US BANCORP DE (USB)

57.45 1.16 (2.07%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:05:52 EST

U.S. Bancorp (stylized as us bancorp) is an American multinational banking institution headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, and incorporated in Delaware. It is the 7th-largest bank in the United States as of March 2026. As the largest bank in the Midwestern United States, it is considered a domestic systemically important bank (D-SIB) by the Federal Reserve. It is the parent company of its primary operating entity, U.S. Bank National Association, which does business as U.S. Bank (stylized as us bank). The company provides banking, investment, mortgage, trust, and payment services products to individuals, businesses, governmental entities, and other financial institutions.

Traded asNYSE: USB
ISINUS9029733048
CIK0000036104
LEI—
EIN410255900
SectorFinancial services
IndustryNational Commercial Banks
CEO—
Employees70,000
Fiscal Year End1231
AddressU.S. BANCORP, MINNEAPOLIS, MN, 55402
Phone651-466-3000
Websitehttps://www.usbank.com/about-us-bank.html
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
USBUS BANCORP DE2026-10-15 14:05:5257.451.162.07
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
USB0000036104US BANCORP DEUS9029733048—410255900NYSE6021National Commercial Banks1231DEU.S. BANCORPMINNEAPOLISMN55402UNITED STATESUS651-466-3000U.S. BANCORP, MINNEAPOLIS, MN, 55402U.S. BANCORP, MINNEAPOLIS, MN, 55402FIRST BANK SYSTEM INCFinancial services1863-07-13—70,000https://www.usbank.com/about-us-bank.html70,500,000,0002,125,725,7421,558,051,446U.S. Bancorp (stylized as us bancorp) is an American multinational banking institution headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, and incorporated in Delaware. It is the 7th-largest bank in the United States as of March 2026. As the largest bank in the Midwestern United States, it is considered a domestic systemically important bank (D-SIB) by the Federal Reserve. It is the parent company of its primary operating entity, U.S. Bank National Association, which does business as U.S. Bank (stylized as us bank). The company provides banking, investment, mortgage, trust, and payment services products to individuals, businesses, governmental entities, and other financial institutions.2026-10-09 00:43:12
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
USB Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
USB Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202570,500,000,0008,500,000,00013.70971,553,695,799-6,191,654-0.3969
202462,000,000,00011,400,000,00022.52961,559,887,4531,754,0220.1126
202350,600,000,000-17,800,000,000-26.02341,558,133,43127,013,5791.7643
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
John C. SternChief Financial Officer, Chair2025750,000—3,000,0081,778,62540,7475,766,025
Jodi L. RichardChief Risk Officer, Chair2025800,000—6,999,9881,897,20048,15710,004,282
Gunjan KediaChief Executive Officer, President20251,141,667—11,499,9963,232,267347,37716,674,515
Andrew CecereExecutive Chairman, Chief Executive Officer20251,400,000—10,999,9691,506,34261,87619,054,648
Stephen L. PhilipsonChair2025725,000—3,299,9951,706,65041,0706,093,143
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202568,520
202470,263
202375,465
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue28,656,000,00027,455,000,00028,144,000,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income30,970,000,00031,666,000,00030,007,000,000
Net Income7,570,000,0006,299,000,0005,429,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic4.623.793.27
Earnings Per Share Diluted4.623.793.27
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic1,557,000,0001,560,000,0001,543,000,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted1,558,000,0001,561,000,0001,543,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents46,890,000,00056,502,000,00061,192,000,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment———
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets692,345,000,000678,318,000,000663,491,000,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt17,162,000,00015,518,000,00015,279,000,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities626,694,000,000619,278,000,000607,720,000,000
Common Stock21,000,00021,000,00021,000,000
Retained Earnings80,906,000,00076,863,000,00074,026,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-6,987,000,000-9,764,000,000-10,096,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity65,193,000,00058,578,000,00055,306,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization———
Share Based Compensation Expense177,000,000173,000,000167,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities7,970,000,00011,273,000,0008,447,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities15,858,000,00035,886,000,0008,342,000,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities7,118,000,00013,125,000,00011,209,000,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment———
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities2,961,000,0001,835,000,0001,184,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-20,538,000,000-24,534,000,00018,925,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends3,198,000,0003,110,000,0003,000,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock45,000,00032,000,000951,000,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock489,000,000173,000,00062,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt10,360,000,00012,017,000,00015,583,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt9,052,000,0006,042,000,0004,084,000,000
Other Financing Activities-86,000,000-55,000,000—
Cash From Financing Activities2,250,000,0008,571,000,000-19,722,000,000
Change In Cash-9,612,000,000-4,690,000,0007,650,000,000
Cash At End Of Period46,890,000,00056,502,000,00061,192,000,000
Income Taxes Paid544,000,000499,000,000645,000,000
Interest Paid14,388,000,00015,382,000,00012,282,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share4.623.793.27
Price To Earnings Ratio11.549812.620113.2355
Earnings Growth Rate21.899715.9021-11.3821
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.52740.7936-1.1628
Book Value Per Share42.165137.846236.1445
Price To Book Ratio1.26551.26381.1974
Ebitda———
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield0.03850.04170.0449
Dividend Payout Ratio0.42250.49370.5526
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures———
Free Cash Flow———
Return On Equity0.11610.10750.0982
One Year Beta1.01280.96381.7233
Three Year Beta1.16950.98320.9818
Five Year Beta0.98531.15521.1514
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Kedia GunjanDirector, President & CEO2026-08-2827,267A453,529
Kedia GunjanDirector, President & CEO2026-08-2827,267D426,262
Kedia GunjanDirector, President & CEO2026-08-2827,267D0
CHOSY JAMES LSenior EVP and General Counsel2026-07-2324,711A275,652
CHOSY JAMES LSenior EVP and General Counsel2026-07-2322,968D252,684
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Jerry MoranSenator2024-01-17Sale (Full)2023-12-14Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Jerry MoranSenator2024-01-17Sale (Full)2023-12-14Self$1,001 - $15,000
Shelley M CapitoSenator2023-10-14Sale (Full)2023-09-01Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Angus S King, Jr.Senator2023-04-13Sale (Full)2023-03-20Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Jerry MoranSenator2022-01-21Sale (Partial)2021-12-21Self$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Carol Devine Miller2026-08-13WV01Sale2025-03-10Spouse$15,001 - $50,000
Valerie Hoyle2025-10-10OR04Sale2025-09-23Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2025-10-10CA31Sale2025-09-26—$1,001 - $15,000
Valerie Hoyle2025-09-12OR04Purchase2024-10-29Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Ritchie John Torres2025-08-20NY15Purchase2024-09-26—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
MCRAE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC2026-09-30269,7394,67057.76
AUA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2026-09-30201,2943,48557.7601
ENCOMPASS WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC2026-09-30577,3689,99657.7599
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30440,5137,62757.757
LifeSteps Financial, Inc.2026-09-302,909,08850,36557.7601
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX28,2561,740,004.480.1554
JPMorgan Trust I2026-07-31Class R3GAOTX30,0101,890,930.10.084
JPMorgan Trust I2026-07-31Class R4GAOFX30,0101,890,930.10.084
JPMorgan Trust I2026-07-31Class R5GAORX30,0101,890,930.10.084
JPMorgan Trust I2026-07-31Class R6GAOZX30,0101,890,930.10.084
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.