Planet Fitness, Inc. (PLNT)

49.51 2.55 (5.44%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:27 EST

Planet Fitness, Inc. is an American international franchisor and operator of fitness centers based in Hampton, New Hampshire. The company has around 2,715 clubs, making it one of the largest fitness club franchises by number of members and locations. The franchise has locations in the United States, Canada, Panama, Mexico, Spain and Australia. Planet Fitness markets itself as a "Judgement Free Zone" aimed at casual and first-time gym users, while discouraging behavior it associates with intimidating gym culture, which it characterizes as "lunk" behavior.

Traded asNYSE: PLNT
ISINUS72703H1014
CIK0001637207
LEI549300LLE5HUPF6H8G33
EIN—
SectorFitness
IndustryServices-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs
CEOColleen Keating
Employees3,806
Fiscal Year End1231
Address4 LIBERTY LANE WEST, HAMPTON, NH, 03842
Phone603-750-0001
Websitehttp://planetfitness.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
PLNTPlanet Fitness, Inc.2026-10-15 14:06:2749.512.555.44
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
PLNT0001637207Planet Fitness, Inc.US72703H1014549300LLE5HUPF6H8G33—NYSE7997Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs1231DE4 LIBERTY LANE WESTHAMPTONNH03842UNITED STATESUS603-750-00014 LIBERTY LANE WEST, HAMPTON, NH, 038424 LIBERTY LANE WEST, HAMPTON, NH, 03842—Fitness1992Colleen Keating3,806http://planetfitness.com9,100,000,000100—Planet Fitness, Inc. is an American international franchisor and operator of fitness centers based in Hampton, New Hampshire. The company has around 2,715 clubs, making it one of the largest fitness club franchises by number of members and locations. The franchise has locations in the United States, Canada, Panama, Mexico, Spain and Australia. Planet Fitness markets itself as a "Judgement Free Zone" aimed at casual and first-time gym users, while discouraging behavior it associates with intimidating gym culture, which it characterizes as "lunk" behavior.2026-10-09 02:03:56
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
PLNT Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
PLNT Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20259,100,000,0002,900,000,00046.7742———
20246,200,000,000500,000,0008.7719———
20235,700,000,00000———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Bill BodeChief Operating Officer2025575,0000899,895594,57314,0002,083,468
Jennifer SimmonsChief Strategy Officer2025450,0000543,452390,35011,0511,394,853
Colleen KeatingChief Executive Officer20251,000,000500,0004,999,9491,723,39914,0008,237,348
Jay StaszChief Financial Officer2025580,0000985,854499,786154,9312,220,571
Brian PovinelliChief Marketing Officer2025486,5390867,284441,17845,0081,840,009
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20254,020
20243,806
20233,411
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue1,324,144,0001,181,654,0001,071,326,000
Cost Of Revenue230,308,000197,122,000190,026,000
Gross Profit1,093,836,000984,532,000881,300,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses137,634,000129,146,000124,930,000
Operating Expenses929,467,000857,456,000798,462,000
Operating Income394,677,000324,198,000272,864,000
Net Income219,104,000172,042,000138,313,000
Earnings Per Share Basic———
Earnings Per Share Diluted———
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic———
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents345,652,000293,150,000275,842,000
Marketable Securities Current106,761,000114,163,00074,901,000
Accounts Receivable70,431,00077,145,00041,890,000
Inventories7,581,0006,146,0004,677,000
Non Trade Receivables34,094,00016,776,00011,072,000
Other Assets Current24,605,00021,499,00013,842,000
Total Assets Current658,386,000588,019,000471,817,000
Marketable Securities Non Current88,263,00065,668,00050,886,000
Property Plant And Equipment466,747,000423,991,000390,405,000
Other Assets Non Current5,396,0007,058,0003,871,000
Total Assets Non Current979,515,000903,436,0002,497,876,000
Total Assets3,103,395,0003,069,708,0002,969,693,000
Accounts Payable39,683,00032,887,00023,788,000
Deferred Revenue58,593,00062,111,00059,591,000
Short Term Debt23,875,00022,500,00020,750,000
Other Liabilities Current49,285,00039,695,00035,101,000
Total Liabilities Current312,490,000282,495,000251,329,000
Long Term Debt2,482,254,0002,170,529,0001,983,624,000
Other Liabilities Non Current5,677,0004,497,0004,833,000
Total Liabilities Non Current3,274,283,0003,002,586,0002,837,355,000
Total Liabilities3,586,172,0003,285,088,0003,085,342,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings-1,107,429,000-822,156,000-691,461,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income1,311,000-2,348,000172,000
Total Shareholders Equity-482,777,000-215,380,000-115,649,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization155,785,000160,346,000149,413,000
Share Based Compensation Expense12,333,0008,913,0007,906,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-154,000-1,280,000394,000
Change In Accounts Receivable-7,226,00036,459,000-4,761,000
Change In Inventories1,377,0001,484,000-599,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets15,927,00011,785,000-929,000
Change In Accounts Payable-54,288,000-44,946,000-34,797,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities418,421,000343,873,000330,254,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities156,141,000155,423,000203,285,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities141,577,000103,672,00080,490,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment163,670,000155,061,000135,986,000
Acquisition Of Business—043,264,000
Other Investing Activities-112,0001,150,00038,045,000
Cash From Investing Activities-160,164,000-208,711,000-339,991,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock1,852,00021,875,0009,160,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock500,373,000300,205,000125,030,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt—00
Repayment Of Long Term Debt431,562,000608,688,00020,749,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-198,095,000-104,995,000-141,417,000
Change In Cash62,282,00027,553,000-150,378,000
Cash At End Of Period345,652,000293,150,000275,842,000
Income Taxes Paid21,450,00012,072,0005,258,000
Interest Paid100,247,00090,853,00081,184,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share———
Price To Earnings Ratio———
Earnings Growth Rate———
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio———
Book Value Per Share———
Price To Book Ratio———
Ebitda504,583,000444,497,000379,560,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio-5.1911-10.1821-17.3315
Capital Expenditures198,541,000193,932,000190,998,000
Free Cash Flow219,880,000149,941,000139,256,000
Return On Equity-0.4538-0.7988-1.196
One Year Beta0.50320.86631.1248
Three Year Beta0.73311.03111.108
Five Year Beta0.92581.36921.3704
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Tanco ChristopherDirector2026-10-01537A16,088
Singh Harmit JDirector2026-10-01552A3,444
Beard, Stephen W.Director2026-10-01522A3,615
Spinelli Stephen JRDirector2026-10-01910A46,426
Anderson EnshallaDirector2026-10-01627A17,156
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Susie Lee2022-12-29NV03Sale2022-11-30Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30827,00019,62642.138
WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC2026-09-301,0142442.25
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-3027,822,304658,98442.22
PROATHLETE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC2026-09-304221042.2
Cedar Mountain Advisors, LLC2026-09-302,2385342.2264
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31US Vegan Climate ETFVEGN46525,998.150.0146
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC8,679485,242.890.124
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Cash Cows Growth ETFBUL13,350746,398.50.5682
PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 22026-07-31Class R6PQCCX29016,213.90.1216
Adviser Managed Trust2026-07-31Diversified Equity FundDAACX39922,308.090.0056
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.