JOHN WILEY & SONS, INC. (WLY)

52.96 1.46 (2.83%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:59:53 EST

John Wiley & Sons, Inc., commonly known as Wiley (/ˈwaɪli/), is an American multinational publishing company which focuses on academic publishing and instructional materials. The company was founded in 1807 and produces books, journals, and encyclopedias, in print and electronically, as well as online products and services, training materials, and educational materials for undergraduate, graduate, and continuing education students.

Traded asNYSE: WLY
ISINUS9682232064
CIK0000107140
LEI—
EIN135593032
Sector—
IndustryBooks: Publishing or Publishing & Printing
CEO—
Employees—
Fiscal Year End0430
Address111 RIVER STREET, HOBOKEN, NJ, 07030
Phone2017486000
Website—
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
WLYJOHN WILEY & SONS, INC.2026-10-15 14:59:5352.961.462.83
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
WLY0000107140JOHN WILEY & SONS, INC.US9682232064—135593032NYSE2731Books: Publishing or Publishing & Printing0430NY111 RIVER STREETHOBOKENNJ07030UNITED STATESUS2017486000111 RIVER STREET, HOBOKEN, NJ, 07030111 RIVER STREET, HOBOKEN, NJ, 07030WILEY JOHN & SONS, INC.—1807———1,498,000,000—60,884,591John Wiley & Sons, Inc., commonly known as Wiley (/ˈwaɪli/), is an American multinational publishing company which focuses on academic publishing and instructional materials. The company was founded in 1807 and produces books, journals, and encyclopedias, in print and electronically, as well as online products and services, training materials, and educational materials for undergraduate, graduate, and continuing education students.2026-10-16 02:21:57
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WLY Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WLY Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20261,498,000,000-557,000,000-27.1046———
20252,055,000,000769,000,00059.7978———
20241,286,000,000-535,000,000-29.3795———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Christopher F. CaridiCFO20264500240206341,043
Christopher F. CaridiCFO20254080277390261,133
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20229,500
20217,400
20206,900
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Revenue1,676,528,0001,677,609,0001,872,987,000
Cost Of Revenue431,509,000431,380,000579,722,000
Gross Profit1,245,019,0001,246,229,0001,293,265,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses895,907,000947,437,0001,013,520,000
Operating Expenses1,399,669,0001,456,200,0001,820,726,000
Operating Income276,859,000221,409,00052,261,000
Net Income221,617,00084,161,000-200,319,000
Earnings Per Share Basic4.221.56-3.65
Earnings Per Share Diluted4.161.53-3.65
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic52,466,00054,054,00054,945,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted53,247,00054,830,00054,945,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Cash And Cash Equivalents75,622,00085,882,00083,249,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable244,164,000228,410,000224,198,000
Inventories19,265,00022,875,00026,219,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current80,614,000102,717,00085,954,000
Total Assets Current419,665,000439,884,000454,042,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment136,260,000162,125,000192,438,000
Other Assets Non Current267,414,000306,780,000283,719,000
Total Assets Non Current193,388,000228,253,0002,271,453,000
Total Assets2,591,818,0002,691,466,0002,725,495,000
Accounts Payable67,199,00060,948,00055,659,000
Deferred Revenue451,423,000462,693,000483,778,000
Short Term Debt12,500,00010,000,0007,500,000
Other Liabilities Current63,012,00066,051,00076,266,000
Total Liabilities Current778,947,000820,856,000873,282,000
Long Term Debt683,397,000799,435,000774,596,000
Other Liabilities Non Current65,689,00070,443,00071,760,000
Total Liabilities Non Current964,629,0001,118,404,0001,112,497,000
Total Liabilities1,743,576,0001,939,260,0001,985,779,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings1,738,164,0001,591,168,0001,583,348,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-442,218,000-478,920,000-528,439,000
Total Shareholders Equity848,242,000752,206,000739,716,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Depreciation And Amortization143,477,000147,126,000176,989,000
Share Based Compensation Expense20,608,00022,222,00024,982,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense54,616,000-13,896,00012,319,000
Change In Accounts Receivable15,754,0004,212,000-85,923,000
Change In Inventories-6,719,0001,419,000-5,436,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities-26,861,000-19,929,00019,274,000
Cash From Operating Activities260,519,000202,591,000207,638,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment51,166,00061,473,00076,080,000
Acquisition Of Business243,0003,602,0003,116,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities28,105,000-94,018,000-106,643,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation7,993,0006,967,000—
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock——-8,502,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock100,082,00060,421,00045,050,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt965,251,0001,199,880,0001,184,706,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt1,085,548,0001,186,371,0001,156,939,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-298,303,000-125,330,000-107,221,000
Change In Cash-10,260,000-13,611,000-7,719,000
Cash At End Of Period75,622,00085,882,00083,249,000
Income Taxes Paid58,424,00053,884,00050,834,000
Interest Paid43,073,00051,328,00047,101,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202620252024
Earnings Per Share4.221.56-3.65
Price To Earnings Ratio9.699127.9744-10.2932
Earnings Growth Rate170.5128-142.7397-1,277.4194
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.0569-0.1960.0081
Book Value Per Share16.167513.915813.4628
Price To Book Ratio2.53163.1362.7906
Ebitda467,366,000337,718,00076,507,000
Enterprise Value2,767,708,3803,082,469,5602,763,130,650
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio0.82041.07611.0573
Capital Expenditures117,612,000116,813,000122,278,000
Free Cash Flow142,907,00085,778,00085,360,000
Return On Equity0.26130.1119-0.2708
One Year Beta0.29010.68580.7968
Three Year Beta0.61480.83510.8813
Five Year Beta0.76380.82010.8205
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
WILEY DEBORAH E10% owner2026-10-1325,000D634,529
Wiley Bradford10% owner2026-10-0565,000D328,047
Madden Karen NDirector2026-09-242,880A8,256
Hemphill Brian ODirector2026-09-242,880A17,275
Singh Inder MDirector2026-09-242,880A18,495
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
DiNuzzo Private Wealth, Inc.2026-09-30430947.7778
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30410,0008,61847.5748
MARYLAND CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.2026-09-3048148
Cedar Mountain Advisors, LLC2026-09-30191447.75
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-304,96710447.7596
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX6,473339,120.470.0623
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX44,1412,312,546.990.1207
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R4PSVKX9,800511,5600.1177
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R2PSVDX9,800511,5600.1177
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class CTRACX9,800511,5600.1177
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.