1427
Debt To Equity Ratio-27.10196.53361.5585
Capital Expenditures327,088,000——
Free Cash Flow-337,667,000——
Return On Equity2.8532-0.91582.0891
One Year Beta1.00210.58510.6559
Three Year Beta0.82350.65960.7141
Five Year Beta0.77080.73040.7493
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
BROOKS STEVEN DDirector2026-09-303,445A62,138
de Sa PaulDirector2026-09-303,445A37,237
FERGUSON Lewis HDirector2026-09-303,445A27,984
Howard Eve NDirector2026-09-303,445A30,751
Howell Deneen CDirector2026-09-303,445A35,775
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-3017,0002,3047.3785
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-307,8451,0077.7905
FIRST CITIZENS BANK & TRUST CO2026-09-30103,25613,2557.79
Salvus Wealth Management, LLC2026-09-30272,29934,9557.79
WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC2026-09-30240,60625,1689.56
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX5,34072,0900.0089
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Small Cap Stock Fund Institutional SharesUISCX67,900916,6500.0955
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Small Cap Stock Fund SharesUSCAX67,900916,6500.0955
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ130,3581,759,8330.0637
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL23,558318,0330.0214
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.