AUTOZONE INC (AZO)

3,201.92 -68.77 (-2.1%)

As of 2026-10-23 14:59:47 EST

AutoZone, Inc., doing business as AutoZone (and formerly known as Auto Shack from 1979 to 1987), is an American retailer of aftermarket automotive parts and accessories, the largest in the United States. Founded in 1979, AutoZone has 7,140 stores across the United States, Mexico, Puerto Rico, Brazil, and the US Virgin Islands. The company is based in Memphis, Tennessee.

Traded asNYSE: AZO
ISINUS0533321024
CIK0000866787
LEIGA3JGKJ41LJKXDN23E90
EIN621482048
SectorRetail
IndustryRetail-Auto & Home Supply Stores
CEOPhilip B. Daniele
Employees130,000
Fiscal Year End0829
Address123 SOUTH FRONT ST, MEMPHIS, TN, 38103
Phone9014956500
Websitehttp://autozone.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
AZOAUTOZONE INC2026-10-23 14:59:473,201.92-68.77-2.1
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
AZO0000866787AUTOZONE INCUS0533321024GA3JGKJ41LJKXDN23E90621482048NYSE5531Retail-Auto & Home Supply Stores0829NV123 SOUTH FRONT STMEMPHISTN38103UNITED STATESUS9014956500123 S. FRONT ST., MEMPHIS, TN, 38103123 SOUTH FRONT ST, MEMPHIS, TN, 38103AUTOZONE INCRetail1979-07-04Philip B. Daniele130,000http://autozone.com57,759,306,49725,385,00016,325,355AutoZone, Inc., doing business as AutoZone (and formerly known as Auto Shack from 1979 to 1987), is an American retailer of aftermarket automotive parts and accessories, the largest in the United States. Founded in 1979, AutoZone has 7,140 stores across the United States, Mexico, Puerto Rico, Brazil, and the US Virgin Islands. The company is based in Memphis, Tennessee.2026-10-23 00:50:15
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
AZO Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
AZO Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202557,759,306,49711,507,449,47024.8816,632,663-271,626-1.6068
202446,251,857,0273,553,5040.007716,904,289-779,129-4.406
202346,248,303,5237,465,524,90219.249617,683,418-1,298,008-6.8383
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Jamere JacksonChief Financial Officer2025808,46200782,187101,7436,892,406
Thomas B. NewbernChief Operating Officer2025808,46200782,18799,8366,890,499
William C. RhodesExecutive Chairman2025150,00000080,1822,579,419
Philip B. DanieleChief Executive Officer, President20251,000,000027,7541,257,751152,1209,636,414
William R. HackneyExecutive Vice President2025516,92300375,09338,5525,971,086
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2020100,000
201996,000
201890,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue18,938,717,00018,490,268,00017,457,209,000
Cost Of Revenue8,972,243,0008,673,216,0008,386,787,000
Gross Profit9,966,474,0009,817,052,0009,070,422,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses6,356,318,0006,028,344,0005,596,436,000
Operating Expenses6,356,318,0006,028,344,0005,596,436,000
Operating Income3,610,156,0003,788,708,0003,473,986,000
Net Income2,498,247,0002,662,427,0002,528,426,000
Earnings Per Share Basic148.8153.82136.6
Earnings Per Share Diluted144.87149.55132.36
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic16,789,00017,309,00018,510,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted17,245,00017,803,00019,103,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents271,803,000298,172,000277,054,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable670,137,000545,575,000520,385,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current373,751,000307,794,000217,844,000
Total Assets Current8,341,379,0007,306,759,0006,779,426,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment7,062,509,0006,183,539,0005,596,548,000
Other Assets Non Current335,692,000242,126,000223,160,000
Total Assets Non Current10,257,175,0009,869,779,0009,206,452,000
Total Assets19,355,324,00017,176,538,00015,985,878,000
Accounts Payable8,025,590,0007,355,701,0007,201,281,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt1,598,600,0001,480,000,0001,509,600,000
Other Liabilities Current1,151,536,0001,060,746,0001,000,841,000
Total Liabilities Current9,519,397,0008,714,243,0008,511,856,000
Long Term Debt8,799,775,0009,024,381,0007,668,549,000
Other Liabilities Non Current836,019,000780,287,000702,043,000
Total Liabilities Non Current13,250,240,00013,211,909,00011,823,916,000
Total Liabilities22,769,637,00021,926,152,00020,335,772,000
Common Stock169,000175,000189,000
Retained Earnings-3,975,852,000-4,424,982,000-2,959,278,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-285,010,000-361,618,000-190,836,000
Total Shareholders Equity-3,414,313,000-4,749,614,000-4,349,894,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization613,199,000549,755,000497,577,000
Share Based Compensation Expense172,296,000176,236,000182,494,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-64,000,00040,000,000—
Change In Accounts Receivable118,606,00038,282,0006,674,000
Change In Inventories893,908,000453,101,00089,180,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable657,408,000244,134,000-183,679,000
Change In Other Liabilities24,396,00081,056,00019,158,000
Cash From Operating Activities3,117,337,0003,004,116,0002,940,788,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities64,504,00038,757,00066,917,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities63,326,00040,849,00058,357,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment1,327,257,0001,072,696,000796,657,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-1,400,430,000-1,286,506,000-876,178,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock172,296,000176,236,000182,494,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock1,578,186,0003,140,917,0003,699,552,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt500,000,0002,300,000,0001,750,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt900,000,000300,000,000800,000,000
Other Financing Activities-13,376,000-4,197,000-18,169,000
Cash From Financing Activities-1,746,819,000-1,683,736,000-2,060,082,000
Change In Cash-26,369,00021,118,00012,674,000
Cash At End Of Period271,803,000298,172,000277,054,000
Income Taxes Paid313,488,000437,552,000570,250,000
Interest Paid413,026,000353,819,000260,866,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share148.8153.82136.6
Price To Earnings Ratio28.215920.683117.9605
Earnings Growth Rate-3.263612.606113.0514
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-8.64581.64071.3761
Book Value Per Share-203.3661-274.4014-235.0024
Price To Book Ratio-20.6452-11.5943-10.4399
Ebitda3,914,959,0004,114,925,0003,916,374,000
Enterprise Value80,615,692,17065,274,446,32054,313,529,000
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio-3.0455-2.2116-2.11
Capital Expenditures1,492,169,0001,136,746,000923,706,000
Free Cash Flow1,625,168,0001,867,370,0002,017,082,000
Return On Equity-0.7317-0.5606-0.5813
One Year Beta0.23480.4090.4864
Three Year Beta0.36380.57810.6063
Five Year Beta0.49530.740.7108
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
GOULD ERIC S.Executive Vice President2026-10-094,450A4,450
Daniele Philip B.President & CEO2026-10-093,810A3,810
Newbern Thomas BCOO2026-10-095,270A5,270
Borninkhof K. MichelleSenior Vice President & CIO2026-10-093,500A3,500
Leef EricSVP HR2026-10-093,500A3,500
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-27Self$1,001 - $15,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2026-03-10Sale (Full)2026-02-25Joint$50,001 - $100,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2023-11-01Purchase2023-10-03Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2023-10-12Purchase2023-09-13Joint$15,001 - $50,000
Kelly LoefflerSenator2020-05-01Sale (Partial)2020-02-06Joint$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Richard W. Allen2026-10-14GA12Sale2026-09-22Spouse$15,001 - $50,000
Gilbert Cisneros2026-06-08CA31Sale (Partial)2026-05-29—$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2026-02-13CA31Purchase2026-01-30—$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2026-01-12CA31Sale (Partial)2025-12-24—$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2025-12-15CA31Purchase2025-11-18—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Financial Management Professionals, Inc.2026-09-3016,98062,830
Orange Investment Advisors, Inc.2026-09-307,714,6082,7262,830.0103
Argyle Capital Partners, LLC2026-09-30367,9021302,830.0154
EULAV Asset Management2026-09-3040,486,26614,3062,830.02
Compass Ion Advisors, LLC2026-09-30851,8373012,830.0233
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Meeder Funds2026-09-30Institutional ClassQNTIX38,490.060.0193
Meeder Funds2026-09-30Adviser ClassQNTAX38,490.060.0193
Meeder Funds2026-09-30Retail ClassFLCGX38,490.060.0193
SATURNA INVESTMENT TRUST2026-08-31Saturna Core FundSCORX90269,211.60.6173
AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST2026-08-31Amana Growth Fund Institutional SharesAMIGX31,07092,937,826.81.3901
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.