EDISON INTERNATIONAL (EIX)

55.7 0.28 (0.5%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:24 EST

Edison International is a public utility holding company based in Rosemead, California. Its subsidiaries include Southern California Edison, and unregulated non-utility business assets Edison Energy. Edison's roots trace back to Holt & Knupps, a company founded in 1886 as a provider of street lights in Visalia, California.

Traded asNYSE: EIX
ISINUS2810201077
CIK0000827052
LEI549300I7ROF15MAEVP56
EIN954137452
SectorPublic Utility
IndustryElectric Services
CEOPedro J. Pizarro
Employees14,375
Fiscal Year End1231
Address2244 WALNUT GROVE AVE,, ROSEMEAD, CA, 91770
Phone(626) 302-2222
Websitehttp://edison.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
EIXEDISON INTERNATIONAL2026-10-15 14:06:2455.70.280.5
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
EIX0000827052EDISON INTERNATIONALUS2810201077549300I7ROF15MAEVP56954137452NYSE4911Electric Services1231CA2244 WALNUT GROVE AVE,ROSEMEADCA91770UNITED STATESUS(626) 302-22222244 WALNUT GROVE AVE,, ROSEMEAD, CA, 917702244 WALNUT GROVE AVE,, ROSEMEAD, CA, 91770SCECORPPublic Utility1886Pedro J. Pizarro14,375http://edison.com19,800,000,000384,793,941384,793,941Edison International is a public utility holding company based in Rosemead, California. Its subsidiaries include Southern California Edison, and unregulated non-utility business assets Edison Energy. Edison's roots trace back to Holt & Knupps, a company founded in 1886 as a provider of street lights in Visalia, California.2026-10-09 01:05:13
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
EIX Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
EIX Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202519,800,000,000-7,900,000,000-28.5199384,790,927-232,599-0.0604
202427,700,000,0001,100,000,0004.1353385,023,526499,2500.1298
202326,600,000,0002,600,000,00010.8333384,524,2761,957,8100.5118
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Chonda J. NwamuEVP, General Counsel2025544,973914,0001,848,054635,541530,9405,110,736
Steven D. PowellPresident, CEO2025838,16401,928,573628,8721,530,2326,547,969
Pedro J. PizarroPresident, CEO20251,417,04107,242,0931,606,9261,739,81316,544,559
Maria RigattiEVP, CFO2025842,60301,928,5731,211,41021,0005,040,685
Jill C. AndersonEVP, COO2025552,6030808,630346,9811,420,6203,511,011
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
201118,069
201018,230
200917,348
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue19,317,000,00017,599,000,00016,338,000,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit19,317,000,00017,599,000,00016,338,000,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses12,224,000,00014,669,000,00013,711,000,000
Operating Income7,093,000,0002,930,000,0002,627,000,000
Net Income4,459,000,0001,546,000,0001,407,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic11.583.333.12
Earnings Per Share Diluted11.553.313.11
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic385,000,000386,000,000383,000,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted386,000,000388,000,000385,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents158,000,000193,000,000345,000,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable1,463,000,0002,169,000,0002,016,000,000
Inventories535,000,000538,000,000527,000,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current745,000,000418,000,000341,000,000
Total Assets Current7,686,000,0007,155,000,0006,811,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current4,586,000,000——
Property Plant And Equipment63,328,000,00059,254,000,00056,084,000,000
Other Assets Non Current2,168,000,0002,403,000,0002,066,000,000
Total Assets Non Current86,340,000,00078,424,000,00074,947,000,000
Total Assets94,026,000,00085,579,000,00081,758,000,000
Accounts Payable2,344,000,0002,000,000,0001,983,000,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt2,390,000,000998,000,0001,077,000,000
Other Liabilities Current1,538,000,0001,439,000,0001,751,000,000
Total Liabilities Current10,536,000,0008,439,000,0008,598,000,000
Long Term Debt37,998,000,00035,583,000,00033,013,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current3,705,000,0003,566,000,0003,258,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current64,231,000,00059,400,000,00055,216,000,000
Total Liabilities74,767,000,00067,839,000,00063,814,000,000
Common Stock6,362,000,0006,353,000,0006,338,000,000
Retained Earnings10,714,000,0007,567,000,0007,499,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income6,000,0000-9,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity17,579,000,00015,565,000,00015,501,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization3,237,000,0002,939,000,0002,721,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense-176,000,000-81,000,000-57,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable-662,000,000278,000,000349,000,000
Change In Inventories4,000,00014,000,00063,000,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable78,000,00053,000,000-408,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities5,800,000,0005,014,000,0003,401,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment6,515,000,0005,707,000,0005,448,000,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities-59,000,000-50,000,000-35,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-6,335,000,000-5,536,000,000-5,233,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends1,293,000,0001,221,000,0001,147,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock5,000,000158,000,00020,000,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock32,000,000200,000,000—
Issuance Of Long Term Debt5,133,000,0005,256,000,0005,121,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt2,052,000,0002,701,000,0002,498,000,000
Other Financing Activities16,000,000177,000,000117,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities571,000,000674,000,0001,447,000,000
Change In Cash36,000,000152,000,000-385,000,000
Cash At End Of Period158,000,000193,000,000345,000,000
Income Taxes Paid—51,000,000—
Interest Paid1,716,000,0001,588,000,0001,401,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share11.583.333.12
Price To Earnings Ratio5.183123.97622.9135
Earnings Growth Rate247.74776.730893.7888
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.02093.56210.2443
Book Value Per Share50.023445.958546.8512
Price To Book Ratio1.19981.73721.5259
Ebitda9,235,000,0006,405,000,0005,740,000,000
Enterprise Value63,337,700,00067,206,240,00061,125,670,000
Dividend Yield0.0560.03960.0419
Dividend Payout Ratio0.290.78980.8152
Debt To Equity Ratio2.29752.35022.1992
Capital Expenditures7,311,000,0006,109,000,0005,319,000,000
Free Cash Flow-1,511,000,000-1,095,000,000-1,918,000,000
Return On Equity0.25370.09930.0908
One Year Beta0.61890.20470.7313
Three Year Beta0.55130.58480.6261
Five Year Beta0.5770.79360.8043
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Taylor Peter J.Director2026-10-12500D33,212
Moss Aaron DEVP and CFO2026-09-3017,059A17,059
Moss Aaron DEVP and CFO2026-09-302,807A5,186
Taylor Peter J.Director2026-07-13500D33,712
Hardwick M SusanDirector2026-04-232,737A2,737
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Robert P Corker, Jr.Senator2015-12-11Sale (Full)2014-05-20Self$1,001 - $15,000
Robert P Corker, Jr.Senator2015-12-11Purchase2014-01-08Self$1,001 - $15,000
Robert P Corker, Jr.Senator2015-07-14Sale (Full)2014-05-20Self$1,001 - $15,000
Robert P Corker, Jr.Senator2015-07-14Purchase2014-01-08Self$1,001 - $15,000
Robert P Corker, Jr.Senator2014-06-10Sale (Full)2014-05-20Self$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Gilbert Cisneros2025-11-18CA31Sale2025-10-09—$1,001 - $15,000
Valerie Hoyle2025-09-12OR04Purchase2024-10-29Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Ritchie John Torres2025-08-20NY15Purchase2024-09-26—$1,001 - $15,000
Julie Johnson2025-05-14TX32Sale2025-04-01Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Julie Johnson2025-03-12TX32Purchase2025-02-12Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Daytona Street Capital LLC2026-09-30536,50010,00053.65
IAMS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC2026-09-30677,23712,60453.7319
MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP2026-09-30432,7308,05453.7286
3 FACTOR INDEXING, LLC2026-09-30108254
MANCHESTER FINANCIAL INC2026-09-30493,2999,18153.7304
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX7,745418,075.10.0373
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX65,00062,850.430.0227
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX38,00038,398.690.0138
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX49,00044,858.820.0162
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAACDX65,00062,850.430.0227
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.