Core & Main, Inc. (CNM)

41.58 1.06 (2.62%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:34:37 EST

Core & Main, headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, distributes products used for water, wastewater, storm drainage, and fire protection in the United States. Customers include municipalities, private water companies, and professional contractors. The company has 370 branch locations in 49 U.S. states, 60,000 customers, and sells 225,000 products.

Traded asNYSE: CNM
ISINUS21874C1027
CIK0001856525
LEI—
EIN863149194
SectorWater treatment
IndustryWholesale-Durable Goods, NEC
CEOSteve LeClair
Employees5,700
Fiscal Year End0131
Address1830 CRAIG PARK COURT, ST. LOUIS, MO, 63146
Phone314-432-4700
Websitehttps://coreandmain.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
CNMCore & Main, Inc.2026-10-15 14:34:3741.581.062.62
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
CNM0001856525Core & Main, Inc.US21874C1027—863149194NYSE5099Wholesale-Durable Goods, NEC0131DE1830 CRAIG PARK COURTST. LOUISMO63146UNITED STATESUS314-432-47001830 CRAIG PARK COURT, ST. LOUIS, MO, 631461830 CRAIG PARK COURT, ST. LOUIS, MO, 63146—Water treatment2017Steve LeClair5,700https://coreandmain.com/11,940,000,000——Core & Main, headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, distributes products used for water, wastewater, storm drainage, and fire protection in the United States. Customers include municipalities, private water companies, and professional contractors. The company has 370 branch locations in 49 U.S. states, 60,000 customers, and sells 225,000 products.2026-10-09 01:31:02
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CNM Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CNM Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202311,940,000,00010,478,000,000716.6895———
20221,462,000,000538,000,00058.2251———
2021924,000,000924,000,000100———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Stephen O. LeclairExecutive Chair, Chief Executive Officer2025935,000—0238,09237,3411,210,433
Bradford A. CowlesPresident2025551,154—3,035,16280,63737,9174,559,778
Mark R. WitkowskiChief Executive Officer2025786,539—5,825,167194,52046,0489,327,106
Robyn L. BradburyChief Financial Officer2025469,231—2,437,68370,73429,9653,570,179
Michael G. HuebertPresident2025468,270—2,457,97667,19830,3213,647,170
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20265,600
20255,700
20245,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202320222021
Revenue6,702,000,0006,651,000,0005,004,000,000
Cost Of Revenue4,884,000,0004,856,000,0003,724,000,000
Gross Profit1,818,000,0001,795,000,0001,280,000,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses931,000,000880,000,000717,000,000
Operating Expenses1,078,000,0001,020,000,000855,000,000
Operating Income740,000,000775,000,000425,000,000
Net Income371,000,000366,000,000166,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic2.152.160.57
Earnings Per Share Diluted2.152.130.55
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic172,839,836169,482,199159,188,391
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted227,818,077246,217,004244,451,678
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202320222021
Cash And Cash Equivalents1,000,000177,000,0001,000,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable973,000,000955,000,000884,000,000
Inventories766,000,0001,047,000,000856,000,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current33,000,00032,000,00026,000,000
Total Assets Current1,773,000,0002,211,000,0001,767,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment151,000,000105,000,00094,000,000
Other Assets Non Current66,000,00088,000,00035,000,000
Total Assets Non Current3,296,000,0002,698,000,0002,667,000,000
Total Assets5,069,000,0004,909,000,0004,434,000,000
Accounts Payable504,000,000479,000,000608,000,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt15,000,00015,000,00015,000,000
Other Liabilities Current94,000,00055,000,00058,000,000
Total Liabilities Current774,000,000726,000,000839,000,000
Long Term Debt1,863,000,0001,444,000,0001,456,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current16,000,00019,000,00017,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current2,771,000,0001,773,000,0001,764,000,000
Total Liabilities3,545,000,0002,499,000,0002,603,000,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings189,000,000458,000,00092,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income46,000,00045,000,00016,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,451,000,0001,747,000,0001,325,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202320222021
Depreciation And Amortization154,000,000148,000,000150,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense10,000,00011,000,00025,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-7,000,000017,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable-21,000,00051,000,000312,000,000
Change In Inventories-328,000,000149,000,000440,000,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-2,000,0004,000,0007,000,000
Change In Accounts Payable11,000,000-140,000,000274,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities1,000,0000-5,000,000
Cash From Operating Activities1,069,000,000401,000,000-31,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment39,000,00025,000,00020,000,000
Acquisition Of Business231,000,000128,000,000179,000,000
Other Investing Activities0——
Cash From Investing Activities-270,000,000-152,000,000-203,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock00100,000,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock1,344,000,000——
Issuance Of Long Term Debt665,000,000244,000,00018,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities0——
Cash From Financing Activities-975,000,000-73,000,000-146,000,000
Change In Cash-176,000,000176,000,000-380,000,000
Cash At End Of Period1,000,000177,000,0001,000,000
Income Taxes Paid116,000,000147,000,00055,000,000
Interest Paid105,000,00074,000,000126,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year20232022
Earnings Per Share2.152.16
Price To Earnings Ratio19.53499.9213
Earnings Growth Rate-0.463278.9474
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-42.19530.0356
Book Value Per Share8.817414.2198
Price To Book Ratio4.76331.5071
Ebitda722,000,000727,000,000
Enterprise Value9,136,273,1124,914,003,524.57
Dividend Yield——
Dividend Payout Ratio——
Debt To Equity Ratio1.29430.8351
Capital Expenditures200,000,000159,000,000
Free Cash Flow869,000,000242,000,000
Return On Equity0.25570.2095
One Year Beta1.06351.0605
Three Year Beta1.08161.0846
Five Year Beta1.08161.0846
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Harper Carla DSenior VP, Human Resources2026-08-04242D13,064
HUEBERT MICHAEL G.President2026-07-221,301D24,036
Hope James DDirector2026-07-062,067A11,805
Buck Robert MDirector2026-06-232,799A15,849
Kimbrough Orvin TDirector2026-06-232,799A16,757
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
April McClain Delaney2026-09-09MD06Sale2026-08-25Child$100,001 - $250,000
April McClain Delaney2026-07-07MD06Sale (Partial)2026-06-12Child$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-11-21MI09Sale2025-10-30Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-11-21MI09Sale2025-10-31Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-11-21MI09Purchase2025-10-30Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-30207541.4
Ellsworth Advisors, LLC2026-09-306,416,541154,69041.48
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30735,00017,73241.4505
WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC2026-09-309962441.5
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-303,837,81392,52241.48
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX4,885209,859.60.0385
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX33,5591,441,694.640.0752
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX5,532237,654.720.0212
Grandeur Peak Global Trust2026-07-31Investor ClassGPGOX20,325893,690.250.2566
Grandeur Peak Global Trust2026-07-31Institutional ClassGPGIX20,325893,690.250.2566
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.