Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU)

45.02 0.71 (1.6%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:05:40 EST

Clear Secure, Inc. is a biometrics-based technology company headquartered in New York City. The company operates travel document verification systems at numerous airports and stadiums. It was founded in 2003, but shut down in 2009 after filing for bankruptcy. It was relaunched in 2012 and went public in 2021.

Traded asNYSE: YOU
ISINUS18467V1098
CIK0001856314
LEI—
EIN862643981
SectorIdentity verification
IndustryServices-Prepackaged Software
CEO—
Employees4,022
Fiscal Year End1231
Address85 10TH AVE., 9TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY, 10011
Phone(646) 723-1404
Websitehttp://clearme.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
YOUClear Secure, Inc.2026-10-15 14:05:4045.020.711.6
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
YOU0001856314Clear Secure, Inc.US18467V1098—862643981NYSE7372Services-Prepackaged Software1231DE85 10TH AVE., 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10011UNITED STATESUS(646) 723-140485 10TH AVE., 9TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY, 1001185 10TH AVE., 9TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY, 10011—Identity verification2003—4,022http://clearme.com2,576,287,610——Clear Secure, Inc. is a biometrics-based technology company headquartered in New York City. The company operates travel document verification systems at numerous airports and stadiums. It was founded in 2003, but shut down in 2009 after filing for bankruptcy. It was relaunched in 2012 and went public in 2021.2026-10-09 01:53:29
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
YOU Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
YOU Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20252,576,287,610862,670,42350.3421———
20241,713,617,187-337,166,858-16.4409———
20232,050,784,045433,568,22526.8095———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Jen HsuChief Financial Officer2025376,302150,0002,300,018374,91453,7503,254,984
Kyle MclaughlinExecutive Vice President2025525,00001,750,015406,14110,3912,691,546
Caryn Seidman BeckerChief Executive Officer, Chairman2025600,000400,0009,999,978563,716011,563,694
Michael BarkinPresident2025413,932250,00012,499,997351,6662,75013,518,345
Lynn HaalandGeneral Counsel2025550,000275,0002,000,005173,6956,9993,005,699
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20253,708
20244,022
20233,698
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue900,779,000770,488,000613,579,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses72,383,00073,352,00074,444,000
General And Administrative Expenses232,381,000217,506,000222,356,000
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income186,478,000123,191,00020,138,000
Net Income109,168,000169,676,00028,108,000
Earnings Per Share Basic———
Earnings Per Share Diluted———
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic———
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents85,734,00066,892,00057,900,000
Marketable Securities Current614,439,000542,605,000665,197,000
Accounts Receivable1,925,000511,000526,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current13,641,00013,113,0008,755,000
Total Assets Current764,614,000662,218,000770,034,000
Marketable Securities Non Current197,675,000176,950,000226,042,000
Property Plant And Equipment59,331,00056,869,00062,611,000
Other Assets Non Current311,198,000285,447,0008,407,000
Total Assets Non Current538,778,000532,714,000274,975,000
Total Assets1,303,392,0001,194,932,0001,045,009,000
Accounts Payable7,156,00018,020,00011,781,000
Deferred Revenue516,201,000439,753,000376,253,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current236,543,000185,281,000164,015,000
Total Liabilities Current759,900,000643,054,000552,049,000
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current339,107,000313,938,000123,736,000
Total Liabilities Non Current339,107,000313,938,000123,736,000
Total Liabilities1,099,007,000956,992,000675,785,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings119,791,00083,778,000-73,714,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income840,000343,0002,050,000
Total Shareholders Equity177,734,000198,353,000233,329,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization34,624,00026,480,00021,649,000
Share Based Compensation Expense38,932,00035,339,00037,293,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable1,580,000-15,000-643,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets3,736,0006,526,0003,192,000
Change In Accounts Payable-6,368,0002,198,0004,525,000
Change In Other Liabilities45,920,000120,964,00033,714,000
Cash From Operating Activities372,452,000295,677,000225,033,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities747,120,000971,097,000952,655,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities677,173,0001,098,201,000973,032,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment29,340,00012,009,00025,555,000
Acquisition Of Business003,750,000
Other Investing Activities514,0001,000,0006,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-97,101,000113,777,000-15,508,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation12,653,0009,034,0006,814,000
Payments Of Dividends47,839,00039,402,00014,483,000
Issuance Of Common Stock-12,653,000-9,034,000-6,814,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities-334,0000—
Cash From Financing Activities-257,328,000-401,547,000-216,007,000
Change In Cash18,023,0007,907,000-6,482,000
Cash At End Of Period85,734,00066,892,00057,900,000
Income Taxes Paid10,244,0007,490,0001,632,000
Interest Paid———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share———
Price To Earnings Ratio———
Earnings Growth Rate———
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio———
Book Value Per Share———
Price To Book Ratio———
Ebitda154,036,000203,646,00051,389,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio0.43820.23220.5153
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures37,086,00020,738,00026,336,000
Free Cash Flow335,366,000274,939,000198,697,000
Return On Equity0.61420.85540.1205
One Year Beta0.69211.10921.6747
Three Year Beta1.02091.65891.7702
Five Year Beta1.39911.66571.7702
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Hollister Kathryn ADirector2026-09-30284A45,587
Hollister Kathryn ADirector2026-09-30284D852
Liu Dennis W.Chief Accounting Officer2026-09-032,104D15,870
McLaughlin KyleEVP, Aviation2026-09-034,499D29,519
Barkin Michael ZDirector, President2026-09-0311,444D11,550
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Daniel Goldman2023-05-19NY10Sale2023-04-10—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30120,5642,87441.9499
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-301,111,00026,52341.8882
MARYLAND CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.2026-09-3042142
PROATHLETE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC2026-09-30209541.8
Cedar Mountain Advisors, LLC2026-09-30126342
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX27212,008.80.0011
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco BuyBack Achievers ETFPKW84,9414,692,140.840.2067
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31AAM Transformers ETFTRFM9,743538,203.320.2172
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31AAM SAWGRASS U.S. SMALL CAP QUALITY GROWTH ETFSAWS1,29271,370.080.9129
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETFCAFG9,956549,969.441.824
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.