VICOR CORP (VICR)

218.37 -26.9 (-10.97%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:47 EST

Vicor Corporation is a manufacturer of power modules headquartered in Andover, Massachusetts.

Traded asNasdaq: VICR
ISINUS9258151029
CIK0000751978
LEI5299005KMQOTR6B51F09
EIN042742817
SectorElectronics industry
IndustryElectronic Components, NEC
CEOPatrizio Vinciarelli
Employees1,088
Fiscal Year End1231
Address25 FRONTAGE ROAD, ANDOVER, MA, 01810
Phone(978) 470-2900
Websitehttp://vicorpower.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
VICRVICOR CORP2026-10-15 14:21:47218.37-26.9-10.97
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
VICR0000751978VICOR CORPUS92581510295299005KMQOTR6B51F09042742817Nasdaq3679Electronic Components, NEC1231DE25 FRONTAGE ROADANDOVERMA01810UNITED STATESUS(978) 470-290025 FRONTAGE RD, ANDOVER, MA, 0181025 FRONTAGE ROAD, ANDOVER, MA, 01810—Electronics industry1981Patrizio Vinciarelli1,088http://vicorpower.com1,020,010,50138,453,43926,978,949Vicor Corporation is a manufacturer of power modules headquartered in Andover, Massachusetts.2026-10-09 01:13:41
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
VICR Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
VICR Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20251,020,010,501267,146,39235.484———
2024752,864,109-434,927,891-36.6165———
20231,187,792,000-106,000-0.0089———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Philip D. DaviesCorporate Vice President2025448,5790—067,8031,546,643
Michael S. McnamaraCorporate Vice President2025397,7810—046,823853,864
Patrizio VinciarelliChairman Of The Board, President, Chief Executive Officer2025479,2570—062,703702,202
James F. SchmidtCorporate Secretary, Corporate Vice President, Treasurer, Chief Financial Officer2025413,8300—048,060670,166
Claudio TuozzoloCorporate Vice President, President2025488,4230—050,1431,126,185
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20251,092
20241,074
20231,063
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue452,701,000359,058,000405,059,000
Cost Of Revenue193,272,000175,060,000200,130,000
Gross Profit259,429,000183,998,000204,929,000
Research And Development Expenses78,570,00068,922,00067,857,000
General And Administrative Expenses99,031,00096,886,00085,714,000
Operating Expenses177,601,000185,308,000153,571,000
Operating Income81,828,000-1,310,00051,358,000
Net Income118,556,0006,129,00053,595,000
Earnings Per Share Basic2.630.141.21
Earnings Per Share Diluted2.610.141.19
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic45,040,00044,912,00044,320,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted45,450,00045,168,00045,004,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents402,805,000277,273,000242,219,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable60,716,00052,948,00052,631,000
Inventories91,340,000106,032,000106,579,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current32,502,00026,781,00018,937,000
Total Assets Current587,363,000463,034,000420,366,000
Marketable Securities Non Current2,462,0002,641,0002,530,000
Property Plant And Equipment147,690,000152,705,000157,689,000
Other Assets Non Current20,853,00022,477,00014,006,000
Total Assets Non Current198,468,000178,084,000174,521,000
Total Assets785,831,000641,118,000594,887,000
Accounts Payable12,290,0008,737,00012,100,000
Deferred Revenue3,426,0005,312,0003,157,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current3,691,0006,589,0005,093,000
Total Liabilities Current65,321,00061,820,00044,169,000
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current8,694,0009,007,0009,612,000
Total Liabilities74,015,00070,827,00053,781,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings421,359,000302,803,000296,674,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-1,672,000-1,495,000-1,273,000
Total Shareholders Equity711,557,000570,071,000540,869,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization20,786,00018,626,00017,240,000
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense-851,000——
Change In Accounts Receivable7,764,000483,000-12,640,000
Change In Inventories-14,712,000-457,0005,236,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets2,017,000-1,109,000192,000
Change In Accounts Payable2,611,000-1,845,000-11,151,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities139,548,00050,842,00074,528,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities——0
Sales Of Marketable Securities—00
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment20,318,00023,602,00033,452,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-20,318,000-23,602,000-33,452,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock41,495,0008,490,00010,602,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock35,175,000497,000—
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities6,320,0007,993,00010,602,000
Change In Cash125,532,00035,054,00051,608,000
Cash At End Of Period402,805,000277,273,000242,219,000
Income Taxes Paid4,863,000-4,302,000-4,151,000
Interest Paid———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share2.630.141.21
Price To Earnings Ratio41.673345.142937.1405
Earnings Growth Rate1,778.5714-88.4298108.6207
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.0234-3.9030.3419
Book Value Per Share15.804112.69812.2091
Price To Book Ratio6.93493.80533.6809
Ebitda156,335,00031,921,00074,901,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures15,771,00013,642,0008,920,000
Free Cash Flow123,777,00037,200,00065,608,000
Return On Equity0.16660.01080.0991
One Year Beta1.69511.8642.0775
Three Year Beta1.82421.84191.788
Five Year Beta1.77321.56591.5547
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
VINCIARELLI PATRIZIODirector, Chairman & CEO, 10% owner2026-10-021,075D8,326,315
VINCIARELLI PATRIZIODirector, Chairman & CEO, 10% owner2026-10-024,961D8,321,354
VINCIARELLI PATRIZIODirector, Chairman & CEO, 10% owner2026-10-02877D8,320,477
VINCIARELLI PATRIZIODirector, Chairman & CEO, 10% owner2026-10-026,448D8,314,029
VINCIARELLI PATRIZIODirector, Chairman & CEO, 10% owner2026-10-022,679D8,311,350
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Jefferson Shreve2025-04-11IN06Purchase2025-03-05—$15,001 - $50,000
Jefferson Shreve2025-04-11IN06Sale2025-03-31—$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-305,20118288.9444
Gunderson Capital Management LLC2026-09-30218,728757288.9406
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30678,0002,349288.6335
WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC2026-09-3014,44750288.94
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-302,791,7389,662288.94
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX9,4501,773,5760.0925
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC2,564531,696.680.1358
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Export Leaders ETFPEXL14029,031.80.0573
PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 22026-07-31Class R6PQCCX8617,833.820.1338
Adviser Managed Trust2026-07-31Diversified Equity FundDAACX11022,810.70.0057
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.