Honest Company, Inc. (HNST)

5.13 0.07 (1.38%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:27 EST

The Honest Company, Inc. is an American digital-first consumer goods company, based in Los Angeles and founded by actress Jessica Alba (listed in company records by her married name, Jessica Warren), Christopher Gavigan, and Brian Lee. The company had $319 million in 2021 sales, and was valued at roughly $550 million as of February 2022. Carla Vernón, Chief Executive Officer, is one of the first Afro-Latina CEOs of a U.S. publicly traded company. The Honest Company has raised multiple rounds of venture capital, and went public via an initial public offering in May 2021, generating over $100 million in capital. Honest serves the United States, China, Canada, and Europe.

Traded asNasdaq: HNST
ISINUS4383331067
CIK0001530979
LEI—
EIN900750205
Sector—
IndustryRetail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses
CEOCarla Vernón
Employees187
Fiscal Year End1231
Address12130 MILLENNIUM DR., #500, LOS ANGELES, CA, 90094
Phone(310) 917-9199
Websitehttps://www.honest.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
HNSTHonest Company, Inc.2026-10-15 14:06:275.130.071.38
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
HNST0001530979Honest Company, Inc.US4383331067—900750205Nasdaq5961Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses1231DE12130 MILLENNIUM DR., #500LOS ANGELESCA90094UNITED STATESUS(310) 917-919912130 MILLENNIUM DR., #500, LOS ANGELES, CA, 9009412130 MILLENNIUM DR., #500, LOS ANGELES, CA, 90094——2011Carla Vernón187https://www.honest.com/524,069,469114,663,122107,284,379The Honest Company, Inc. is an American digital-first consumer goods company, based in Los Angeles and founded by actress Jessica Alba (listed in company records by her married name, Jessica Warren), Christopher Gavigan, and Brian Lee. The company had $319 million in 2021 sales, and was valued at roughly $550 million as of February 2022. Carla Vernón, Chief Executive Officer, is one of the first Afro-Latina CEOs of a U.S. publicly traded company. The Honest Company has raised multiple rounds of venture capital, and went public via an initial public offering in May 2021, generating over $100 million in capital. Honest serves the United States, China, Canada, and Europe.2026-10-09 03:22:47
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
HNST Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
HNST Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025524,069,469287,909,993121.9134112,474,2173,563,8183.2722
2024236,159,476124,472,303111.4473108,910,39913,017,40313.5749
2023111,687,173-77,217,578-40.876595,892,9962,547,6912.7293
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Mr. EtienneSVP2025286,73143,000585,97151,00011,536978,238
Ms. Carla VernónChief Executive Officer2025773,46203,139,166219,80013,5184,145,946
Mr. CurtissChief Financial Officer2025269,231212,5001,030,63058,00011,4841,581,845
Mr. David LorettaChief Financial Officer2024486,913150,000731,774418,00011,5681,798,255
Ms. CarlaChief Executive Officer2024725,00003,683,758884,0009,7605,302,518
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025174
2024164
2023176
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue371,317,000378,340,000344,365,000
Cost Of Revenue247,562,000233,683,000243,833,000
Gross Profit123,755,000144,657,000100,532,000
Research And Development Expenses7,347,0006,851,0006,214,000
General And Administrative Expenses79,510,00099,044,00094,582,000
Operating Expenses142,216,000150,988,000139,441,000
Operating Income-18,461,000-6,331,000-38,909,000
Net Income-15,686,000-6,124,000-39,238,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-0.14-0.06-0.42
Earnings Per Share Diluted-0.14-0.06-0.42
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic111,209,322100,245,39494,516,690
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted111,209,322100,245,39494,516,690
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents89,581,00075,435,00032,827,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories72,501,00085,266,00073,490,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current6,590,0009,741,0008,371,000
Total Assets Current202,433,000213,918,000157,772,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment7,477,00011,394,00013,486,000
Other Assets Non Current1,715,0002,377,0004,141,000
Total Assets Non Current22,974,00033,475,00043,849,000
Total Assets225,407,000247,393,000201,621,000
Accounts Payable15,134,00022,807,00022,289,000
Deferred Revenue01,213,0002,212,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current35,685,00035,869,00032,209,000
Total Liabilities Current50,819,00059,889,00056,710,000
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current—034,000
Total Liabilities Non Current4,919,00013,197,00021,772,000
Total Liabilities55,738,00073,086,00078,482,000
Common Stock11,00011,0009,000
Retained Earnings-500,878,000-485,192,000-479,068,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income——0
Total Shareholders Equity169,669,000174,307,000123,139,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization2,901,0002,843,0002,740,000
Share Based Compensation Expense10,512,00015,675,00015,804,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable-10,202,000378,000750,000
Change In Inventories7,465,00010,934,000-42,174,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-3,557,0001,437,000-8,005,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities15,121,0001,541,00019,353,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities—00
Sales Of Marketable Securities000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment1,510,000530,0001,838,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-1,510,000-530,0003,835,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation—00
Payments Of Dividends——0
Issuance Of Common Stock152,000163,000176,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities535,00041,597,000122,000
Change In Cash14,146,00042,608,00023,310,000
Cash At End Of Period89,581,00075,435,00032,827,000
Income Taxes Paid110,00089,000116,000
Interest Paid001,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share-0.14-0.06-0.42
Price To Earnings Ratio-18.4286-115.5-7.8571
Earnings Growth Rate133.3333-85.7143-20.7547
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.13821.34750.3786
Book Value Per Share1.52571.73881.3028
Price To Book Ratio1.69113.98552.533
Ebitda-12,675,000-3,192,000-36,382,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield——0
Dividend Payout Ratio——0
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures-1,016,000751,0001,899,000
Free Cash Flow16,137,000790,00017,454,000
Return On Equity-0.0925-0.0351-0.3186
One Year Beta1.59781.61791.3081
Three Year Beta1.53321.64821.5807
Five Year Beta1.5911.59191.5807
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Sternweis ThomasSVP, Enterprise Dev. & Strat.2026-10-0825,000D404,394
Sternweis ThomasSVP, Enterprise Dev. & Strat.2026-09-1425,000D429,394
von Kunssberg EtienneSVP, Supply Chain2026-08-214,578D383,517
Ball Dorria L.Chief People Officer2026-08-206,812D418,584
Bruce Curtiss James IIIChief Fin. & Operating Officer2026-08-203,129D582,986
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC2026-09-305131005.13
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-301,1802305.1304
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-301,6163155.1302
WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC2026-09-30222,14444,6974.97
True Wealth Design, LLC2026-09-301,6063135.131
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX10,77739,336.050.0049
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ210,566768,565.90.0278
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL45,926167,629.90.0113
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III2026-07-31I SharesKCXIX5361,956.40.0005
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III2026-07-31Class S SharesKCSSX480,8101,754,956.50.8337
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.