Post Holdings, Inc. (POST)

78.06 0.38 (0.48%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:05:28 EST

Post Holdings, Inc. is an American consumer packaged goods holding company headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, with businesses operating in the center-of-the-store, refrigerated, foodservice, and food ingredient categories.

Traded asNYSE: POST
ISINUS7374461041
CIK0001530950
LEIJM1I5YUAURL6DC8N1468
EIN453355106
SectorConsumer goods
IndustryGrain Mill Products
CEORob Vitale
Employees13,180
Fiscal Year End0930
Address2503 S. HANLEY ROAD, ST. LOUIS, MO, 63144
Phone314-644-7600
Websitehttps://www.postholdings.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
POSTPost Holdings, Inc.2026-10-15 14:05:2878.060.380.48
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
POST0001530950Post Holdings, Inc.US7374461041JM1I5YUAURL6DC8N1468453355106NYSE2040Grain Mill Products0930MO2503 S. HANLEY ROADST. LOUISMO63144UNITED STATESUS314-644-76002503 S. HANLEY ROAD, ST. LOUIS, MO, 631442503 S. HANLEY ROAD, ST. LOUIS, MO, 63144—Consumer goods2012Rob Vitale13,180https://www.postholdings.com/5,759,346,64872,100,00043,956,805Post Holdings, Inc. is an American consumer packaged goods holding company headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, with businesses operating in the center-of-the-store, refrigerated, foodservice, and food ingredient categories.2026-10-09 02:03:35
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
POST Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
POST Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20245,759,346,6481,015,716,06021.412252,154,798-8,199,556-13.5857
20234,743,630,588854,681,06021.977260,354,3541,750,7542.9875
20223,888,949,528-1,544,848,246-28.430458,603,600-3,939,515-6.2989
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Nicolas CatoggioPresident, CEO2025712,01007,672,876373,375190,7279,017,732
Diedre J. GrayGeneral Counsel, Chief Administrative Officer, Secretary, EVP2025695,00005,485,205074,8356,345,935
Robert V. VitalePresident, CEO20251,281,250014,811,2950267,36816,621,445
Matthew J. MainerTreasurer, CFO, EVP2025664,16706,447,485025,1507,212,667
Jeff A. ZadoksEVP, COO2025700,00005,097,987067,7935,962,472
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202513,180
202411,480
202311,430
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202420232022
Revenue7,922,700,0006,991,000,0005,851,200,000
Cost Of Revenue5,617,800,0005,109,300,0004,383,700,000
Gross Profit2,304,900,0001,881,700,0001,467,500,000
Research And Development Expenses29,000,00022,900,00018,900,000
General And Administrative Expenses1,330,400,0001,078,400,000904,700,000
Operating Expenses1,511,400,0001,282,800,0001,051,900,000
Operating Income793,500,000598,900,000415,600,000
Net Income366,700,000301,300,000756,600,000
Earnings Per Share Basic6.125.2112.42
Earnings Per Share Diluted5.644.8212.09
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic59,900,00060,000,00060,900,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted66,900,00067,000,00062,700,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202420232022
Cash And Cash Equivalents787,400,00093,300,000586,500,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable582,900,000512,400,000544,200,000
Inventories754,200,000789,900,000549,100,000
Non Trade Receivables5,800,0006,900,00017,400,000
Other Assets Current103,600,00059,000,00098,400,000
Total Assets Current2,231,600,0001,478,500,0002,223,400,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment2,311,700,0002,021,400,0001,751,900,000
Other Assets Non Current464,200,000360,000,000266,800,000
Total Assets Non Current10,622,600,00010,168,200,0009,084,600,000
Total Assets12,854,200,00011,646,700,00011,308,000,000
Accounts Payable483,800,000368,800,000452,700,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt1,200,0001,100,0001,100,000
Other Liabilities Current459,900,000435,400,000370,000,000
Total Liabilities Current944,900,000805,300,000823,800,000
Long Term Debt6,811,600,0006,039,000,0005,956,600,000
Other Liabilities Non Current343,400,000276,700,000266,900,000
Total Liabilities Non Current7,808,000,0006,990,100,0006,911,900,000
Total Liabilities8,752,900,0007,795,400,0007,735,700,000
Common Stock900,000900,000900,000
Retained Earnings1,783,200,0001,416,500,0001,109,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income6,400,000-135,100,000-262,900,000
Total Shareholders Equity4,090,600,0003,842,100,0003,254,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202420232022
Depreciation And Amortization476,900,000407,100,000380,200,000
Share Based Compensation Expense84,400,00077,200,00065,800,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense5,800,000-24,600,000-900,000
Change In Accounts Receivable19,500,000-30,600,000102,000,000
Change In Inventories-63,300,00031,900,00086,800,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets1,600,00017,000,000-28,800,000
Change In Accounts Payable2,400,000-29,900,000106,400,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities931,700,000750,300,000382,600,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities—1,700,0000
Sales Of Marketable Securities—00
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment429,500,000303,000,000255,300,000
Acquisition Of Business248,100,000715,200,00024,800,000
Other Investing Activities1,100,000300,000-400,000
Cash From Investing Activities-677,500,000-669,300,000-221,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock——443,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt2,845,000,000530,000,0002,365,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt2,041,600,000306,900,0001,563,300,000
Other Financing Activities-44,400,000-32,600,000-15,700,000
Cash From Financing Activities415,600,000-555,700,000-386,700,000
Change In Cash673,700,000-472,900,000-234,100,000
Cash At End Of Period787,400,00093,300,000586,500,000
Income Taxes Paid178,500,000114,700,00045,800,000
Interest Paid321,200,000300,200,000320,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202420232022
Earnings Per Share6.125.2112.42
Price To Earnings Ratio18.913416.45686.595
Earnings Growth Rate17.4664-58.0515413.2231
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio1.0828-0.28350.016
Book Value Per Share68.469164.188358.6585
Price To Book Ratio1.69051.33581.3964
Ebitda1,338,600,0001,102,200,0001,500,400,000
Enterprise Value12,958,825,00011,091,200,00010,359,519,000
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio1.66551.57211.8309
Capital Expenditures767,200,000676,600,000292,700,000
Free Cash Flow164,500,00073,700,00089,900,000
Return On Equity0.08960.07840.2325
One Year Beta0.33930.38650.53
Three Year Beta0.45520.54530.7047
Five Year Beta0.63850.66350.6953
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Atkinson Michelle MarieDirector2026-09-30152A822
BURWELL DOROTHY MDirector2026-09-30152A9,027
CURL GREGORY LDirector2026-09-30152A8,215
ERB THOMAS CDirector2026-09-30152A7,515
KEMPER DAVID WDirector2026-09-30236A21,572
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Daytona Street Capital LLC2026-09-301,558,14421,48472.5258
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-308011172.8182
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30258,0003,54472.7991
MARYLAND CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.2026-09-3073173
Atria Investments, Inc2026-09-30213,1592,92672.85
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX4,649387,540.640.0712
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX45638,012.160.002
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco BuyBack Achievers ETFPKW35,7363,266,627.760.1439
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC4,377400,101.570.1022
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Lunt MidCap Multi-Factor Alternator ETFPAMC1,943177,609.630.331
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.