GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC. (GTE)

10.61 -0.12 (-1.12%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:21 EST

Gran Tierra Energy is an energy company founded by Jeffrey Scott, Dana Coffield, Max Wei, Jim Hart and Rafael Orunesu in May 2005. The company, based in Calgary, Alberta, Canada, focuses on oil and gas exploration, development and production, particularly in South America. The company announced its intentions to merge with Solana Resources on 29 July 2008.

Traded asNYSE: GTE
ISINUS38500T2006
CIK0001273441
LEI549300IH2S17MAIUCM32
EIN—
Sector—
IndustryCrude Petroleum & Natural Gas
CEO—
Employees—
Fiscal Year End1231
Address500 CENTRE STREET SE, CALGARY, A0, T2G 1A6
Phone(403) 265-3221
Websitehttps://www.grantierra.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
GTEGRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC.2026-10-15 14:21:2110.61-0.12-1.12
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
GTE0001273441GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC.US38500T2006549300IH2S17MAIUCM32—NYSE1311Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas1231DE500 CENTRE STREET SECALGARYA0T2G 1A6CANADACA(403) 265-3221500 CENTRE STREET SE, CALGARY, A0, T2G 1A6500 CENTRE STREET SE, CALGARY, A0, T2G 1A6GRAN TIERRA ENERGY, INC.—2005-06-06——https://www.grantierra.com139,300,00035,380,42935,380,429Gran Tierra Energy is an energy company founded by Jeffrey Scott, Dana Coffield, Max Wei, Jim Hart and Rafael Orunesu in May 2005. The company, based in Calgary, Alberta, Canada, focuses on oil and gas exploration, development and production, particularly in South America. The company announced its intentions to merge with Solana Resources on 29 July 2008.2026-10-09 03:41:16
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
GTE Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
GTE Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025139,300,000-152,200,000-52.212735,298,774-589,999-1.644
2024291,500,000132,600,00083.448735,888,7733,642,27211.2951
2023158,900,000-255,500,000-61.655432,246,501-313,904,656-90.6843
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Ryan EllsonExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025364,325—1,275,138269,60115,4651,924,529
Gary S. GuidryChief Executive Officer, President2025510,055—2,040,221397,843138,1823,086,301
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2025364,325—1,275,138255,02846,5851,941,076
Gary S. GuidryChief Executive Officer, President2024486,449—1,945,796458,65279,4962,970,393
Ryan EllsonExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2024347,463—1,216,122275,19128,3331,867,109
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025406
2024431
2023351
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue596,713,000621,849,000636,957,000
Cost Of Revenue265,772,000220,795,000201,410,000
Gross Profit330,941,000401,054,000435,547,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses60,087,00049,619,00045,846,000
Operating Expenses834,878,000582,388,000530,483,000
Operating Income-232,872,00044,605,000106,160,000
Net Income-193,119,0003,216,000-6,287,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-5.450.1-0.19
Earnings Per Share Diluted-5.450.1-0.19
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic35,435,78232,042,89733,469,828
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted35,435,78232,042,89733,469,828
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents82,931,000103,379,00062,146,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable32,908,00035,480,00012,359,000
Inventories55,384,00043,116,00029,039,000
Non Trade Receivables25,719,00017,438,000—
Other Assets Current5,044,00011,201,0008,920,000
Total Assets Current213,527,000211,271,000112,464,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment1,304,420,0001,423,131,0001,142,850,000
Other Assets Non Current9,952,0007,038,0007,963,000
Total Assets Non Current1,372,552,0001,443,516,0001,213,825,000
Total Assets1,586,079,0001,654,787,0001,326,289,000
Accounts Payable194,568,000177,357,000187,007,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt21,212,00024,807,00035,609,000
Other Liabilities Current6,717,0006,330,000—
Total Liabilities Current355,692,000322,448,000260,254,000
Long Term Debt686,521,000722,123,000519,532,000
Other Liabilities Non Current11,886,0009,142,00010,877,000
Total Liabilities Non Current1,001,643,000918,771,000669,641,000
Total Liabilities1,357,335,0001,241,219,000929,895,000
Common Stock9,939,0009,940,0009,936,000
Retained Earnings-1,052,933,000-859,814,000-863,030,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income2,560,000-6,736,000—
Total Shareholders Equity228,744,000413,568,000396,394,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization267,900,000223,100,000209,700,000
Share Based Compensation Expense3,214,0009,707,0005,722,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense8,633,000——
Change In Accounts Receivable-29,000756,0001,628,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable-19,621,00014,623,000—
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities313,249,000239,321,000227,992,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment———
Acquisition Of Business0162,651,000—
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-272,464,000-352,505,000-226,584,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock3,466,00015,309,00017,300,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt0221,474,000—
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-59,843,000156,874,000-69,597,000
Change In Cash-18,671,00040,299,000-62,320,000
Cash At End Of Period82,931,000103,379,00062,146,000
Income Taxes Paid11,857,00026,776,00049,323,000
Interest Paid74,388,00060,650,00043,755,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share-5.450.1-0.19
Price To Earnings Ratio-0.77872.3-29.6842
Earnings Growth Rate-5,550-152.6316-150
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.0001-0.47370.1979
Book Value Per Share6.455212.906711.8433
Price To Book Ratio0.65680.56020.4762
Ebitda187,947,000333,558,000308,542,000
Enterprise Value775,049,715.68875,221,145.31681,764,829.92
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio3.0941.80611.4005
Capital Expenditures149,189,000503,381,000251,648,000
Free Cash Flow164,060,000-264,060,000-23,656,000
Return On Equity-0.84430.0078-0.0159
One Year Beta1.01141.02841.3859
Three Year Beta1.10130.93671.0645
Five Year Beta1.04311.29031.3202
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Guidry GaryDirector, President and CEO2026-10-01423A509,805
Morin SebastienChief Operating Officer2026-10-01302A39,010
Abraham Phillip DEVP, Legal and Land2026-10-01242A45,180
Evans JimEVP, Corporate Services2026-10-01136A50,479
Morin SebastienChief Operating Officer2026-10-01302A38,889
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-30601619.8525
Farther Finance Advisors, LLC2026-09-308,3228449.8602
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC2026-06-30529,37584,7006.25
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC2026-06-30213,12534,1006.25
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC2026-06-302,528,613404,5786.25
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX3,83538,925.250.0071
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX3,93529,473.150.0036
Morningstar Funds Trust2026-07-31InstitutionalMSTRX200,000179,3400.019
Dimensional ETF Trust2026-07-31Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETFDFUS2,32617,421.740.0001
Dimensional ETF Trust2026-07-31Dimensional U.S. Core Equity 2 ETFDFAC4,19631,428.040.0001
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.