Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. (MSGE)

80.06 1 (1.27%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:40 EST

Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. (also known as MSG Entertainment) is an American entertainment holding company based in New York City. It is controlled by the family of the late Charles Dolan.

Traded asNYSE: MSGE
ISINUS5582561032
CIK0001952073
LEI—
EIN920318813
SectorEntertainment
IndustryServices-Miscellaneous Amusement & Recreation
CEOJames L. Dolan
Employees—
Fiscal Year End0630
AddressTWO PENNSYLVANIA PLAZA, NEW YORK, NY, 10121
Phone(212) 465-6000
Websitehttps://www.msgentertainment.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
MSGEMadison Square Garden Entertainment Corp.2026-10-15 14:21:4080.0611.27
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
MSGE0001952073Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp.US5582561032—920318813NYSE7990Services-Miscellaneous Amusement & Recreation0630NVTWO PENNSYLVANIA PLAZANEW YORKNY10121UNITED STATESUS(212) 465-6000TWO PENNSYLVANIA PLAZA, NEW YORK, NY, 10121TWO PENNSYLVANIA PLAZA, NEW YORK, NY, 10121Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp.Entertainment2023-04-20James L. Dolan—https://www.msgentertainment.com/2,100,000,000——Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. (also known as MSG Entertainment) is an American entertainment holding company based in New York City. It is controlled by the family of the late Charles Dolan.2026-10-09 01:57:22
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MSGE Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MSGE Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20262,100,000,000690,000,00048.9362———
20251,410,000,000150,000,00011.9048———
20241,260,000,0001,260,000,000100———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Philip G. D’AmbrosioTreasurer, Executive Vice President2025750,00001,506,002548,43844,0342,848,474
Laura FrancoGeneral Counsel, Executive Vice President2025550,0000753,042536,25030,5771,869,869
James L. DolanExecutive Chairman, Chief Executive Officer20251,500,00009,251,0123,000,000403,30114,154,313
David J. CollinsChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President2025149,589450,000466,35604,6191,070,564
Layth TakiPrincipal Accounting Officer, Controller, Senior Vice President2025404,110250,0001,209,144203,12518,7842,085,163
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Revenue1,060,784,000942,734,000959,265,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit723,835,000657,735,000680,777,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses253,112,000214,974,000206,963,000
Operating Expenses582,299,000535,643,000568,836,000
Operating Income141,536,000122,092,000111,941,000
Net Income66,186,00037,431,000144,300,000
Earnings Per Share Basic1.390.782.99
Earnings Per Share Diluted1.380.772.97
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic47,460,00048,031,00048,275,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted48,002,00048,330,00048,589,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Cash And Cash Equivalents293,599,00043,017,00033,255,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable87,998,00066,781,00077,259,000
Inventories3,748,0003,751,0003,871,000
Non Trade Receivables28,132,00022,487,00017,469,000
Other Assets Current4,493,0003,943,0005,128,000
Total Assets Current522,147,000237,132,000219,084,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment591,696,000621,075,000633,533,000
Other Assets Non Current186,188,000140,177,000110,283,000
Total Assets Non Current1,413,103,0001,432,710,0001,333,623,000
Total Assets1,935,250,0001,669,842,0001,552,707,000
Accounts Payable26,990,00012,102,00026,594,000
Deferred Revenue284,636,000228,642,000215,581,000
Short Term Debt30,469,00030,469,00016,250,000
Other Liabilities Current63,978,00023,830,00042,506,000
Total Liabilities Current748,252,000502,401,000505,823,000
Long Term Debt540,334,000568,780,000599,248,000
Other Liabilities Non Current40,782,00045,477,00043,787,000
Total Liabilities Non Current1,141,217,0001,180,741,0001,070,049,000
Total Liabilities1,889,469,0001,683,142,0001,575,872,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings219,220,000153,034,000115,603,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-30,654,000-31,503,000-32,262,000
Total Shareholders Equity45,781,000-13,300,000-23,165,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Depreciation And Amortization56,069,00057,768,00053,876,000
Share Based Compensation Expense32,439,00027,694,00031,168,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense2,000-889,000-1,556,000
Change In Accounts Receivable22,077,000-9,589,00013,940,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets51,625,00042,826,00044,195,000
Change In Accounts Payable14,673,000-14,492,000-55,730,000
Change In Other Liabilities125,950,000-32,645,000—
Cash From Operating Activities351,435,000115,297,000111,266,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment———
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities1,443,0001,526,0001,655,000
Cash From Investing Activities-29,786,000-23,693,000-62,371,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation15,772,00016,277,00014,534,000
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock379,000——
Repurchase Of Common Stock25,000,00039,742,000116,386,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt0609,375,0000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities212,000-53,000—
Cash From Financing Activities-71,029,000-81,621,000-99,695,000
Change In Cash250,620,0009,983,000-50,800,000
Cash At End Of Period293,599,00043,017,00033,255,000
Income Taxes Paid35,109,00017,788,00058,000
Interest Paid———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202620252024
Earnings Per Share1.390.782.99
Price To Earnings Ratio58.194251.243611.3311
Earnings Growth Rate78.2051-73.913102.027
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.7441-0.69330.1111
Book Value Per Share0.9646-0.2769-0.4799
Price To Book Ratio83.8566-144.3458-70.6047
Ebitda197,326,000163,493,000256,188,000
Enterprise Value4,116,243,4002,476,031,0702,217,800,000
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio12.4681-45.0563-26.5702
Capital Expenditures26,690,00045,310,00058,521,000
Free Cash Flow324,745,00069,987,00052,745,000
Return On Equity1.4457-2.8144-6.2292
One Year Beta0.83130.91940.9108
Three Year Beta0.89570.90630.8807
Five Year Beta0.88960.90630.8807
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
D'Ambrosio Philip GerardEVP and Treasurer2026-09-156,227A21,624
D'Ambrosio Philip GerardEVP and Treasurer2026-09-156,008A27,632
D'Ambrosio Philip GerardEVP and Treasurer2026-09-156,143A33,775
D'Ambrosio Philip GerardEVP and Treasurer2026-09-158,948D24,827
D'Ambrosio Philip GerardEVP and Treasurer2026-09-1519,913A44,740
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30137,0001,71379.9766
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-3098,509,6651,229,68080.11
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-30721980.1111
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-302,4833180.0968
B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc.2026-09-30545,4696,80980.11
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31AAM SAWGRASS U.S. SMALL CAP QUALITY GROWTH ETFSAWS79461,344.440.7846
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETFCALF149,82011,575,093.20.3154
VALUED ADVISERS TRUST2026-07-31Institutional ClassOWLLX2,124164,100.241.5583
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX4,469345,274.940.0427
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ3,419264,151.940.0096
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.