AMC Global Media Inc. (AMCX)

10.81 0.05 (0.46%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:19:45 EST

AMC Global Media Inc. is an American independent mass media and entertainment corporation headquartered in 11 Penn Plaza, New York City. The company owns and operates the AMC cable channel, BBC America, IFC, Sundance TV, and We TV. It also owns the art house movie theater IFC Center in New York City; the independent film companies Independent Film Company and RLJE Films, the anime licensor Sentai Filmworks, the premium subscription streaming services AMC+, IFC Films Unlimited, Acorn TV, Shudder, Sundance Now, Philo, and Hidive, and a minority interest in the Canadian production studio Shaftesbury Films.

Traded asNasdaq: AMCX
ISINUS00164V1035
CIK0001514991
LEI549300VGG9K75226LR46
EIN275403694
SectorMedia
IndustryCable & Other Pay Television Services
CEOKristin Dolan
Employees1,800
Fiscal Year End1231
Address11 PENN PLAZA, NEW YORK, NY, 10001
Phone(212) 324-8500
Websitehttp://amcglobalmedia.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
AMCXAMC Global Media Inc.2026-10-15 14:19:4510.810.050.46
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
AMCX0001514991AMC Global Media Inc.US00164V1035549300VGG9K75226LR46275403694Nasdaq4841Cable & Other Pay Television Services1231NV11 PENN PLAZANEW YORKNY10001UNITED STATESUS(212) 324-850011 PENN PLAZA, NEW YORK, NY, 1000111 PENN PLAZA, NEW YORK, NY, 10001AMC Networks Inc.Media2011-07-01Kristin Dolan1,800http://amcglobalmedia.com194,000,000——AMC Global Media Inc. is an American independent mass media and entertainment corporation headquartered in 11 Penn Plaza, New York City. The company owns and operates the AMC cable channel, BBC America, IFC, Sundance TV, and We TV. It also owns the art house movie theater IFC Center in New York City; the independent film companies Independent Film Company and RLJE Films, the anime licensor Sentai Filmworks, the premium subscription streaming services AMC+, IFC Films Unlimited, Acorn TV, Shudder, Sundance Now, Philo, and Hidive, and a minority interest in the Canadian production studio Shaftesbury Films.2026-10-09 03:31:04
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
AMCX Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
AMCX Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025194,000,000-112,000,000-36.6013———
2024306,000,000-66,000,000-17.7419———
2023372,000,000-507,000,000-57.6792———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Kim KelleherChief Commercial Officer, President20251,300,0000440,3262,171,99414,0003,926,320
Dan McdermottPresident20251,577,8900758,7382,602,51414,0004,953,142
Kristin DolanChief Executive Officer20252,000,000150,0004,231,5536,030,288113,80312,525,644
Patrick O’ConnellExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2024950,27310,000729,1501,634,13413,1433,336,700
Dan McdermottPresident20241,530,00010,000486,1002,136,78913,8004,176,689
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20231,900
20221,948
20211,739
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue2,311,801,0002,421,314,0002,711,877,000
Cost Of Revenue1,141,393,0001,132,593,0001,327,500,000
Gross Profit1,170,408,0001,288,721,0001,384,377,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses818,341,000781,329,000764,087,000
Operating Expenses2,178,479,0002,460,914,0002,323,465,000
Operating Income133,322,000-39,600,000388,412,000
Net Income89,400,000-226,546,000215,464,000
Earnings Per Share Basic2.01-5.14.92
Earnings Per Share Diluted1.66-5.14.9
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic44,420,00044,438,00043,827,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted56,590,00044,438,00043,991,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents502,379,000784,649,000570,576,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable610,021,000674,631,000750,390,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current1,280,609,0001,670,804,0001,623,370,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment115,978,000143,036,000159,237,000
Other Assets Non Current335,272,000300,074,000406,854,000
Total Assets Non Current2,656,272,0002,691,417,0003,346,417,000
Total Assets3,936,881,0004,362,221,0004,969,787,000
Accounts Payable94,742,00088,570,00089,469,000
Deferred Revenue63,651,00061,838,00065,736,000
Short Term Debt11,068,0007,500,00067,500,000
Other Liabilities Current323,029,000290,718,000385,838,000
Total Liabilities Current768,385,000702,668,000943,423,000
Long Term Debt1,752,293,0002,336,219,0002,361,749,000
Other Liabilities Non Current41,322,00060,334,00074,306,000
Total Liabilities Non Current2,154,747,0002,719,412,0002,767,121,000
Total Liabilities2,923,132,0003,422,080,0003,710,544,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings2,176,124,0002,092,229,0002,321,105,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-218,910,000-266,969,000-232,831,000
Total Shareholders Equity981,871,000855,595,0001,048,051,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization94,425,00098,015,000107,402,000
Share Based Compensation Expense25,330,00026,051,00025,665,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable-51,376,000-30,886,000-34,332,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-35,215,000-215,028,000-103,258,000
Change In Accounts Payable20,096,000-122,477,000-197,730,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities305,670,000375,615,000203,919,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities——599,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities008,565,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment33,303,00044,775,00035,207,000
Acquisition Of Business——0
Other Investing Activities908,000-2,706,000-593,000
Cash From Investing Activities-34,211,000-40,376,000-24,322,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock—0-7,271,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock17,969,000——
Issuance Of Long Term Debt—862,969,0000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt——458,381,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-570,288,000-110,223,000-544,435,000
Change In Cash-298,829,000225,016,000-364,838,000
Cash At End Of Period502,379,000784,649,000570,576,000
Income Taxes Paid46,390,00037,994,00063,020,000
Interest Paid156,563,000129,164,000149,535,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share2.01-5.14.92
Price To Earnings Ratio4.7363-1.94123.8191
Earnings Growth Rate-139.4118-203.65852,633.3333
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.0340.00950.0015
Book Value Per Share22.821921.156228.7321
Price To Book Ratio0.41710.46790.654
Ebitda402,568,00075,649,000538,589,000
Enterprise Value1,683,860,4001,999,006,2002,682,182,330
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio1.79592.73932.3179
Capital Expenditures67,367,00081,814,00064,605,000
Free Cash Flow238,303,000293,801,000139,314,000
Return On Equity0.0911-0.26480.2056
One Year Beta0.95630.64251.8802
Three Year Beta1.10521.26611.3446
Five Year Beta1.16531.04551.0548
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Sherin Michael J. IIIEVP & Chief Accounting Officer2026-10-072,547A23,958
Sherin Michael J. IIIEVP & Chief Accounting Officer2026-09-1410,648D0
Blank MatthewDirector2026-06-1610,926A10,926
VOGEL CARL EDirector2026-06-1610,926A10,926
TESE VINCENTDirector2026-06-1610,926A10,926
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Daniel Goldman2023-08-13NY10Sale2023-07-12—$1,001 - $15,000
Katherine M. Clark2020-05-29MA05Sale2020-04-03Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Katherine M. Clark2020-05-29MA05Sale2020-04-03Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Katherine M. Clark2019-12-11MA05Purchase2019-11-05Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Katherine M. Clark2019-12-11MA05Purchase2019-11-05Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-302,62422511.6622
WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC2026-09-30211,40519,32410.94
Park Capital Management, LLC / WI2026-09-30210,54518,05711.66
Able Wealth Management LLC2026-09-30121,87210,94011.14
True Wealth Design, LLC2026-09-302,23919211.6615
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX4,42755,735.930.0102
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R4PSVKX33,700377,4400.0868
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R2PSVDX33,700377,4400.0868
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class CTRACX33,700377,4400.0868
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R6TSVQX33,700377,4400.0868
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.