Emergent BioSolutions Inc. (EBS)

7.21 0.29 (4.27%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:34:25 EST

Emergent BioSolutions Inc. is an American multinational specialty biopharmaceutical company headquartered in Gaithersburg, Maryland. It develops vaccines and antibody therapeutics for infectious diseases and opioid overdoses, and it provides medical devices for biodefense purposes.

Traded asNYSE: EBS
ISINUS29089Q1058
CIK0001367644
LEI549300YW6TUOX8BE5103
EIN141902018
Sector—
IndustryPharmaceutical Preparations
CEOJoseph C. Papa
Employees1,600
Fiscal Year End1231
Address300 PROFESSIONAL DR, GAITHERSBURG, MD, 20879
Phone240-631-3200
Websitehttp://emergentbiosolutions.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
EBSEmergent BioSolutions Inc.2026-10-15 14:34:257.210.294.27
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
EBS0001367644Emergent BioSolutions Inc.US29089Q1058549300YW6TUOX8BE5103141902018NYSE2834Pharmaceutical Preparations1231DE300 PROFESSIONAL DRGAITHERSBURGMD20879UNITED STATESUS240-631-3200300 PROFESSIONAL DR, GAITHERSBURG, MD, 20879300 PROFESSIONAL DR, GAITHERSBURG, MD, 20879——1998-09-05Joseph C. Papa1,600http://emergentbiosolutions.com342,700,00061,900,00051,273,336Emergent BioSolutions Inc. is an American multinational specialty biopharmaceutical company headquartered in Gaithersburg, Maryland. It develops vaccines and antibody therapeutics for infectious diseases and opioid overdoses, and it provides medical devices for biodefense purposes.2026-10-09 03:42:12
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
EBS Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
EBS Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025342,700,000-18,000,000-4.990351,770,857-2,566,169-4.7227
2024360,700,000-20,000,000-5.253554,337,0262,133,5934.0871
2023380,700,000-1,119,300,000-74.6252,203,4332,063,2754.115
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Coleen GlessnerExecutive Vice President2025623,5510362,500406,0828,5191,664,258
Simon LowryChief Medical Officer2025545,0020362,500289,66810,5001,471,276
Joseph PapaDirector, President, Chief Executive Officer20251,037,38501,638,5001,446,6407,1225,321,147
Richard LindahlChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President2025662,0200851,950431,20010,5002,708,723
Paul WilliamsSenior Vice President2025495,0190362,500262,6087,4251,391,158
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025900
2024900
20231,600
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue742,900,0001,043,600,0001,049,300,000
Cost Of Revenue326,200,000—705,400,000
Gross Profit416,700,000—317,600,000
Research And Development Expenses53,200,00070,700,000111,400,000
General And Administrative Expenses186,100,000308,000,000368,400,000
Operating Expenses316,600,000—1,044,000,000
Operating Income100,100,000-108,700,000-726,400,000
Net Income52,600,000-190,600,000-760,500,000
Earnings Per Share Basic0.98-3.6-14.85
Earnings Per Share Diluted0.93-3.6-14.85
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic53,500,00053,000,00051,200,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted56,700,00053,000,00051,200,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents205,400,00099,500,000111,700,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable84,200,000154,500,000191,000,000
Inventories343,400,000311,700,000328,900,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current25,800,00026,900,00047,900,000
Total Assets Current662,500,000598,700,000679,500,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment205,400,000270,600,000382,800,000
Other Assets Non Current14,200,00018,900,000194,300,000
Total Assets Non Current211,400,000275,200,000392,400,000
Total Assets1,318,600,0001,389,700,0001,823,200,000
Accounts Payable55,600,00060,900,000112,200,000
Deferred Revenue5,000,0004,800,00027,200,000
Short Term Debt00413,700,000
Other Liabilities Current15,800,00027,700,00032,700,000
Total Liabilities Current132,200,000162,400,000651,300,000
Long Term Debt589,700,000700,000,000868,400,000
Other Liabilities Non Current53,900,00039,100,00028,900,000
Total Liabilities Non Current663,800,000744,500,000522,600,000
Total Liabilities796,000,000906,900,0001,173,900,000
Common Stock100,000100,000100,000
Retained Earnings-159,800,000-212,400,000-21,800,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-7,500,000-5,200,000-5,700,000
Total Shareholders Equity522,600,000482,800,000649,300,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization95,800,000108,800,000125,100,000
Share Based Compensation Expense16,200,00018,000,00023,100,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-400,000-6,500,000-13,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable-25,500,00024,400,00021,600,000
Change In Inventories30,300,00024,500,000-600,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-11,700,000-169,900,000-11,700,000
Change In Accounts Payable-8,400,000-33,000,00010,600,000
Change In Other Liabilities-10,200,00012,300,000-55,700,000
Cash From Operating Activities170,600,00058,700,000-206,300,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment13,800,00022,900,00051,600,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities69,400,000125,200,000212,300,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation1,400,0001,200,0002,500,000
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock008,400,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock24,900,00000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt065,000,00020,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt0284,200,000398,800,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-136,600,000-190,000,000-535,700,000
Change In Cash103,500,000-6,100,000-530,900,000
Cash At End Of Period205,400,00099,500,000111,700,000
Income Taxes Paid40,000,00026,500,00052,800,000
Interest Paid49,700,00064,000,00068,300,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share0.98-3.6-14.85
Price To Earnings Ratio12.6122-2.6556-0.1616
Earnings Growth Rate-127.2222-75.7576232.2148
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.09910.0351-0.0007
Book Value Per Share9.76829.109412.6816
Price To Book Ratio1.26531.04950.1892
Ebitda247,700,00015,700,000-494,700,000
Enterprise Value1,045,560,0001,107,180,0001,293,280,000
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio1.12841.44991.9746
Capital Expenditures30,600,000-3,400,000-309,700,000
Free Cash Flow140,000,00062,100,000103,400,000
Return On Equity0.1007-0.3948-1.1713
One Year Beta1.55993.57732.1673
Three Year Beta2.14011.95041.5001
Five Year Beta1.73911.44161.2498
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
DeGolyer Donald WDirector2026-10-0717,800D111,921
Williams Paul AnthonySVP, Products Business2026-10-013,000D156,098
Williams Paul AnthonySVP, Products Business2026-07-013,000D159,098
Hartzel WilliamSVP, Bioservices2026-06-081,741D185,558
Glessner ColeenEVP, Quality & Ethics, and CPL2026-06-082,018D202,201
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Steve Cohen2025-01-10TN09Sale2024-12-11—$1,001 - $15,000
Josh Gottheimer2021-12-13NJ05Sale2021-11-05Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Steve Cohen2019-09-12TN09Sale2019-08-29—$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-3018,0002,7636.5147
Moisand Fitzgerald Tamayo, LLC2026-09-307,4981,1366.6004
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-30372,60356,4556.6
Triumph Capital Management2026-09-304,6207006.6
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-306,5549936.6002
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX8,94454,558.40.01
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX73796,342.910.0347
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAACDX73796,342.910.0347
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31C CLASSAACCX73796,342.910.0347
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31I CLASSACCIX73796,342.910.0347
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.